Old 10-12-2019, 05:22 AM   #1
bigb6611
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Default Missing plugins

Hello all,

I have done some research and found no definite answer to this problem.

For some reason, some plugins (VST/AU) suddenly stopped loading for me in Reaper, meaning that the missing/faulty plugins once worked perfectly fine.

I went ahead and did the clear cache/rescan procedure multiple time, but to no avail. I also tried to limit the scanned folders list to only one: /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST, still not working.

I can't load the Steven Slate Drums 5... Reaper does not even list it in the available plugins. I can see it in the reaper-vstplugins64.ini file, but with what appears to be limited information (vs say Superior Drummer):

SSDSampler5.vst=0094BB7A1A63D401
Superior_Drummer.vst=00C31F6F44C3D101,1684432946,S uperior Drummer 2 (Toontrack) (32 out)!!!VSTi

Also, definitely worth mentioning is that the AU version of said plugins are listed as available, but appear in red in the FX list once inserted on a track, and are not loading!

Can anyone please provide any help/pointers for a solution?

Thanks,

Ben

PS:
Late 2011 MBP (Quad Core i7, 16Go RAM, 256Go SSD, 750Go HDD)
Mac OSX 10.11.6 El Capitan
RME Fireface UCX
bigb6611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 05:34 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,078
Default

Hello bigb6611 and welcome to these forums. You'll find many helpful people here and a lot of useful information. Make sure that you:
That shorter line for SSDSampler5.vst indicates that Reaper ran into a problem when scanning it. On subsequent scans it will be ignored, until the problem is fixed and you do a "Clear cache / rescan".

You posted that they were working once. Can you recall when the problems started? Any system changes? Can you go back to that time?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 05:30 AM   #3
bigb6611
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post

That shorter line for SSDSampler5.vst indicates that Reaper ran into a problem when scanning it. On subsequent scans it will be ignored, until the problem is fixed and you do a "Clear cache / rescan".

You posted that they were working once. Can you recall when the problems started? Any system changes? Can you go back to that time?
Hi @DarkStar, thanks for your input mate.

In fact, I did the "Clear cache/rescan" procedure multiple times, but no success there.

Unfortunately, there is no way for me to go back in time. But then again, this is a very stable machine, which is not really getting that many changes, besides the Reaper updates.

Thanks again,

Ben
bigb6611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 05:35 PM   #4
bigb6611
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Friendly bump!

Anymore thoughts, anyone?
bigb6611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 06:46 PM   #5
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

https://slatedigital.zendesk.com/hc/...gins-In-Reaper
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 07:03 PM   #6
bigb6611
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
Yep, as I mentioned in my initial post, done that already! No success there though, at least not for me! :-(

Thanks for your input!

Ben
bigb6611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 12:41 AM   #7
HoJo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 221
Default

Hi Ben.

Yes, I noticed the same, I was suggested to use VST instead, which I did (as I don't care about AU etc anyway). But it stays a fact.
I think it has to do with copying / installation maybe.
Because I noticed some (older) AUs are still shown, and can be used correctly.
Also, note: there are two component (=AU) folders on the mac.
Just google for it.
Try copy them to both folder and rescan maybe.

BR,
HoJo
HoJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 11:23 PM   #8
K8inLA
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 6
Default Same problem of missing VSTs that used to work

Hi Ben,

I'm having the same issue that you are with a bunch of VSTs that worked just fine before and now are not loading. I just released a song and need to give someone the instrumental only version, and some of the DSK instruments and Izotope Ozone Essentials won't load and give an error message. I also tried clearing and rescanning to no avail.

I recently updated to the latest Reaper version, so I'm wondering if there was something in the update that screwed it up. did you update shortly before the problem began? I'm pulling my hair out trying to figure out how to get them an instrumental with no instruments.

Kayte
K8inLA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 11:29 PM   #9
K8inLA
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 6
Default I found a solution!

When installing REAPER, there's a box to check for Optional Functionality. When I reinstalled REAPER and checked the box for Optional Functionality, my broken plugins started working again.

Hope it works for you too!

Kayte
K8inLA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 03:38 PM   #10
bigb6611
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Default Thanks!

@K8inLA, thanks for your input!

Honestly I can't recall when this problem started to occur.

I'll go ahead and reinstall, and I'll pay attention to said checkbox! :-)

Thanks again,

Ben
bigb6611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 04:04 PM   #11
bigb6611
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Default Quick update

I went ahead and backed up my current Reaper configuration, deleted my current install (including the Reaper resource folder), reinstalled the latest version (5.99) and so far so good - all missing plugins are showing up.

I have not restored my configuration yet, as I am guessing the problem may be somewhere in there. I'll see in the next few days how this works out.

Anyways, wanted to let you guys know and also thank you for your input/suggestions/comments.

Reaper is great, I love it! :-)

Cheers,

Ben
bigb6611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.