Old 09-05-2017, 01:52 PM   #2361
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,491
Default

Yes, 0.1 is the default value.
Glad it could be solved.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 02:47 PM   #2362
mpr3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Hi Mark, and welcome to the forum.

Yeah, I don't think Snapshots work on items of any kind, as far as I know anyway. I've only used them on track settings and I think that's all they work with. I could be wrong and somebody will correct me if not.
Hi Tod, thanks!

What a bummer that the Snapshots don't recall Item FX.

This function would be incredibly useful in mastering for storing and ABing project revisions.

Mark
mpr3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2017, 02:33 PM   #2363
SubbaseDnB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpr3 View Post
Hi Tod, thanks!

What a bummer that the Snapshots don't recall Item FX.

This function would be incredibly useful in mastering for storing and ABing project revisions.

Mark
i Defo Agree,would be very usefull
SubbaseDnB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2017, 02:57 PM   #2364
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 20,422
Default

Snapshots are only taking info from tracks, that's their purpose. Not items.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 04:13 AM   #2365
allstar
Human being with feelings
 
allstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Default

Am I right in thinking a number of SWS set grid actions have been removed in this update ? The buttons I created to select different grid settings have stopped working after this update.
allstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 05:29 AM   #2366
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 20,422
Default

Yes, they were removed in favor of native actions which were implemented at some point.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2017, 10:37 PM   #2367
allstar
Human being with feelings
 
allstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks EvilDragon, just had a look and yes the actions are there natively. Time to do an update to my config.
allstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 12:18 PM   #2368
cloudbuster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 6
Default

Panda AV neutralized the latest installer (2.9.6.0) while I was trying to start it. Most probably a false positive.
cloudbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2017, 08:32 AM   #2369
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
mawi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 494
Default Action: Analyze loudness...

The loudness analysis parses incorrectly when the REAPER window is minimized in the background. Win7 x64, REAPER x64, SWS/S&M Extension v2.9.6 x64

Last edited by mawi; 09-26-2017 at 09:04 AM.
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2017, 09:10 AM   #2370
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,655
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mawi View Post
The loudness analysis parses incorrectly when the REAPER window is minimized in the background. Win7 x64, REAPER x64, SWS/S&M Extension v2.9.6 x64
maybe because media goes offline while REAPER is not the focused application ? There is an option for that
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2017, 09:22 AM   #2371
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
mawi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
maybe because media goes offline while REAPER is not the focused application ? There is an option for that
That's it! Thanks for the hint.
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 11:32 AM   #2372
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,969
Default

is it possible to open multiple windows of the "Resources" window currently?
if not, please make it possible
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2017, 03:01 AM   #2373
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,969
Default

"Drag and drop support depends on SWS function to detect window under the mouse cursor, and right now I don't get any value in the FX chain window."

Can you please add a value for the drag and drop function to support FX chain window.?

so we could drag and drop fx chains presets to the fx chain window?
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2017, 07:22 AM   #2374
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,491
Default

Please post bug reports and feature requests regarding SWS here (easier to keep track):

https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 04:02 PM   #2375
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,967
Default

where can we find info and tips about how to use the xen depreciated stuff?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 06:59 AM   #2376
habsi
Human being with feelings
 
habsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 144
Default Install Path

On OSX, although I install 2.9.7 into /Library/Application Support/Reaper/UserPlugins and make sure, there is only the newly installed dylib in this folder, Reaper still loads version 2.8. from somewhere. I cannot find another reaper_sws_extension.dylib on my Mac. Is an older version installed in another path under another name?
habsi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 07:03 AM   #2377
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,104
Default

You know that there 2 such paths on osx system ?:

HD /Library/Application Support/Reaper/UserPlugins
(username) /Library/Application Support/Reaper/UserPlugins


Maybe the older sws version is in that other path ..
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 12:05 PM   #2378
habsi
Human being with feelings
 
habsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
You know that there 2 such paths on osx system ?:

HD /Library/Application Support/Reaper/UserPlugins
(username) /Library/Application Support/Reaper/UserPlugins


Maybe the older sws version is in that other path ..
Thank you for your help, vanhaze! I did not know that, although I should have guessed. Now I only have to remember that the next time I update SWS
habsi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 12:42 AM   #2379
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,104
Default

Good 4U you sorted it out !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2017, 02:36 AM   #2380
Seagurt1979
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Hi. SWS doesn't save any configuration changes after Reaper 5.70 update. And it lose all previouse configs like autocolor settings for example. Probably it depends on cyrillic symbols in system paths? Any suggestions?
Seagurt1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2017, 03:22 AM   #2381
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seagurt1979 View Post
Probably it depends on cyrillic symbols in system paths? Any suggestions?
Don't use non-latin symbols in system paths.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2017, 08:28 AM   #2382
Seagurt1979
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Don't use non-latin symbols in system paths.
Unfortunately an system administrator desided it in the other way a long time ago... And everything acted in the right way before last Reaper update..
Seagurt1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2017, 08:29 AM   #2383
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 20,422
Default

That's a SWS bug that will need fixing.

EDIT: Looks like cfillion made an unofficial SWS build that is supposed to fix this (64-bit only, and Windows only.). Get it here: https://cfillion.ca/files/sws/utf8-resource-path/
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2017, 08:45 AM   #2384
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,491
Default

^^ Fixes part of the issue but not completely currently.
See
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/934

and

https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/935

(edit: build updated)

Last edited by nofish; 12-16-2017 at 01:01 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2017, 08:49 AM   #2385
Seagurt1979
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That's a SWS bug that will need fixing.

EDIT: Looks like cfillion made an unofficial SWS build that is supposed to fix this (64-bit only, and Windows only.).
Thank you very much!!!)) It works!
Seagurt1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 01:04 AM   #2386
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 207
Default Bug on sws extension copy take fx and paste take fx

Hi,

I found an issue with the copy pasting of take fx with SWS extension.

Scenario : I have an "X" media item where I have a 6 in 6 out plugin as take fx. I have a "y" media item with no plugins. Now I want to copy the plugins from the "X" item to "Y" clip item.

For this I use these shortcuts.

SWS/S&M: Copy FX Chain (Depending on Focus)

and then

SWS/S&M: Paste FX Chain (Depending on Focus)

When I do this the "Y" media item only has 2in6 out in the plugin pin configuration. Then I have to manually open the plugin and then modify the plugin I/O config to 6 in 6 out.

But if I just cmd drag and drop the take fx from "X" item to "Y" item then I dont have this problem. This is why I am sure that this is a SWS extension bug.

Can you pls fix this ?
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 10:10 AM   #2387
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,491
Default

Little reminder:

Please post bug reports and feature requests regarding SWS here (easier to keep track):

https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 12:16 PM   #2388
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 153
Default SWS Region Playlist bug

There is a bug in:
SWS Region Playlist/Edit Project/Crop Project to Playlist (new project tab).
It creates new tab with wrong tempo, it is always 120bpm, and all items are displaced (not on same bars as in original project).
__________________
Feature Requests FR1: Volume envelope for impulse responses in ReaVerb * FR2: Second Mixer window * FR3: Reorder folders in FX Browser with drag/drop.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2018, 11:34 AM   #2389
Tyrannocaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 234
Default Can't install SWS

I am unable to install the SWS extension at all. The installer complains to me: “Please select a valid REAPER installation folder” but won’t allow me to select either of the Reaper installations I have on my system, nor any of the subfolders within them. The “OK” button just stays greyed out, meaning I can’t do anything. Surely, someone else has had this problem before.

Windows 7, if that helps.

Why do we have to have installers for *everything*? Is it that hard to copy a .dll and a .pdf to the right places?
Tyrannocaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 12:46 PM   #2390
cporro
Human being with feelings
 
cporro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 178
Default snapshots much slower

has anyone noticed snapshots getting way slower in the latest update? 2.9.7.0

snapshots have always been almost instant for me. now they take a few seconds. not much has changed on these projects. anyone else?

thx
__________________
http://blueduststudio.com
cporro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 05:16 PM   #2391
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrannocaster View Post
I am unable to install the SWS extension at all. The installer complains to me: “Please select a valid REAPER installation folder” but won’t allow me to select either of the Reaper installations I have on my system, nor any of the subfolders within them. The “OK” button just stays greyed out, meaning I can’t do anything. Surely, someone else has had this problem before.

Windows 7, if that helps.

Why do we have to have installers for *everything*? Is it that hard to copy a .dll and a .pdf to the right places?
This info should still be valid, meaning you should select the top-level Reaper install folder.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1464

I'm unclear what means "won’t allow me to select either of the Reaper installations I have on my system", could you explain in more detail ?

As a workaround for now you could use Universal Extractor to extract the .dll from the installer.

https://www.legroom.net/software/uniextract

Last edited by nofish; 01-06-2018 at 06:28 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2018, 11:30 AM   #2392
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 534
Default Toggle action for render speed

Hi, I have a request for modified SWS action, I'm asking here, hope it's ok.

We currently have two actions to set render speed

SET RENDER SPEED REAL TIME
SET RENDER SPEED TO NOT LIMITED

I would like to have a TOGGLE action out of the two, as I never know which option is active at any given moment...

thanks
g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2018, 06:53 PM   #2393
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,491
Default

I think you could do a cycle action with a fake toggle state, no ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
Hi, I have a request for modified SWS action, I'm asking here, hope it's ok.

We currently have two actions to set render speed

SET RENDER SPEED REAL TIME
SET RENDER SPEED TO NOT LIMITED

I would like to have a TOGGLE action out of the two, as I never know which option is active at any given moment...

thanks
g
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 02:52 PM   #2394
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 518
Default

Can't install my SWS ! I just reinstalled a fresh win7 SP1 all there is at this point: Video Driver, Lan Driver Reaper and Firefox.
SWS won't install and find Reaper's appdata folder like it used to. It want's me to point it out and it will let me install the SWS only in the Reaper folder in Program Files (x86) wich does'nt give me no SWS.

Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 02:57 PM   #2395
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20,923
Default

Just copy it manually from the folder it will install to.
__________________
Choosing to play the simpler part instead of the fancier one, takes a lot of courage
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 03:08 PM   #2396
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Just copy it manually from the folder it will install to.
I tried that the script is already in place it won't load.


Last edited by Pinknoise; 01-08-2018 at 03:24 PM.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 03:53 PM   #2397
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 1,201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
I tried that the script is already in place it won't load.
That's not the file location I have on my system for sws_python.py. Mine is in:

C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Plugins
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 04:13 PM   #2398
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,491
Default

@Pinknoise

You have installed Reaper 32 bit and trying to install the 64 bit version of SWS. This doesn't match, you need to install SWS 32 bit version for Reaper 32 bit.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 04:59 PM   #2399
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
@Pinknoise

You have installed Reaper 32 bit and trying to install the 64 bit version of SWS. This doesn't match, you need to install SWS 32 bit version for Reaper 32 bit.
Did I ? I reinstalled on another HD Win7 Reaper and SWS everything worked as expected. I'll reboot on the other see if that's what I did.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 06:17 PM   #2400
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
Did I ? I reinstalled on another HD Win7 Reaper and SWS everything worked as expected. I'll reboot on the other see if that's what I did.
Does seem so from your screencapture in #2394 at least.

And in #2396 you're openening Reaper 32 bit but have the installer of SWS 64 bit visible on the desktop, so I'm assuming it's a mismatch there. (Reaper 64 bit would show 'REAPER 5.70/x64' in the title bar.)

Last edited by nofish; 01-08-2018 at 06:26 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.