Old 09-21-2018, 05:35 AM   #1
phil_flick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3
Default Transport Sync

I don't know if this is a bug or not. Has anyone successfully used transport sync with JACK?
With Ardour and Hydrogen it is possible to sync to JACK so that pressing play in either app controls the transport and changing song position in either will modify the other.
I can't get the same behaviour with Reaper/Hydrogen.
I have had it doing some kind of master/slave thing going off but it was very flakey.

Otherwise, the linux version has been great. Thanks to all involved.

Phil.

Last edited by phil_flick; 09-21-2018 at 05:46 AM.
phil_flick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 04:07 AM   #2
korakios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 98
Default

Hi,
You need to select Jack Transport (right click on Reaper's play button), but still it's not accurate like other Linux apps...
__________________
No midi clock sync ? How about Ableton Link?
korakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2018, 02:34 AM   #3
phil_flick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3
Default

Yeah, I got sync working but only with reaper as slave. It's a bit awkward jumping from one app to the other when recording.
You have set reaper record then go to the other app to start the transport. It's just a bit clumsy.
phil_flick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.