Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2016, 06:08 AM   #41
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,324
Default

@dax
I will probably develop the X to X template to handle X to Y and probably,
and if there is no major difficulty, I will add offset X and offset Y. currently, no transition time.

(and some default scale correction according to envelope types, just like in the Volume dedicated version).

Stay tune !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2016, 06:16 AM   #42
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@dax
I will probably develop the X to X template to handle X to Y and probably,
and if there is no major difficulty, I will add offset X and offset Y. currently, no transition time.

(and some default scale correction according to envelope types, just like in the Volume dedicated version).

Stay tune !
That's pretty cool, thanks Raymond. It will definitely need a transition time as square wave transitions of volume and many other parameters result in clicks.
You need a few milliseconds to make it 'safe'.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2016, 07:09 AM   #43
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default

By the way, I was thinking of something with a basic GUI. (Not sure if I made that clear in my request )
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2016, 02:57 PM   #44
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,324
Default

Updates on my Add envelope points at time selection edges from X to Y preserving edges on choosen envelope script boilerplate

It now handle a Y value (before it was only X to X), has console message to display envelope names (for fast copy pasting when customizing the script), and has smooth transitions (offsets time selection)





Next step should be value sanitization for easier customization.

EDIT: just added envelope name in the Prompt Window


EDIT: I set value conformation for pan envelopes and volume (so you can enter dB in human readable way).

Also, there is now the keyword "min", "max" and "center" for the value.

@dax
I don't plan to make any GUI for this. Too much time consuming for my needs.
Thanks for your support!

Last edited by X-Raym; 01-18-2016 at 06:52 PM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 04:25 AM   #45
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
I don't plan to make any GUI for this. Too much time consuming for my needs.
No, no! What you did is exactly the GUI I had in mind.
I know I can do it myself, but consider changing the offset to milliseconds.

Can you add a 'switch' (type 0 or 1) to set if the offset should be internal or external, please?


Thanks again, Raymond!
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 04:28 AM   #46
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Can you add a 'switch' (type 0 or 1) to set if the offset should be internal or external, please?
Examples, using 10 second time selection and 1 second offsets:

External: total length 12 seconds
Internal: total length 10 seconds
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2016, 09:22 AM   #47
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default

Oh! I had another idea for operation:
If the Y Value box is left blank, the X Value should be used.

This would be a nice usage improvement.


Cheers!
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2016, 11:21 AM   #48
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,324
Default

@dax
Impossible to let blank field, it doesn't work with the way the values are return (in CSV). The pattern recognition will not work then.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2016, 05:35 PM   #49
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default

Ahh okay. What about if the default value is set to a symbol like '=' and if that's the case then Y value = X value?
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2016, 06:20 AM   #50
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default

Hey Raymond, I think you have some duplicate code in the User Area of this script.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2016, 07:58 AM   #51
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,324
Default

@daxliniere
Hi Dax,
they look the same but in fact you can modify the second block,
and even add a third and fourth etc.
It is only the variables names that look the same, but the values can be modified.

This was done to support multi tracks values setting.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2016, 07:58 PM   #52
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default

Okay cool, thanks Raymond.

Any thoughts on these FRs?


Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
1) Consider changing the offset to milliseconds. I would typically use 2-5ms.

2) Can you add a 'switch' (type 0 or 1) to set if the offset should be internal or external, please?
Examples, using 10 second time selection and 1 second offsets:
External: total length 12 seconds
Internal: total length 10 seconds

3) If the Y Value box is left blank, the X Value should be used.
...
What about if the default value is set to a symbol like '=' and if that's the case then Y value = X value?
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 06:52 AM   #53
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,324
Default

@dax
I'm not interested in feature 1 and 3, it would make the thing more complex than it was supposed to (and it is already), and there it doesn't really add new features,

but 2 is more interesting

It was tricky, but here was I made :


Code:
 * Changelog:
 * v1.6 (2016-03-01)
   + Independant "Inside" Parameter for X and Y (priority on X)
   # When prompt default envelope name is selected envelope one, if any.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 07:12 AM   #54
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default

Awesome, Raymond, that's fantastic. Thank you so much.

Not to be annoying (and certainly not rude) but can you say why it was tricky? I figured you would just subtract/add the offset value to the time selection start and end times, no?
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 07:20 AM   #55
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,324
Default

It was a bit tricky (maybe this word is a bit stronger that I think) because the scripts is quite complex from the inside with all sanitization process, the debug to be sure it works in all conditions and because I had to reorganize some things withing the script :P
Nothing impossible, but not a 10 minutes thing. (more like a 2 hour thing, for the whole update).

Here is the changes :
update · X-Raym/REAPER-ReaScripts@072e364

As you can see, quite some lines have been modified (sure, some of them was just cometic change like indentation for clarity).
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 07:27 AM   #56
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Here is the changes :
update · X-Raym/REAPER-ReaScripts@072e364

As you can see, quite some lines have been modified (sure, some of them was just cometic change like indentation for clarity).
Ahh yes, I can see there's a fair bit going on in your script. Also I notice you need to calculate if there's a collision and give priority to fade in.

Nice work, Raymond! Thank you so much for making this for us.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 07:29 AM   #57
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default

I'm in bed right now, but does this work relative as well as absolute?

EDIT: Can you enter relative or absolute envelope point values?
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 07:31 AM   #58
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,324
Default

@dax
Exactly, collisions prevention was not the hardest part but this is the kind of thing to consider before it happens :P
Time offset is relative to time selection edges.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 07:41 AM   #59
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Time offset is relative to time selection edges.
Sorry, no I meant the dB values. In another of your scripts for setting volume envelope point values, I can enter "3" to add 3dB or "=3" to set to 3dB.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 07:47 AM   #60
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,324
Default

This is absolute only, because it is point insertion/deletion (not point modifications like the set/offset script).
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 05:45 PM   #61
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default

Ahh, one of the use-cases I imagined would be to make a time selection over an envelope and, for example, make the guitar in the verse 0.6dB louder than whatever it currently is.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 05:53 PM   #62
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,324
Default

@dax
why not use me set offset regualr actions then ? I had one version that work on multiple tracks with time selection.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 05:58 PM   #63
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default

Is there one that checks the time selection and allows you to apply the change with variable transition time both inside and outside the time selection?

Also, why not have one tool for everything?
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 06:20 PM   #64
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,324
Default

Quote:
Is there one that checks the time selection and allows you to apply the change with variable transition time both inside and outside the time selection?
Nope, but the time selection one doesn't create point at time selection if I remember well.
Quote:
Also, why not have one tool for everything?
Just like the client for who supported me to develop the original script on which is based this template, I like to use several actions for different purposes.

--
Quote:
* v1.6.1 (2016-03-02)
# Delete points in area
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 06:28 PM   #65
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Just like the client for who supported me to develop the original script on which is based this template, I like to use several actions for different purposes.
I like to have a single script which can handle multiple things because I only have so many toolbar buttons and macro keys.

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Quote:
* v1.6.1 (2016-03-02)
# Delete points in area
I don't understand what this means.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 06:30 PM   #66
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,324
Default

Quote:
I don't understand what this means.
I updated the script because there was a problem I forgot to take care about.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2016, 02:28 PM   #67
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,600
Default

Hi,
still reading the topics (search result)
and seems the most relevant one is your title...

i am looking for "Bypass Selected Track Envelopes"
for
bypass - re activate
all envelopes for selected track is this exist / possible?

would really helpful!
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2016, 04:21 PM   #68
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,324
Default

I you want to toggle bypass (active state) of all visible envelopes on selected tracks, this already exist as X-Raym_Toggle envelopes properties.lua

It was a template script for moding purpose but it is does just that right out of the box.
Maybe should I rename it !

If you need an action to set all inactive envelope as active, you have the X-Raym_Set as active and armed.lua
which already works on selected envelope or on all envelope of selected tracks (just like the previous script)

I invite you to make a donation if these are the scripts you were looking for Thanks, it will really helpful :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2016, 05:28 PM   #69
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,600
Default

Hi,
thanks for the answers i am trying "X-Raym_Toggle envelopes properties"
but seems i am missing something obvious i guess because it didn't work,
what i want to do is
use Global Automation / Bypass options as Track based action if its possible of course.

Thanks again.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2016, 05:51 PM   #70
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,324
Default

@timbralzoom
Well you are right,
it doesn't bypass the envelope, it only set them as unactive



Do you find any sonic difference between the bypass and the inactive state of an envelope ?

Thing is that I don't see "bypass" as envelope property in reascripts functions... Maybe it needs more advanced functions creation, or maybe it is just an alias name for temporary unarmed and inactive envelope ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 07:00 AM   #71
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,600
Default

Thanks for the gif explanation!
now i see it seems aimed to Track Controls only..
because i was trying on FX Paramaters not the track vol - pan
probably that's why it didn't work to me.

as a plus note:
i tried with track vol & pan in v5.20rc1/x64
as in the gif,
it works for only the volume envelope of the selected track.

Thanks again.

timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 07:11 AM   #72
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,324
Default

@timbralzoom
Oh yeah I remember, why, it was a script template designed to work with only one trype of envelope, I totally forgot.

So I made the script for you :



Toggle envelopes active state property

Now in free script pack !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 10:25 AM   #73
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,600
Default

That's it!
soon there will be a cup of coffee for you!

Thank you so much!

Last edited by timbralzoom; 05-04-2016 at 10:46 AM.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 04:24 PM   #74
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,324
Default

@timbralzoom
I don't drink coffee but I can still take a fresh banana nectar :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 04:57 PM   #75
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,600
Default



ok this is the deal then...

Thank you so much again!
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2016, 07:44 AM   #76
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,600
Default

one thing i want to ask,
currently if there is an envelope panel selected applies only to this envelope
instead of all envelopes in the track...
is it possible to make the script always work for all envelopes in the selected track?

if its not possible...no big deal.
...


i think banana nectar must be there already
Bon appetit! and thanks.

Yıldırım.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2016, 08:27 AM   #77
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,324
Default

Many Thanks, it is so tasty :P

I think quickest solution for what you need is create a custom action with
  1. Unselect envelope from SWS extension
  2. The script
Quick and easy !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2016, 08:59 AM   #78
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,600
Default

d'oh!

absolutely quick and easy!
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2016, 05:41 AM   #79
pierosaxo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6
Default question

Hi,
do you know how to cut a track in equal parts?
I want to cut a 60 minutes track into 3600 parts (each second), then cutting each seconds into 24 parts, and keeping only the first 1/24 of each seconds (erase the rest) and gluing them together. So at the end I want a 2min30sec track. The idea is to imitate a timelapse on video but with the sound track...
any idea how to do it (and not manually!) ?
thanks a lot
pierosaxo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2016, 06:14 AM   #80
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,324
Default

@pierosaxo
Hi,

I don't think you are looking for is related to this thread.
I will answer any way, but please open a new thread if you have new questions.

Tracks have unlimited length. The only thing you can split is item.

To split items in equal parts, there is scripts for that:

Cockos Confederated Forums - View Single Post - Lua Script: Split Media Into Into X Equal Parts

Good luck :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.