Old 01-03-2019, 09:10 AM   #1
ertugrulgul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Turkey
Posts: 154
Default REQ: Link item and track selection

Hi, I tried lokasenna's and x-raym's link track and item selection script but I want some other things. If someone can help I'll be very glad. The first is; when I click a track with no items, it doesn't select that empty track it would be nice to select it. The second is; lets say I have two track and one of them has an item on it and the other is empty. When I drag that item to the empty track, I want it to select that track at the same time. By the way my mixer docked left on the main window so I want it to see my newly selected track here too (docked mixer shows one track only, it should be scrolled to new selected track). The main reason I want this features is I want to put Mouse click/edit in track view changes track selection option to my toolbar so I can enable/disable it with a single mouse click. (but it's not possible to put it to toolbar) Thank you.
ertugrulgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 05:47 AM   #2
ertugrulgul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Turkey
Posts: 154
Default

Still needed
ertugrulgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 06:28 AM   #3
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,736
Default

I don't follow you at all;

Your 2 questions can be fixed by enabling the Preferences option:
"mouse click/edit in track view changes track selection"

With this Option set to ON, leftmouse click on an Empty track ; that Track will now be selected and also been reflected in the docked mixer on the left, but beware, for this to work you must also enable the option in the Mixer: "scroll view when tracks activated"

And then at the end of your post you are talking about the already mentioned option above:
"mouse click/edit in track view changes track selection"

So as if you are aware of this setting and know what it does (?)
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 11:18 AM   #4
ertugrulgul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Turkey
Posts: 154
Default

As I mentioned I want this request for enabling and disabling that option on toolbar. Scripts can easily be placed to the toolbar. That's the reason.
ertugrulgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 11:26 AM   #5
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,404
Default

Code:
reaper.SNM_SetIntConfigVar('trackselonmouse',
  reaper.SNM_GetIntConfigVar('trackselonmouse', 0) == 1 and 0 or 1
)
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 03:53 PM   #6
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,437
Default

Awesome Chrsitian, thanks for this!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.