 |
|
|
07-17-2016, 11:42 AM
|
#481
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 101
|
ReaPack is pretty robust on scripts, but it's still empty on the JSFX section! Any plans of filling that up soon?
|
|
|
07-17-2016, 12:47 PM
|
#482
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,683
|
Just a note about version numbering:
A version in ReaPack is a group of independent whole numbers and chunk of text (eg. "pre", "beta"...). Each number in the version string is compared individually.
For those who prefer a decimal versioning scheme à la REAPER, a fresh update (1.2) could be considered as older than 1.12 like this:
Bad: - 1.01
- 1.1 -- identical to 1.01!
- 1.2 -- 2 is less than 12!
- 1.12 latest
Good: - 1.01
- 1.10 -- ok with trailing zero
- 1.12
- 1.20 latest -- ok with trailing zero
Better: - 1.0.1
- 1.1
- 1.1.2
- 1.2 latest
Last edited by cfillion; 07-18-2016 at 08:44 AM.
|
|
|
07-17-2016, 01:13 PM
|
#483
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,683
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eichro
ReaPack is pretty robust on scripts, but it's still empty on the JSFX section! Any plans of filling that up soon?
|
A repository is open and ready to receive the wonderful FXs files: https://github.com/ReaTeam/JSFX. Anyone can send something there.
We tried to invite contributors of the JSFX world some time ago ( https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=175089) but it didn't have much success. Also it was missing some important features at the time.
Now ReaPack supports themes too... Time to retry?
Last edited by cfillion; 07-17-2016 at 03:27 PM.
|
|
|
07-27-2016, 08:51 PM
|
#484
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,683
|
ReaPack v1.1beta2
The browser's type filters are now exclusive (only show scripts, only show effects...) and some bug fixes.
https://github.com/cfillion/reapack/.../tag/v1.1beta2
reapack-index v1.1beta3
Ability to (re-)scan specific files, new aliases for @description, renamed website tag to link and some other changes and fixes. beta2 had issues I only noticed after releasing it, so I bumped it to beta3...
Changelog: https://github.com/cfillion/reapack-.../tag/v1.1beta2
Installer for Windows users: https://github.com/cfillion/reapack-...x-1.1beta3.exe
There are also changes to the metadata parser worth noting:
Quote:
Changed:
+ allow compact alternate syntax "Tag Name:Value" (no space after the colon)
+ allow empty unprefixed lines within a multiline tag's value
+ always require an explicit value with the alternate syntax
|
Summary of the new tags in v1.1:
- description, reascript name, jsfx name, theme name, extension name or desc: Package name to display in ReaPack's browser
- about Package documentation, in markdown
- link or links Main website links for the package, one per link with optional label
- donation Donation link(s), same syntax as links
- screenshot or screenshots Link(s) for the "Screenshot" button, same syntax.
Last edited by cfillion; 07-27-2016 at 10:39 PM.
|
|
|
07-28-2016, 02:46 PM
|
#485
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,865
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion
|
Sorry! I will get around to this eventually but life is just relentless at the moment. Thanks for all your work!
|
|
|
07-30-2016, 07:15 AM
|
#486
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
|
cfillion,
How do we "add" the "About" tab?
I tried this, but it doesn't seem to work:
Code:
-- @version 0.1
-- @author spk77
-- @changelog
-- + initial release (30-Jul-2016)
-- @description Set solo for send 1
-- @about
-- # Set solo for send 1
--
-- Sets solo for send number 1 (by muting all other sends on the track). This works on selected tracks.
This is the header from your "Interactive ReaScript" and it shows the "About" tab in the Package browser:
Code:
-- @version 0.3
-- @author cfillion
-- @changelog
-- + added autocompletion with Tab key
-- + added PageUp/PageDown keys to scroll faster
-- + fix formatting of multiline text chunks
-- + implement clipboard read/write with Ctrl+C and Ctrl+V (works best on OS X)
-- + preserve current input and history on .clear
-- + protect against invalid access on reaper/gfx tables (thanks to X-Raym)
-- + set global `_` variable to the first return value of last statement
-- + support multi-line statements
-- @description Interactive ReaScript (iReaScript)
-- @website
-- Forum Thread http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=177324
-- @screenshot https://i.imgur.com/RrGfulR.gif
-- @about
-- # Interactive ReaScript (iReaScript)
--
-- This script simulates a REPL shell for Lua ReaScript inside of REAPER, for quickly experimenting code and API functions.
--
-- ## Screenshot
--
-- https://i.imgur.com/RrGfulR.gif
--
-- ## Main Features
--
-- - Autocompletion
-- - Code history
-- - Colored output
-- - Copy/Paste from clipboard
-- - Error catching
-- - Pretty print return values
-- - Scrolling
-- - Text wrapping
--
-- ## Known Issues/Limitations
--
-- - Some errors cannot be caught (see http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=177319)
-- - This tool cannot be used to open a new GFX window
--
-- ## Contributing
--
-- Send patches at <https://github.com/cfillion/reascripts>.
|
|
|
07-30-2016, 12:39 PM
|
#487
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,683
|
@spk77
Make sure you are using the latest v1.1beta of the indexer. (You can check what version you are running with reapack-index --version).
After upgrading, run this command to re-scan your three new scripts (4bca619 being the commit where you added them):
Code:
reapack-index --scan 4bca619
Last edited by cfillion; 07-30-2016 at 01:13 PM.
|
|
|
07-30-2016, 01:06 PM
|
#488
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
|
Thanks!
I was using the latest beta (reapack-index v1.1beta3).
I run this command
Code:
reapack-index --scan 4bca619
...and now there's the "About" tab  :
I noticed that I made a mistake in the changelog. Is it possible to fix it without updating the version number?
This is great, thanks again
|
|
|
07-30-2016, 01:12 PM
|
#489
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,683
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77
Is it possible to fix it without updating the version number?
|
Yes, commit the fixed changelog then run reapack-index --amend. It will edit the existing version(s).
EDIT: Since these scripts have a lot in common, maybe they could benefit from being bundled together in a single package? It can be done with the @provides tag like this:
- spk77_Set solo for send X.lua
Code:
-- @version 0.1
-- @author spk77
-- @changelog
-- + initial release
-- @description Set solo for send X
-- @about
-- # Set solo for send X
--
-- Documentation relevant to all three scripts
-- @provides
-- [nomain] .
-- [main] spk77_Set solo for send 1.lua
-- [main] spk77_Set solo for send 2.lua
-- [main] spk77_Set solo for send 3.lua
function solo_send()
end
([nomain]/[main] tells reapack whether to add the script in the action list and the dot means "current file")
- spk77_Set solo for send 1.lua, 2 and 3:
Code:
-- @noindex
local info = debug.getinfo(1,'S');
dofile(info.source:match("^@(.*/)") .. "spk77_Set solo for send X.lua")
solo_send(x)
With this the user would have a single entry in his package list but would have the three main scripts in his action list. 
Last edited by cfillion; 08-01-2016 at 12:04 AM.
Reason: english fixes
|
|
|
07-30-2016, 01:15 PM
|
#490
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion
EDIT: I'm noticing these scripts contain exactly the same function and differ very little from one another. Maybe it could benefit from bundling them together in a single package, for example:
With this the user would have a single entry in his package list but would have the three main script in his action list. 
|
That's a good idea!
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion
Yes, commit the fixed changelog then run reapack-index --amend. It will edit the existing version(s).
|
Ok, thanks
|
|
|
07-31-2016, 05:07 AM
|
#491
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
|
Doubleclick on obsolete item crashes reaper:
|
|
|
07-31-2016, 05:39 AM
|
#492
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
|
cfillion,
I don't know what I'm doing wrong, but I can't get this to work...I only see the main script (set solo for send X) in the action list/package browser.
Here are the scripts - the main script is at the end:
https://github.com/ReaTeam/ReaScript...2845b96e694b03
I also changed this...
Code:
info.source:match("^@(.*/)")
...to this
Code:
info.source:match[[^@?(.*[\/])[^\/]-$]]
|
|
|
07-31-2016, 12:41 PM
|
#493
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,683
|
Code:
-- @version 0.1
-- @author spk77
-- @changelog
-- + initial release
-- @description Set solo for send X
-- @about
-- # Set solo for send X
--
-- Sets solo for send X (by muting all other sends on the track). This works on selected tracks.
-- @provides
-- [nomain] .
-- [main] spk77_Set solo for send 1.lua
-- [main] spk77_Set solo for send 2.lua
-- [main] spk77_Set solo for send 3.lua
-- [main] spk77_Set solo for send 4.lua
-- [main] spk77_Set solo for send 5.lua
The parser stops looking for tags when it finds a blank line. Remove the one at line 10 or put -- instead of nothing. Fixing the crash, nice catch!
Last edited by cfillion; 07-31-2016 at 01:21 PM.
|
|
|
07-31-2016, 12:50 PM
|
#494
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
|
That fixed the problem, thanks!
|
|
|
08-08-2016, 05:32 AM
|
#495
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
|
1) In the new header format, how should long paragraphs of @about text be formatted? I would like my scripts to be readable in REAPER's built-in editor too, so each line cannot be too long.
2) Has anyone perhaps coded a utility to convert X-Raym's header format to the new ReaPack format? My scripts contain lots of Description and Instructions text, so I am rather daunted by the prospect of converting all if it manually.
EDIT:
3) Weird... I tried to upload two files to the ReaScripts/MIDI editor folder, but instead of uploading as usual, GitHub created a new folder named "MIDI%20Editor".
Last edited by juliansader; 08-08-2016 at 06:25 AM.
|
|
|
08-08-2016, 04:27 PM
|
#496
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,683
|
1) The About tag uses markdown, single line breaks are not displayed (unless the previous line ends with two blank space – markdown...) so you can format the code as you wish.
Note the @-syntax is not new, if you prefer you can stil luse the new About tag with X-Raym's syntax.
2) For converting description + instructions, maybe search/replace can help?
Last edited by cfillion; 08-09-2016 at 07:09 PM.
Reason: fix typos. full size keyboard > phone screen
|
|
|
08-08-2016, 10:34 PM
|
#497
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
|
Is there a way to test and view the headers of local files in ReaPack, before uploading to Github? (If I use REAPER's editor to modify the headers of scripts that were installed via ReaPack, such as "cfillion_Interactive ReaScript", the changes do not appear in ReaPack's "About" tab, so I guess ReaPack stores the header info somewhere else?)
I tried to use the new header format in the two most recent scripts that I uploaded, but I get no About tab when I try to view their information in ReaPack, so it seems I am doing something wrong.
|
|
|
08-08-2016, 10:42 PM
|
#498
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,940
|
Maybe no about because of empty lines?
|
|
|
08-09-2016, 07:08 PM
|
#499
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,683
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader
Is there a way to test and view the headers of local files in ReaPack, before uploading to Github?
|
Yes, this can be done by pointing ReaPack to the index file on your computer:
- Run reapack-index as usual
- Copy the path to your local clone of the git repository
- In Extensions > ReaPack > Import a repository: file://PATH/HERE/index.xml
Code:
file:///Volumes/Data%20Drive/Repositories/ReaScripts/index.xml
file://C:/Users/cfillion/Documents/ReaScripts/index.xml
Not that it must be percent-encoded (eg. spaces must be converted to %20 etc...).
- When finished: Re-import the original GitHub URL or use Options > Restore default settings from Extensions > ReaPack > Manage repositories to do that faster
Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader
I tried to use the new header format in the two most recent scripts that I uploaded, but I get no About tab when I try to view their information in ReaPack, so it seems I am doing something wrong.
|
You seem to be using reapack-index v1.0 (you can check with reapack-index --version). Update to the latest 1.1 beta release to get support for the new tags ( https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=1711929)
After upgrading you should get this: https://travis-ci.org/ReaTeam/ReaScr...150694970#L250
Code:
1) MIDI Editor/js_Notation - Double displayed length of selected notes and add staccato articulation.lua failed:
missing value for tag 'screenshot'
There are two solutions for this: 1) put a screenshot url in the screenshot tag or 2) remove the empty tag.
Last edited by cfillion; 08-09-2016 at 07:16 PM.
|
|
|
08-09-2016, 09:39 PM
|
#500
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,940
|
Cfillion, thanks for fixing/editing jsfx repo. Couldn't found where the error Travis reports. Also didn't knew @noindex no need for -inc files.
|
|
|
08-09-2016, 10:36 PM
|
#501
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,683
|
I've clarified noindex's documentation a bit.
That tag is useful for file types that reapack-index would normally treat as a package (.lua, .eel, .py, .ext, .jsfx, .theme, .data...). It has no effect on any other file type.
Last edited by cfillion; 08-09-2016 at 10:44 PM.
|
|
|
08-09-2016, 11:37 PM
|
#502
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
|
In the current beta version, the About window keeps focus and has to be closed and opened again in order to view the info of a new package
I think it would be nifty if the user could browse through the packages in the Browser window while keeping the About window open, with the About info updating automatically.
|
|
|
08-10-2016, 02:31 PM
|
#503
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
|
I am having some trouble installing Reapack Index 1.1beta3: It downloads and installs rubyinstaller-2.3.1.exe, then asks to reboot the computer, but then just repeats the Ruby downloading and rebooting, again and again.
The rebooting seems to happen while Ruby is still trying to install, so I tried executing the downloaded rubyinstaller manually before rebooting, but this does not seem to help.
Ruby 2.3.1 in already installed - is it possible to install reapack-index-1.1. as a 'gem'?
|
|
|
08-10-2016, 03:50 PM
|
#504
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,683
|
I've never been able to understand or reproduce that bug. What version/architecture of Windows are you using?
In normal conditions the installer is not even supposed to ask for a reboot. It ask for it only when it fails to run ruby.exe after its installer has exited.
Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader
Ruby 2.3.1 in already installed - is it possible to install reapack-index-1.1. as a 'gem'?
|
Code:
gem install reapack-index --version 1.1beta3
(this is basically what the installer does after checking/installing dependencies)
I assume you were already able to install reapack-index with the installer before so the dependencies (pre-built rugged and pandoc) should already be there.
|
|
|
08-10-2016, 06:45 PM
|
#505
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion
I've never been able to understand or reproduce that bug. What version/architecture of Windows are you using?
|
Windows 7 Professional 32bit with Service Pack 1.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion
Code:
gem install reapack-index --version 1.1beta3
(this is basically what the installer does after checking/installing dependencies)
|
I could install reapack-index 1.1beta3 as a gem and it seems to work fine.
Unfortunately, I could not get ReaPack 1.1 beta2 to work: I get "SSL connect" errors when I try to sync the packages. ReaPack 1.0 still works fine.
Could you please explain a bit more about how empty lines in the header are interpreted? You mentioned above that the parser stops looking for tags when it finds a blank line. However, in my current scripts, there is usually an empty line between the main part of the header and the changelog:
--[[
* Name, author etc
]]
--[[
Changelog:
* v1.0
+ Initial Release
]]
The parser appears able to find the Changelog tag, but if I put other tags such as "Version" in a separate comment block, reapack-index returns an error.
Last edited by juliansader; 08-10-2016 at 07:18 PM.
|
|
|
08-10-2016, 09:57 PM
|
#506
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,683
|
I've updated ReaPack v1.1beta2 windows builds to fix the SSL connect error on Windows 7, it should work now (it was a bug in an external library). No luck on the issue with reapack-index's installer yet.
Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader
Could you please explain a bit more about how empty lines in the header are interpreted? You mentioned above that the parser stops looking for tags when it finds a blank line. However, in my current scripts, there is usually an empty line between the main part of the header and the changelog:
|
That changelog syntax is a special case for compatibility with many scripts that were written before reapack and were using that "wordpress-like" syntax.
A notable difference is that the regular reapack-index changelog tag contains the changes for the current version only while the wordpress one may contain the changes of multiple versions.
The parser is a bit more flexible since reapack-index v1.1beta3 as it allows empty lines in multi-line values (only):
Code:
@version 1.0
@changelog
The empty line below doesn't halt the parser anymore.
Since reapack-index v1.1beta3, this is still part of v1.0's changelog.
@link http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=169127
@ignored (could be code)
no more tags at this point, the parser halted at the previous empty line
(Please do not put empty lines in changelogs yet, there is a bug in reapack 1.0 that causes it to crash – it was fixed in v1.1beta1)
Last edited by cfillion; 08-10-2016 at 11:19 PM.
|
|
|
08-11-2016, 04:19 PM
|
#507
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion
I've updated ReaPack v1.1beta2 windows builds to fix the SSL connect error on Windows 7, it should work now (it was a bug in an external library). No luck on the issue with reapack-index's installer yet.
|
Alas, the new build is still giving me SSL connect errors. (BTW, this is on Linux Wine - the Windows 7 computer that I mentioned above is merely used to run reapack-index.)
|
|
|
08-12-2016, 12:36 AM
|
#508
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,683
|
Oh, I'm getting that too, it seems to be a different issue with Wine. I've rebuilt reapack v1.1beta2 again with a temporary fix...
Last edited by cfillion; 08-12-2016 at 12:50 AM.
|
|
|
08-14-2016, 02:16 PM
|
#509
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 198
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader
I am having some trouble installing Reapack Index 1.1beta3: It downloads and installs rubyinstaller-2.3.1.exe, then asks to reboot the computer, but then just repeats the Ruby downloading and rebooting, again and again.
|
I'm also having this problem. The installer can't get past the Ruby installation no matter what I try, even though Ruby's already installed. I don't see any clear indication of the source of the problem -- is there anything in particular I should look for to help figure it out? (this is a Win 7 SP 1 64bit rig).
Thanks so much for ReaPack (I have version 1.0 working, had the "SSL connect error", solved it by just setting the firewall to default settings temporarily), it's truly an awesome thing.
|
|
|
08-15-2016, 12:30 AM
|
#510
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
|
I am slowly figuring out how to format the headers, but the Website and Screenshot tags are still elusive. Could you please explain the syntax for these? I have tried
Code:
Website: http://test.com/
and
Code:
Website:
http://test.com/
and
Code:
Website:
Test: http://test.com/
and
Code:
Website:
Test http://test.com/
but nothing seems to work.
|
|
|
08-15-2016, 12:49 AM
|
#511
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,683
|
@run_esc Does `ruby --version` works from default cmd.exe (not the command prompt with Ruby)? And was ruby already installed before you first tried to install reapack-index?
@juliansader Website was renamed to Link for consistency with reapack-index's --link command line argument (but now it doesn't match ReaPack's about box button).
These two are equivalent:
Code:
Link: http://test.com/
Link:
http://test.com/
And this customizes how the links are displayed in ReaPack (only useful when there are >1 links):
Code:
Link:
Forum Thread http://test.com/a
Bug Tracker http://test.com/b
Same with Screenshot and Donation tags.
Last edited by cfillion; 08-15-2016 at 01:36 AM.
|
|
|
08-15-2016, 11:23 AM
|
#512
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 198
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion
@run_esc Does `ruby --version` works from default cmd.exe (not the command prompt with Ruby)? And was ruby already installed before you first tried to install reapack-index?
|
Yup, `ruby --version` verifies the installation; it wasn't installed before installing reapack-index, but appears to have installed fine anyway. The installer just doesn't proceed from there.
Another thing I noticed -- my keyboard suddenly speaks French  . Not sure if it's because of installing reapack, but my keyboard input switches to French sometimes since I did (while the interface language remains English), I'm sure it's not random but I haven't figured out what triggers it to do that. Noticed it first when assigning key-commands, now it says "DROITE/GAUCHE", etc. Seems it could be one of the (many) scripts rather than ReaPack itself...
Last edited by run_esc; 08-15-2016 at 11:30 AM.
|
|
|
08-15-2016, 08:54 PM
|
#513
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,683
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by run_esc
Yup, `ruby --version` verifies the installation; it wasn't installed before installing reapack-index, but appears to have installed fine anyway. The installer just doesn't proceed from there.
|
Thanks. Can you try with this installer? I tried a lot of things but I still can't reliably reproduce this.
http://files.cfillion.tk/reapack/rea...ta3-debug1.exe
It will create a file named "ReaPackIndexDebug.txt" on the desktop with useful information (the log is only complete when it asks for reboot – when it fails to find ruby after installing it).
Last edited by cfillion; 08-16-2016 at 12:38 AM.
|
|
|
08-20-2016, 02:40 PM
|
#515
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,683
|
juliansader updated the repository index earlier today, your script is available from ReaPack now. Thanks for adding it!
If you wish to publish something yourself in the future without waiting for someone to index it: - Install the package indexer (preferably the latest beta version)
- Run the command "reapack-index" after commiting (from any folder in the git repository)
I think it would be nice to have that done automatically someday...
|
|
|
08-26-2016, 06:52 PM
|
#516
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,683
|
ReaPack v1.1beta3
Added: - about repo: add "find in browser" action in the package context menu
- about: add "about {repository}" button in the package's about dialog
- about: ask whether to install all packages or update installed packages
- about: merge the about dialogs and make it modeless [p=1716746]
- synchronize: prompt to uninstall obsolete packages [#8]
Changed: - about: show package descriptions in Contents tab
- about: use package description in dialog title
- allow a conflicting pkg to be installed if the other is getting uninstalled
- browser: preserve insertion order of actions
- browser: show stored description of obsolete packages
- browser: show the newest available version even if it's older than the one currently installed
- download: share dns cache and ssl sessions between connections
- index: remove ".xml" suffix from the download display name
- manager: rename option "Install new packages automatically" to "Install new packages when synchronizing"
- package: ensure package names do not contain slashes
- registry: store package descriptions offline
- richedit: stop moving the caret to the end of the document on windows
- show package descriptions in progress and report dialogs
- transaction: process uninstallation tasks before any other task
- transaction: wait for current tasks to be finished before processing new ones
- write data files directly into the Data directory (for toolbar icons)
Fixed: - about repository: don't sort the version column lexicographically
- browser: always reset pin when clearing actions
- browser: don't sort the version column lexicographically
- browser: fix crash when double-clicking on an obsolete package [p=1713186]
- browser: fix display of pinned state for obsolete packages
- browser: remember scroll position when reloading the list on windows
- dialog: fix wrong amount of memory allocated for clipboard copy
- download: bypass cache when fetching index files
- download: enable all content encodings known by curl
- download: enhance reporting of download errors
- download: fix http error reporting when connecting through a proxy
- index: always re-download indexes when requested
- listview: fix Shift+F10 on Windows (bis)
- registry: accept databases written by compatible newer versions of ReaPack
- report: make Return key always close the dialog on windows
- win32: fix resource path encoding issue in some setups [p=1718542]
reapack-index v1.1beta4
https://github.com/cfillion/reapack-.../tag/v1.1beta4
Changed: - add back `@website` as an alias for the `@link` tag
- cli: improve description of --amend option in the help
- print git repository path in verbose output
- provides: support / prefix when a download url is specified
- sort xml tags inside `<package>` tags
- tweak missing pandoc error message
- use pandoc's commonmark mode for better markdown to rtf conversion
- win32 installer: update pandoc to 1.17.2
Fixed: - fix --scan reporting the wrong argument in its error message
- win32 installer: don't require pandoc installation
- win32 installer: possibly fix the ruby install loop bug
+ improvement to the tag parser for better markdown support
|
|
|
08-30-2016, 02:40 AM
|
#517
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,562
|
Thank you for still improving ReaPack  great job!
|
|
|
09-12-2016, 04:56 PM
|
#518
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
|
I am trying to "amend" one of my scripts, js_MIDI Inspector.lua, which had an error in the changelog of v0.95.
I quickly edited the script's changelog, committed it to Github, and when I ran "reapack-index --amend", I got the expected confirmation message that one package has been changed.
However, when I re-synchronize ReaPack, or even when I uninstall and then reinstall the script, I do not get the new, corrected version.
Am I doing something wrong or missing a step somewhere?
|
|
|
09-12-2016, 05:06 PM
|
#519
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,683
|
I'm getting this here, it looks the same as what is in the script:
I noticed there is sometime a delay before changes gets applied, so maybe it takes a little while for github's CDN to refresh the files...
|
|
|
09-12-2016, 05:17 PM
|
#520
|
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion
I noticed there is sometime a delay before changes gets applied, so maybe it takes a little while for github's CDN to refresh the files...
|
Thanks, that's probably it.
I tried reinstalling the script again, and now I also get the corrected version.
|
|
|
Thread Tools |
|
Display Modes |
Linear Mode
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 AM.
|