Old 01-02-2019, 11:24 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 883
Default Toggle Track & Take Envelopes

Cycle thru Track Envelopes, show only one in lane.


Cycle thru Item/Take Envelopes, show only one in item.
Attached Files
File Type: lua Toggle Selected Take Envelopes.lua (1.9 KB, 20 views)
File Type: lua Toogle Envelope Lanes For Selected Track.lua (1.7 KB, 18 views)

Last edited by Edgemeal; 01-08-2019 at 06:08 AM. Reason: Track Envelopes now set visible v0.05
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 11:29 PM   #2
Not_Here
Human being with feelings
 
Not_Here's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: West Coast - ACK! Rain! horrible rain....
Posts: 425
Default

OK.. THAT is a damn cool little script.

I don't suppose you could be so kind as to explain how I, (keep in mind this would be my first script) would get that into my Reaper and have that feature available?
__________________
If it Rocks, it works... i7-7700HQ Win10Pro 512GBSSD + 2TB Hybrid 32GB RAM | 2i2 | iLoud Monitors| RUNNING Bugera | iRig Stomp I/O | MacBook Pro | Amplitube | PRS SuperModels |
Not_Here is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 11:43 PM   #3
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Not_Here View Post
OK.. THAT is a damn cool little script.

I don't suppose you could be so kind as to explain how I, (keep in mind this would be my first script) would get that into my Reaper and have that feature available?
Copy the attached lua file in post#1 to your REAPER Script folder, e.g. for windows, 'C:\Users\<your-name>\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\Scripts'
Open Actions > click Load button > Select the lua file, optionally give it a shortcut key.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 11:46 PM   #4
Not_Here
Human being with feelings
 
Not_Here's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: West Coast - ACK! Rain! horrible rain....
Posts: 425
Default

OOOH that's gonna be sooo cool. And not to mention really handy!

Thank You!
__________________
If it Rocks, it works... i7-7700HQ Win10Pro 512GBSSD + 2TB Hybrid 32GB RAM | 2i2 | iLoud Monitors| RUNNING Bugera | iRig Stomp I/O | MacBook Pro | Amplitube | PRS SuperModels |
Not_Here is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 04:47 AM   #5
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 130
Default

Very useful,this could be natively implemented!
Also gave me another idea.Is it possible for a script to run in the background and to show the last touched parameter on first lane automatically?

Last edited by Vagelis; 01-03-2019 at 05:10 AM.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 05:26 AM   #6
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,437
Default

Oh wow, thought this was available as native function, already. Thanks for doing this!
Did you consider uploading it to ReaPack?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 05:51 AM   #7
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,753
Default

WOWOWOWOWOW !!! You totally changed using Envelopes forever ! Damn. Thank you so much, you nailed it. WOW
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 05:54 AM   #8
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,753
Default

can you fix the "display all visible envelopes in lanes for tracks" ?

The goal is simply to toggle display all envelopes in lanes.

Currently I select all tracks and run it but it doesn't work. I have nested folders and it fails. This would make it so I could easily hit a button and see all my envelopes in the lanes or hide them. And with your new cycler, I'm in envelope heaven. You rock !
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 09:38 AM   #9
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,437
Default

Wait, I found a native command "Envelope: Toggle show all envelopes for tracks".
Can you elaborate on the differences compared to your script?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 09:41 AM   #10
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Wait, I found a native command "Envelope: Toggle show all envelopes for tracks".
Can you elaborate on the differences compared to your script?
"Envelope: Toggle show all envelopes for tracks" is supposed to show and hide envelopes. It doesn't work for me if I select all.

This amazing "cycle envelopes" takes envelopes that are all in one lanes and brings one at a time out for editing in a separate envelope lane.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 10:01 AM   #11
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,325
Default

Nice script, thanks.

Here it moves the envelopes not currently shown in the envelope lane to the track lane, this doesn't seem to happen in your gif.

edit:
See below.

Last edited by nofish; 01-03-2019 at 11:24 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 10:14 AM   #12
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,753
Default

I'm confused by your wording. It simply moves one envelope at a time from the track lane and cycles each one at a time through the envelope lane.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 10:40 AM   #13
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Here it moves the envelopes not currently shown in the envelope lane to the track lane, this doesn't seem to happen in your gif.
EDIT- GIF UPDATED
Small track height, reaper hides envelopes in media lane when there is not enough room to show them. Other then that it is what it is.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 01-08-2019 at 05:03 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 11:24 AM   #14
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,325
Default

'Small track height', got it, thanks.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 11:24 AM   #15
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
can you fix the "display all visible envelopes in lanes for tracks" ?

The goal is simply to toggle display all envelopes in lanes.

Currently I select all tracks and run it but it doesn't work. I have nested folders and it fails. This would make it so I could easily hit a button and see all my envelopes in the lanes or hide them. And with your new cycler, I'm in envelope heaven. You rock !
Ya seems if selected parent track has selected child tracks and they're collapsed to the tiny size then that action will only show envelopes in lanes but not move them into the media lanes.
Maybe report it as a bug? Or we need a script like, ..
'Select all tracks except tiny collapsed child tracks'
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 11:33 AM   #16
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,753
Default

Thanks. I'll report it as a bug and maybe I can come up with a workaround since you seem to have identified the problem.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 01:13 PM   #17
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 883
Default

Added support for master track.
Note: If an envelope is set to not visible then the script doesn't do anything, so will seem like its not working. I'm not sure how I could easily skip/advance to next envelope to fix that, lucky for me its very rare I hide envelopes.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 01:20 PM   #18
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,753
Default

for me it's going to work great because I have a button that makes all of my envelopes visible, then I do my work then I hide them
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 10:08 PM   #19
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
for me it's going to work great because I have a button that makes all of my envelopes visible, then I do my work then I hide them
Well thanks for the cool idea!

Last edited by Edgemeal; 01-03-2019 at 10:18 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 04:37 AM   #20
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,753
Default

You bet. I have three buttons for this.

1. show/hide all envelopes. (Envelope: Toggle show all envelopes for all tracks)
2. my custom action to toggle envs in and out of lanes.
3. your awesome code to cycle envelopes



2.
Custom: Toggle Envelopes In Lanes
Xenakios/SWS: Store selected tracks heights
SWS: Save current track selection
Track: Select all tracks
SWS: Set selected folder(s) uncollapsed
Envelope: Show all envelopes for all tracks
Envelope: Toggle display all visible envelopes in lanes for tracks
SWS: Restore saved track selection
Xenakios/SWS: Recall selected tracks heights
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 06:53 AM   #21
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,753
Default

Please rename Toogle Envelope Lanes For Selected Track.lua
to
Toggle Envelope Lanes For Selected Track.lua
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 10:17 AM   #22
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Please rename Toogle Envelope Lanes For Selected Track.lua
to
Toggle Envelope Lanes For Selected Track.lua
Just re-name the script file to anything you want, then load it into action list and delete the old name.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 10:22 AM   #23
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Just re-name the script file to anything you want, then load it into action list and delete the old name.
I did but thought you might want it right too. :-)
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 10:27 AM   #24
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,437
Default

In case it wasn't obvious, the script says Toogle instead of Toggle
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; 01-05-2019 at 10:46 AM.
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 10:35 AM   #25
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
In case it wasn't obvious, the script ways Toogle instead of Toggle
LOL, I make that same typo all the time!
Thanks!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 01:16 PM   #26
Macc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 74
Default

This is terrific - thank you!!
Macc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 03:12 PM   #27
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
In case it wasn't obvious, the script says Toogle instead of Toggle
Lol, I read Coachz' post several times wondering what he's on about, didn't spot that either.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 03:27 PM   #28
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Lol, I read Coachz' post several times wondering what he's on about, didn't spot that either.
you spot it when you are in actions and you type TOG and it doesn't come up :-)
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 03:36 PM   #29
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Lol, I read Coachz' post several times wondering what he's on about, didn't spot that either.
Exactly, I couldn't find it either, until I saw it in the action list haha.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 12:58 AM   #30
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 376
Default

Wow!! This is very cool. Can you pls make this work for take envelopes too pls ?? 😀
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 04:43 AM   #31
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Wow!! This is very cool. Can you pls make this work for take envelopes too pls ?? 😀
OK I took a shot at it, see post #1... Toggle Selected Take Envelopes
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 05:50 AM   #32
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
OK I took a shot at it, see post #1... Toggle Selected Take Envelopes
Perfect !! Thank you very much
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 04:53 PM   #33
Macc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 74
Default

If I didn't already say it, this is great, especially with the take envelope addition!

Only one thing - I recall Justin saying somewhere that take volume show/hide in Reaper was exactly the same as activating or deactivating it. If you can't see it, it's not doing anything. Does this get around that?

Cheers!
Macc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 06:07 PM   #34
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 883
Default

The take script toggles the envelope visible state, so whatever REAPER does with that is what you get.

If anyone wants to improve on these script ideas please do, maybe I could learn something, I'm still a newbie to all this.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 12:28 AM   #35
reapero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Macc View Post
If I didn't already say it, this is great, especially with the take envelope addition!

Only one thing - I recall Justin saying somewhere that take volume show/hide in Reaper was exactly the same as activating or deactivating it. If you can't see it, it's not doing anything. Does this get around that?

Cheers!
I have something for this. I ll try to post it here later.
reapero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 01:43 AM   #36
reapero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 103
Default

I got a custom action to do all of these + this script someone else did, cant remember exactly who. It just works
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (39.9 KB, 19 views)
Attached Files
File Type: lua Set take envelopes to non visible.lua (2.7 KB, 6 views)
reapero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 03:21 AM   #37
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Macc View Post

Only one thing - I recall Justin saying somewhere that take volume show/hide in Reaper was exactly the same as activating or deactivating it. If you can't see it, it's not doing anything. Does this get around that?

Cheers!
I highly doubt that. That would mean, that all envelopes have to be visible at all times in order to work.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 03:41 AM   #38
reapero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 103
Default

I am afraid Macc (and Justin) is correct.

First i tried a simpler show-hide custom cycle action using SWS commands only, but it dint work: the non visible envelope stopped working. Then i had to ask for help here and someone was kind enough to do the script i posted earlier.
reapero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 03:43 AM   #39
reapero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 103
Default

Went thru my older posts..it was nofish! we saute you!
reapero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 03:59 AM   #40
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,437
Default

Hm, I just tried it manually. When hiding lanes by right clicking on the lane button, they still work, when hidden. Maybe it's an API thing?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.