Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-17-2018, 12:59 PM   #1
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,439
Default Trouble getting EZDrummer to work (Solved!)

Any EZD2 users kicking around?

I've managed the conversion with LinVST, it loads, plays sounds fine, works well.

However, it asked me for the library path on first run, I pointed it to what I thought was the correct folder, and now it's just stuck telling me there's a MIDI Database Error. I can't find where it might be keeping its config files - ideally I could clear them to trigger the first-run behavior again.

Cheers.

Note: After some more poking around and a clue from 4duhwinnn I've got it 90% there. See below for details.

Last edited by Lokasenna; 08-18-2018 at 06:15 PM.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 09:34 PM   #2
osxmidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Any EZD2 users kicking around?

I've managed the conversion with LinVST, it loads, plays sounds fine, works well.

However, it asked me for the library path on first run, I pointed it to what I thought was the correct folder, and now it's just stuck telling me there's a MIDI Database Error. I can't find where it might be keeping its config files - ideally I could clear them to trigger the first-run behavior again.

Cheers.
Somewhere in the .wine folder maybe?

maybe users AppData or wherever.

Worst case might be deleting the .wine folder and running winecfg again and then reinstalling EZDrummer.
osxmidi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 06:44 AM   #3
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,439
Default

I hadn't realized that Wine creates its own registry - the setting I needed was under:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE > Software > Wow6432Node > Toontrack > Superior > EZDrummer > HomePath

The Browse tab works; all the loops are there, I can look through them, play them, and export them, but the Search tab is still stuck on "MIDI Database Error". I've posted on the Toontrack forum, but their support doesn't seem to be very active these days.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 12:09 PM   #4
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 416
Default

Hi, I just installed the ezd2 demo in Mint 18, with wine-staging
3.13, no over-rides, and registered the demo in my TT account.

It seems 100% functional in 10 minutes of clicking,
mixer, browser, controls all OK etc and no errors presented,
and I can 'send' sequences to the kit for recording.

The issue you have came up sometimes when V2 and the Product Manager
were first introduced. Perhaps some collisions from earlier versions,
and undetected bugs etc Some ToonTrack help was offered at:

https://www.toontrack.com/forum/requ...atabase-error/

Their support helped me quickly to recover my V1 account,
just a few days ago, but they might ignore linux support requests,
if it is worded as such.

A new V1 install handled by the Product Manager was successful
in linux Mint 18 and win 7. V2 sounds fine.

A fresh wine-staging install is likely good luck.

edit: I read this solution to someones midi file issue:

"The problem was that the midi files were not downloaded in Program Files(x86) /Toontrack/EZDrummer but in Program Files/Common files/Toontrack/EZDrummer so EZDrummer couldn't find the sounds & midi files."

But I just checked my demo path to sounds, and it is

/home/me/.wine/drive_c/Program Files (x86)/Common Files/Toontrack/EZDrummer

so mileage may vary? Links may be in order etc

Cheers

Last edited by 4duhwinnn; 08-18-2018 at 12:53 PM. Reason: more info
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 01:03 PM   #5
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 416
Default

EZD2 is pretty cool, I can drag/drop a midi file, and add more files while the first is playing. The plastic is getting warmer...
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 01:54 PM   #6
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 416
Default

/home/me/.wine/drive_c/ProgramData/Toontrack/EZdrummer/Database

This is a location full of folders, each of which has a
'midiDB' file in it, according to their various kits

and

/home/me/.wine/drive_c/users/me/Application Data/Toontrack/EZdrummer/OnlineMidi
/Database

also

/home/me/.wine/drive_c/users/me/My Documents/Toontrack/EZdrummer/User MIDI

(this above path is our standard /home/me/Documents folder! I just copied
my midi files there, restarted ezd2, and they appear in the browser,
and ready to dance.)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oEEkWYCTXa8

Last edited by 4duhwinnn; 08-18-2018 at 02:18 PM. Reason: mow
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 06:04 PM   #7
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4duhwinnn View Post
/home/me/.wine/drive_c/ProgramData/Toontrack/EZdrummer/Database

This is a location full of folders, each of which has a
'midiDB' file in it, according to their various kits
Aha! Looks like that's what I was missing - I gave Wine a symlink to that folder on my Windows drive, started EZD, and it immediately began working on building the database. Thanks!

Quote:
I can drag/drop a midi file
Are you able to drag/drop from EZD out to Reaper?

I have to use a bit of a workaround - when I try to drag a loop out, it creates a .mid file in /.wine/drive_c/ProgramData/Toontrack/EZdrummer, so if I have that folder open in Media Explorer I can import it from there.

Edit: I put together a script to automate the process - Insert most recent EZDrummer export at mouse cursor on EZDrummer track, on ReaPack.

- Try to drag a loop out from EZD as usual.
- Click back into Reaper so it gets focus.
- Run the script.
- The loop will be imported on your EZD track at the current mouse position.

Last edited by Lokasenna; 08-18-2018 at 09:37 PM.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 11:35 PM   #8
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jämtland, Sweden
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Aha! Looks like that's what I was missing - I gave Wine a symlink to that folder on my Windows drive, started EZD, and it immediately began working on building the database. Thanks!



Are you able to drag/drop from EZD out to Reaper?

I have to use a bit of a workaround - when I try to drag a loop out, it creates a .mid file in /.wine/drive_c/ProgramData/Toontrack/EZdrummer, so if I have that folder open in Media Explorer I can import it from there.

Edit: I put together a script to automate the process - Insert most recent EZDrummer export at mouse cursor on EZDrummer track, on ReaPack.

- Try to drag a loop out from EZD as usual.
- Click back into Reaper so it gets focus.
- Run the script.
- The loop will be imported on your EZD track at the current mouse position.
Could this script work with MANDA Powerdrumkit?
__________________
OS: Ubuntu Studio, Reaper For Linux (64Bit) and native linux-vst plugins (16GB RAM) LSP-Suite, Drumgizmo, TpL-Plugins, LinuxSampler/Fantasia, Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 07:21 AM   #9
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,439
Default

I have no idea - never used it. If it renders the .mid file somewhere when you drag loops out to Reaper, then absolutely.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 09:52 AM   #10
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jämtland, Sweden
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
I have no idea - never used it. If it renders the .mid file somewhere when you drag loops out to Reaper, then absolutely.
I think it does. I'm gonna test it anyway.
__________________
OS: Ubuntu Studio, Reaper For Linux (64Bit) and native linux-vst plugins (16GB RAM) LSP-Suite, Drumgizmo, TpL-Plugins, LinuxSampler/Fantasia, Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 10:30 AM   #11
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,439
Default

Best of luck - if it works, I'll roll that into the main script.

You'll have to find the line containing "reaper.TrackFX_GetByName" and change "EZdrummer" to whatever MT shows itself as in the MCP.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 01:28 AM   #12
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jämtland, Sweden
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Best of luck - if it works, I'll roll that into the main script.

You'll have to find the line containing "reaper.TrackFX_GetByName" and change "EZdrummer" to whatever MT shows itself as in the MCP.
It works!

I did some changes in the file, don't know if that's correct. I get this popup window showing up when I press my shortcut P in my screendump below.

I have a mtpdk.mid under /home/tobbe/Documents and I pointed out that directory in the file. Is that correct? All midi files for MT-PowerDrumKit is in one big file (MT-PowerDrumKit-Content.pdk) and it's in my VST folder with the .DLL and .SO file.

It works to drag a bunch of loops into "Composer" and then drag all of them into the track...lovely


LUA file looks like this now:

Code:
-- Change this line to the correct path:
local MTPowerDrumKit_path = "/home/tobbe/Documents/"

local function Msg(str)
   reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(tostring(str) .. "\n")
end


local function findEZDTrack()

    for i = 0, reaper.GetNumTracks()-1 do
      
        local tr = reaper.GetTrack(0,i)
        local idx = reaper.GetMediaTrackInfo_Value(tr, "IP_TRACKNUMBER")
        local _, name = reaper.GetTrackName(tr, "")
        if reaper.TrackFX_GetByName(tr, "MT-PowerDrumKit", false) > -1 then
            --Msg("found on track " .. tostring(idx) .. ": " .. tostring(name))
            return tr
        end
        
    end

end

local function getEZDPath()

    local path = reaper.GetExtState("Lokasenna", "MT-PowerDrumKit export path")
    if path and path ~= "" then return path end

    local ret, str = reaper.GetUserInputs(
        "Enter path:", 
        1, 
        "MTPowerDrumKit export path:,extrawidth=256", MTPowerDrumKit_path)
    --Msg(tostring(str))
    if ret then
        reaper.SetExtState("Lokasenna", "MTPowerDrumKit export path", str, true)
        return str
    end
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Gmj...ew?usp=sharing
__________________
OS: Ubuntu Studio, Reaper For Linux (64Bit) and native linux-vst plugins (16GB RAM) LSP-Suite, Drumgizmo, TpL-Plugins, LinuxSampler/Fantasia, Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 04:50 AM   #13
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,439
Default

If it works, it's correct.

The reason you're seeing that popup every time is because you forgot the hyphen in MT-Power... on the SetExtState line, down at the bottom, so it's saving and loading the path in two different places.

Working on an update for the script now. This version will disappear from ReaPack in favor of a generic one.

Last edited by Lokasenna; 08-20-2018 at 04:59 AM.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 06:21 AM   #14
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Tobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jämtland, Sweden
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
If it works, it's correct.

The reason you're seeing that popup every time is because you forgot the hyphen in MT-Power... on the SetExtState line, down at the bottom, so it's saving and loading the path in two different places.

Working on an update for the script now. This version will disappear from ReaPack in favor of a generic one.
Super 👍
__________________
OS: Ubuntu Studio, Reaper For Linux (64Bit) and native linux-vst plugins (16GB RAM) LSP-Suite, Drumgizmo, TpL-Plugins, LinuxSampler/Fantasia, Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2018, 03:30 PM   #15
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobbe View Post
Super 👍
Took me a while, but here you go: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2030985
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2018, 04:38 PM   #16
Peevy
Human being with feelings
 
Peevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 499
Default

I've been setting up my EZD2 template today & trying to get this script to work but every time I run the script I just get a message saying your path is now set to the folder in .config/REAPER.....scripts/Lokasenna no gui pops up for setup.

Thanks in advance because if I get this working It'll make life a lot easier.

I'm pretty sure all is installed correctly because the GUI builder shows up no problem.
Peevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.