Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2018, 04:23 AM   #1
ksor
Human being with feelings
 
ksor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: ┼rhus V, Denmark
Posts: 479
Default Why sound in headph with Reaper NOT started ?

I plug my guitar in input 1 on the 18i20 and my headphones in headphones 1 !

I can hear the sound in the headphones right away even with Reaper NOT started.

Of cause it is sort of controlled by the Focusrite Control but when the Focusrite Controller is NOT running I thought NOTHING controls the 18i20.

Why is it not controlled by routing in Reaper ALONE ?

Wouldn't I have BOTH the sound going

1) OUTSIDE/around and NOT through Reaper
AND
2) through Reaper

Hope you understand what I mean !
__________________
Best regards
KSor, Denmark
ksor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 04:46 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,552
Default

I do not have that hardware but I reckon that ...

Direct Monitoring is enabled in the Focusrite hardware. You do not need to Focusrite Controller software open (running?) for that to happen.

Run / open the software and disable Direct Monitoring or change the signal routing in the Mixer. Or maybe there is a Direct Monitoring hardware switch on the hardware.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 10-12-2018 at 04:54 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 08:25 AM   #3
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 940
Default

Here is an article from Focusrite FAQ that covers it.

https://support.focusrite.com/hc/en-...e-is-not-open-
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 06:58 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,552
Default

So my diagnosis was right

That looks like a good resource - worth bookmarking.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 05:02 AM   #5
ksor
Human being with feelings
 
ksor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: ┼rhus V, Denmark
Posts: 479
Default

I see no Direct monitor "switch" or "knob" on the Scarlett 18i20 !

How is it done here ?
__________________
Best regards
KSor, Denmark
ksor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 05:10 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,552
Default

I was guessing that there was a knob or button on the hardware.

Please go to the link above. And have a look in the Focusrite Control manual.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 05:29 AM   #7
alanofoz
Human being with feelings
 
alanofoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Oz - Blue Mountains NSW, formerly Geelong
Posts: 706
Default

Not on the hardware - have a good look at the Scarlett MixControl application. You need to learn it thoroughly anyway.
__________________
It's "its" except when it's "it is".

bunyipmusic.com
alanofoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 07:02 AM   #8
ksor
Human being with feelings
 
ksor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: ┼rhus V, Denmark
Posts: 479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
I was guessing that there was a knob or button on the hardware.

Please go to the link above. And have a look in the Focusrite Control manual.
Maybe I'm blind but I can't see it how it's done !

Teach me !
__________________
Best regards
KSor, Denmark
ksor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 09:11 AM   #9
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ksor View Post
Maybe I'm blind but I can't see it how it's done !

Teach me !
Have a look at the Output Routing settings shown here: https://support.focusrite.com/hc/en-...usrite-Control

Or here (at around 4:30): www.youtube.com/watch?v=FUlooITi3Eg
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 11:14 AM   #10
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 940
Default

Isn't the method shown in the link I posted a couple days ago working??
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 11:19 AM   #11
ksor
Human being with feelings
 
ksor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: ┼rhus V, Denmark
Posts: 479
Default

I think you misunderstands my problem.

I do NOT have ANY SW running - Reaper or Focudrite Control is NOT running !

1)
Eventhough NO SW is running I can hear my input (guitar or mic) in my headphones - that's my FIRST question - WHY ?

2)
Maybe I misunderstands the purpose of Focusrite Control. I understands it as a simple/light version of a more advanced DAW - like Paint is a "simple/light-version" of a f.ex. PhotoShop.
If I want to use it I can, if I DON'T want to use it I can that too.
Is this a wrong interpretation of what Focusrite Control is ?

3) IF, and ONLY IF, my take on 2) is right - then I should be able to do ALL routing in Reaper, but it seems I can't do that - right ?
__________________
Best regards
KSor, Denmark
ksor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 11:24 AM   #12
ksor
Human being with feelings
 
ksor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: ┼rhus V, Denmark
Posts: 479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
Isn't the method shown in the link I posted a couple days ago working??
There is NO covering of the 18i20 in that link !
__________________
Best regards
KSor, Denmark
ksor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 11:30 AM   #13
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,221
Default

The Focusrite Control Software is basically a control panel for setting up the hardware (in your case the 18i20).

So you'll have to set up the Input/Output routing via the Focusrite Control Software first. For instance setting the Main Output up for Playback (DAW) as shown in the links and video.
Setting the Main Output for instance to Hardware Input is basically enabling Direct Monitoring on the Focusrite (for instance routing audio directly inside the unit from input 1/2 to main output 1/2).

If needed, any additional routing can still be done in Reaper afterwards.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ksor
There is NO covering of the 18i20 in that link !
The procedure of using the Focusrite Control software is the same across different Focusrite models. The difference usually only lies in the number of available inputs/outputs depending on the model.

EDIT: Look like the wording of the settings in the Saffire or Scarlett MixControl Software shown in Stella645's link is a little bit different.
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 10-15-2018 at 11:56 AM. Reason: better wording
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 11:32 AM   #14
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,106
Default

in the "hardware inputs" section either mute or turn the faders down.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.