Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2021, 07:26 AM   #41
Kr3eM
Human being with feelings
 
Kr3eM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
I've got 2 NVE.M2 drives, each 1TB. I've also got 3 regular SSD drives, two 1TB and one 500GB. No HDD, ha ha, never again.
Do you have your spec listed somewhere? What motherboard do you have?
Kr3eM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 09:38 PM   #42
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kr3eM View Post
Do you have your spec listed somewhere? What motherboard do you have?
Yeah, I posted this back at the end of Feb.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=249998
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2021, 10:15 PM   #43
CDS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 261
Default

Tod

My Rtzen computer that was built for my purposes was built With 900 watt power supply. Was wondering why you choose 650 watt power supply.

CDS
__________________
PC Computer, 16 gig ram, Control Surface,
2 x 27 Inch Monitors
CDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 01:10 AM   #44
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 7,145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDS View Post
Tod

My Rtzen computer that was built for my purposes was built With 900 watt power supply. Was wondering why you choose 650 watt power supply.

CDS
900w today. Must be bit of a serious beast of a machine to warrant that?
Multiple very high power high end gaming cards? Or multiple video disabled graphics cards for data mining?
Multiple old school HDD drives?

Newegg could help you:
https://www.newegg.com/tools/power-s...es-_-ChoosePSU
Other calculators will give you much the same results.

I just calculated for my old i7 or a new Ryzen 3600, multiple SSDs, a fairly powerful gaming enthusiast graphics card, an optical drive and a HDD with between 16 -128GB. Power requirements around 300w for all of them.
Only when I went mad with multiple top of the range graphics cards did the figures double.
I have a 650w here. I chose that years ago to have plenty of scope for upgrades.
It's probably Using well under 150w most of the time in practice.
__________________
At 3440X1440 The standard Reaper 6 theme looks really good at 150% on Transport, Envelope panel & track panel. The rest at standard.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 03:49 AM   #45
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 9,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
My fresh install of Win10 is faster than that on my old machine.

Could be the CPU(5950x) or the fact that my projects now live on an NVME drive.

Btw, beware of the new update on Win10 that installs an AMD SCSI driver. On certain X570 boards, such as my Gigabyte Aorus Master, it replaces the NVME driver. Restart until Windows repair starts. Let it do a restore point thing. Boot in, device manager,find „AMD-RAID Bottom Device, go to earlier driver.
I thought computers were supposed to be smarter than this?
__________________
---> Checkout my latest Reaper album ! <---
www.chucktownband.com Click Youtube Music to play the entire album.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 06:37 AM   #46
Kr3eM
Human being with feelings
 
Kr3eM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I thought computers were supposed to be smarter than this?
It's wishful thinking I guess, perhaps that's why we apparently are fine calling things with no inherent intelligence Smart...which is a really dumb thing to do.
Kr3eM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 06:41 AM   #47
Kr3eM
Human being with feelings
 
Kr3eM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Yeah, I posted this back at the end of Feb.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=249998
Thanks, so does Kontakt still take longer time to load compared to your old setup? If so which drive is the library located? M2 slot 1 (PCIE4) & 2 (PCIE3) ? or Sata SSD?

Last edited by Kr3eM; 05-16-2021 at 06:59 AM.
Kr3eM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 02:12 PM   #48
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I thought computers were supposed to be smarter than this?
Ha ha, so did I, I actually have to turn my TV on, would you believe that, and they call it a smart TV.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kr3eM View Post
Thanks, so does Kontakt still take longer time to load compared to your old setup? If so which drive is the library located? M2 slot 1 (PCIE4) & 2 (PCIE3) ? or Sata SSD?
Yes it does, and the worst part is, while it's loading there is no indication it's doing aything. I keep looking on top for the message that it's "not responding".

But like I said, no crashes, not one, and I've got 2 or 3 Kontakt instances open all the time, along with several plugins. That alone makes me very happy I put this new computer together.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 02:40 PM   #49
Kr3eM
Human being with feelings
 
Kr3eM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Yes it does, and the worst part is, while it's loading there is no indication it's doing aything. I keep looking on top for the message that it's "not responding".
That sounds weird to me. I have you tried to have the other NMVe drive to see if there's any difference?

I assume you have the Windows Defender Real-Time Monitoring in security settings turned off ?
Kr3eM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 03:11 PM   #50
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 6,074
Default

I suppose an obvious question might be worth asking at this point.

Are the included heat spreaders that came with the Corsair M.2 NVMe 4.0 drives installed and seated securely so that the chips don't overheat and get throttled?
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 04:13 PM   #51
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 9,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Ha ha, so did I, I actually have to turn my TV on, would you believe that, and they call it a smart TV.



Yes it does, and the worst part is, while it's loading there is no indication it's doing aything. I keep looking on top for the message that it's "not responding".

But like I said, no crashes, not one, and I've got 2 or 3 Kontakt instances open all the time, along with several plugins. That alone makes me very happy I put this new computer together.
Mine only takes 4 remotes with and one of them is a logitech harmony.
__________________
---> Checkout my latest Reaper album ! <---
www.chucktownband.com Click Youtube Music to play the entire album.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 04:22 PM   #52
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kr3eM View Post
That sounds weird to me. I have you tried to have the other NMVe drive to see if there's any difference?

I assume you have the Windows Defender Real-Time Monitoring in security settings turned off ?
Yes, I've got Reaper on both my NMVe drives and it's the same, however, I just found that it's only the first time I load Reaper after booting the computer. After I've loaded it once, and then come back later and load it again, it's not instant, but loads very fast.

Regarding "Defender", yes it is on, I don't have any other means of protection. I didn't have any means of protection on my old computer either and I got hit a few times, it's very hard to fix the problems incurred. One time I had to go back to a previous protection point and lost quite a bit of stuff.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
Are the included heat spreaders that came with the Corsair M.2 NVMe 4.0 drives installed and seated securely so that the chips don't overheat and get throttled?
Yes, I made sure of that when I installed the drive. I DLed a program that shows all the temperatures, ha ha, not sure where I put it, will have to find it.

Thanks much Glennbo and Kr3eM.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 05:57 PM   #53
Kr3eM
Human being with feelings
 
Kr3eM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Yes, I've got Reaper on both my NMVe drives and it's the same, however,
I was refering to the Kontakt sample files/content library, I assume it still can be placed on any drive of choice? (I dropped Kontakt when they changed to Native Access. so Don't know how things work nowadays.)

If you want you could make some benchmark tests of the drives to see if it shows some anomaly. You can use CrystalDiskMark it's small and portable. Just unzip and launch DiskMark64.exe ... if you still have your old computer in running condition you can bechmark it and compare.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
I just found that it's only the first time I load Reaper after booting the computer. After I've loaded it once, and then come back later and load it again, it's not instant, but loads very fast.
That's probably because the Sysmain (Superfetch) function is on by default. It loads into your RAM and keeps it there if there is unused storage available.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Regarding "Defender", yes it is on, I don't have any other means of protection. I didn't have any means of protection on my old computer either and I got hit a few times, it's very hard to fix the problems incurred. One time I had to go back to a previous protection point and lost quite a bit of stuff.
I understand, it's a personal choice... (sidenote, I can recommend to scan everything you download on virustotal.com)

Also probably redunant to ask but have you set your RAM to run the DOCP Profile ? I can also reset to default speed sometimes for various reasons and also bugs.

*Ramble Removed*

EDIT: Disregard my ramble about RealTime Protection... This is was I was thinking of but couldn't remember (haven't launched windows 10 since July last year)

How to Enable or Disable Controlled Folder Access in Windows 10
https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/...dows-10-a.html



.

Last edited by Kr3eM; 05-16-2021 at 07:50 PM.
Kr3eM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 06:52 PM   #54
BrentHarmon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Oregon
Posts: 28
Default

Yeah now looking at the the processor you are using doesn't work to well with that motherboard. This is what processors you can use with it https://us.msi.com/Motherboard/suppo...FI#support-cpu

Same with the memory and storage.

Having things compatibilite it makes things as smooth as can be.
BrentHarmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 07:05 PM   #55
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 6,074
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrentHarmon View Post
Yeah now looking at the the processor you are using doesn't work to well with that motherboard. This is what processors you can use with it https://us.msi.com/Motherboard/suppo...FI#support-cpu

Same with the memory and storage.

Having things compatibilite it makes things as smooth as can be.
Tod prolly should have linked directly to post #82,

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...8&postcount=82

which is what he really ended up buying. The MSI was a board he was considering early on.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2021, 07:17 PM   #56
Kr3eM
Human being with feelings
 
Kr3eM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
Tod prolly should have linked directly to post #82,

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...8&postcount=82

which is what he really ended up buying. The MSI was a board he was considering early on.
ahaha yes that had been better... now I have to start from the beginning :lol:
Kr3eM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2021, 01:56 AM   #57
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
Tod prolly should have linked directly to post #82,

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...8&postcount=82

which is what he really ended up buying. The MSI was a board he was considering early on.
Yes, I wanted the MSI X570 but it wasn't available at the time. I put a MSI x470 I think it was, in my daughters computer with the AMD ryzen 5 3600, and it went very smoothly compared to my ASUS.

Thanks Glennbo.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2021, 02:01 AM   #58
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrentHarmon View Post
Having things compatibilite it makes things as smooth as can be.
Yeah, I used pcpartpicker a lot, along with a a hell of a lot of research to end up with the parts I got. (Excuse my language)
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2021, 02:03 AM   #59
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kr3eM View Post
ahaha yes that had been better... now I have to start from the beginning :lol:
Well you've helped me a lot with your suggestions Kr3eM, so I thank you.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2021, 10:08 PM   #60
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,141
Default

There's a performance guide from AMD itself for the Zen3 (5xxx series) chips.

https://gpuopen.com/ryzen-performance/

I'll be taking a look at that as well. So far I've just optimized the fan curves a bit and loaded the XMP RAM profiles.
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI v1.0 config
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2021, 04:49 AM   #61
bcslaam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 152
Default

If Kontakt is still loading slowly try doing a Batch Resave. If you havent done it with your new pc then it definitely needs doing.
bcslaam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2021, 12:08 PM   #62
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
There's a performance guide from AMD itself for the Zen3 (5xxx series) chips.

https://gpuopen.com/ryzen-performance/

I'll be taking a look at that as well. So far I've just optimized the fan curves a bit and loaded the XMP RAM profiles.
Thanks Airon, that looks real interesting, I wish they had it in pfd format, but with all the references I guess that would be impossible.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2021, 12:17 PM   #63
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcslaam View Post
If Kontakt is still loading slowly try doing a Batch Resave. If you havent done it with your new pc then it definitely needs doing.
Thanks bcslaam, I'm a little leary of that, I've got so many libraries that I don't have a means of backing them up.

Aah, I just thought of something, I bought a 1TB SSD for my wifes computer and I haven't installed it yet. I've got a docker that handles both hard drives and SSDs, that might work for my most important files.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.