Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2013, 04:30 PM   #1
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default Requested Windows XP SP2-Sp3 Services Batch Tool

edited.

Pm only for it.

Last edited by danfuerth; 04-01-2013 at 09:01 AM.
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 04:39 PM   #2
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danfuerth View Post
Hello everyone I know most of you are way past Windows XP.

However due to XP's low system requirements and very low ram used it is a very good OS for smaller less powerful systems.

So for the people who want to stay in XP this batch is for you !!


Before applying the batch.

1. Set your system to to use more processing for background services
This is critical in XP. Instructions are the end of the bacth code with a picture.


You know the drill. Copy the Batch text, save it in a new text document ( notepad for example) and save that file, rename the extension to .bat not .txt

Make sure you have extensions on in folder options or you will not be able to see the extensions.

Batch starts here:

...


...Picture for setting XP to process background services
Right click my computer/Properties/Advanced/Performance/Settings


1.Adjust for Best performance

Click advanced ... pic is here

click apply after setting up everything.

Run the bactch by double cliking and it has a menu to enter 1 and press enter.


Thanks, sorry I took so long to post this one but not many people on xp anyore.

Still a great OS for less powerful systems

Ta, DF -I might play with this.


>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 01:21 AM   #3
Snap
Human being with feelings
 
Snap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 850
Default

Thanks so much!
Snap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 05:04 AM   #4
jiff 41
Human being with feelings
 
jiff 41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: WALES, UK
Posts: 762
Default HELP

Hi Dan,
For some reason everything has gone weird on my PC, W7, when i try to copy the text, it copies the whole page, i've tried deleting the rest just leaving the batch,& it does the same again, something has changed somewhere,

HELP! PLEASE

BTW I need the batch for my lappy XP32, not this thing in case you're wondering!
__________________
"I started out with nothing & i still have most of it left"(seasick steve)
jiff 41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 06:14 AM   #5
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,674
Default

""You know the drill. Copy the Batch text, save it in a new text document ( notepad for example) and save that file, rename the extension to .bat not .txt
Make sure you have extensions on in folder options or you will not be able to see the extensions.""

I still use XP32 on my old laptop, not necessarily for Reaper but for some other programs too so this would be handy - but I have no idea how to input this as I'm not really a PC guy, so this scares me a little..

Would this make my old XP laptop run a little faster?

This above instruction seems easy enough? but how do i install from a notepad doc?

Any step by step instructions for a novice in getting this working or installing?

Thank you,
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 09:33 AM   #6
Stu
Human being with feelings
 
Stu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 851
Default

Dan, just wondering but why would it be recommended to prioritise background services over programs? I'm still an XP user and have always had it set to prioritise programs, this has worked very well for me thus far.
Stu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 09:53 AM   #7
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,108
Default

hey thanks Dan...

need to know a few things:

If you run the bat file, and then reboot, are all the affected services back on after the reboot? Or do we need another bat file to reset things to normal?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 10:09 AM   #8
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

No these services are set to Disabled ( Permanent) Unless you go thorough the batch and turned them by putting them to AUTO and Net Start

Normal services are not on this list ( WIFI and DHCP are set to ON) all other needed services are untouched.

I left Wifi ON just in case people are running Wifi on XP laptops or Desktops. XP never suffered from the WIFI-Audio issue that plagued Windows 7.


COMMANDS UPDATED! with SC command instead of Net Config, some services require escalated proviledges so SC command is needed as this is Admin command

I uploaded the batch to wikiupload ( free)

Click the big download button
http://www.wikiupload.com/B2GC47TDD0VLTC7

That way it's all done for you. Just run it in XP ( double click it)
Will take a few seconds to stop and disable the services.

Last edited by danfuerth; 03-04-2013 at 12:30 PM.
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 12:13 AM   #9
jiff 41
Human being with feelings
 
jiff 41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: WALES, UK
Posts: 762
Default

YOUDA MAN DAN!


ACTUALLY I managed to write my own (copying yours of course,& I named it after you!) all part of the learning curve!! I just need to edit again to turn the the wi-fi off coz it's just used for reaper.
__________________
"I started out with nothing & i still have most of it left"(seasick steve)

Last edited by jiff 41; 03-05-2013 at 12:19 AM.
jiff 41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 01:10 AM   #10
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jiff 41 View Post
[B][SIZE="4"]
ACTUALLY I managed to write my own (copying yours of course,& I named it after you!) all part of the learning curve!! I just need to edit again to turn the the wi-fi off coz it's just used for reaper.
So now theres a download for this to just press install on a PC XP machine.

I also don't use any Wi-Fi, so how exactly do I turn it off too - is it simple enough?

Thanks
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 02:33 AM   #11
jiff 41
Human being with feelings
 
jiff 41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: WALES, UK
Posts: 762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danfuerth View Post
sc config "WZCSVC" start= auto

once you D/L it,save it on your desktop,then if you right click,select edit,scroll down 'till you see the last line above, change auto to disabled, & when you try to close the box it asks do you want save the changes? Y
__________________
"I started out with nothing & i still have most of it left"(seasick steve)
jiff 41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 04:13 AM   #12
garyo
Human being with feelings
 
garyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sebring Fla
Posts: 129
Default

Guess I need to understand couple of things.

Running of this Bat file, is a temp change, until net reboot?
Then after each startup, if desired, I could run this Bat.

Or does this make some permanent changes ?
garyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 03:38 PM   #13
pentd
Human being with feelings
 
pentd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 57
Default

i ask the same as Stu...

whats with the background services vs programs priority thing? if i remember right it has something with asio being categorized a bgs or somethingsomething??

in any case, i have never noticed any difference, tried both flavors... me dumb?!?!??

(is this something for another thread?)
pentd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 04:50 AM   #14
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,674
Default

Quick Urgent Question :

Does this install turn off any sharing?

I connect my old XP machine via ethernet (no wireless) to my Mac and drag files from a shared folder. Since doing this and shutting down, restarting, my PC doesn't show on my Mac???

HELP!

Also it looks like my shared XP folders are now no longer shared?

Is there a tweak I can do to this install to turn sharing and ethernet sharing back ON?

+++
UPDATE

I just tried to enable sharing on a Folder, and it says

"The Server Service is not Started" "The shared resource is not created at this time"

Surely this sounds like it was turned off on this install services tool??
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 04:54 AM   #15
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,674
Default

I need sharing services via Ethernet ON..

If someone can tell me what I do to the installed tool, to get these back on, can I re-save with this on so I can run it on a fresh reformatted XP machine as my own services tool?
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 05:17 AM   #16
Seta
Human being with feelings
 
Seta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montréal
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckman View Post
I need sharing services via Ethernet ON..

If someone can tell me what I do to the installed tool, to get these back on, can I re-save with this on so I can run it on a fresh reformatted XP machine as my own services tool?
Have you tried to turn this on

sc config "lanmanserver" start= auto
net start lanmanserver
net start browser

Last edited by Seta; 03-06-2013 at 05:34 AM.
Seta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 05:54 AM   #17
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seta View Post
Have you tried to turn this on

sc config "lanmanserver" start= auto
net start lanmanserver
net start browser
OK so have gone into Notepad :

sc config "lanmanserver" start= auto (done)
net start lanmanserver (done)
net start browser - couldn't find this in the list??

Will resave and re-install? Will that bring this back?
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 05:59 AM   #18
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,674
Default

This seems to have worked?!

Looks like sharing is back on - but I can disable the Wifi as part of the SAVE? (never use it on this laptop)
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 06:02 AM   #19
Seta
Human being with feelings
 
Seta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montréal
Posts: 153
Default

danfuerth batch file have to be run only one time not every time you boot XP.


open a command
win>run>cmd

and type what I post

sc config "lanmanserver" start= auto
net start lanmanserver
net start browser

and see if you can browse your MAC

Last edited by Seta; 03-06-2013 at 07:29 AM.
Seta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 08:57 AM   #20
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

Hey guys

the SERVER service is LANMAN server for network shares and the browser service runs off the LANMAN service


So we have to reverse what the batch does like this

On the XP batch right click it and "edit"

on the list delete the services that are like these ones bellow and put these ones there instead ( copy and past these ones in the space that the others take up) so basically replacing these ones here on the bacth on top of the ones that originally shut them down.

Echo Server Windows shares main Server
sc config "lanmanserver" start= auto
net start lanmanserver

Echo Local network Browser Windows shares client (always on)
sc config "browser" start= automatic
net start browser

close that file and save it


Rerun the batch again... those 2 services will now turn on.

Any questions just post.

Network shares are neat however in a multi server-multi client only!! Business environments. This is needed due to the sheer numbers of users that need access to other files quickly, but creates many problems with security

I have never used network shares at home even when I was on Windows 98, it was always FTP to other machines on the network.


If you have Static IP's ( yes even Wifi can have static IP if that laptop is always used at home) then you can disable the DHCP service altogether

I always use static IP's in my home network and in fact every computer network is almost layed out like that, it creates less issues, it enhances security since no other hosts can get unto your network if DHCP is disabled on your router.

So if you want to keep DHCP on, just make this batch to stop the Wifi Service, run reaper, wait for reaper to finish, then start the wifi service again

@Echo Off
net stop WZCSVC
cd c:\Program Files\Reaper
reaper.exe
net start WZCSVC


that stops the wifi, runs reaper and wait's for it to exit, starts wifi again all auto

Last edited by danfuerth; 03-06-2013 at 01:15 PM.
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 10:49 AM   #21
Seta
Human being with feelings
 
Seta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montréal
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danfuerth View Post

Echo Local network Browser Windows shares client (always on)
sc config "browser" start= automatic
net start browser
A "b" is missing to the word browser

Echo Local network Browser Windows shares client (always on)
sc config "browser" start= automatic
net start browser
Seta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 11:15 AM   #22
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,131
Default

Danfuerth -

I don't understand what this does. Could you explain a little for the (slow) uninitiated?

Also, just to mention, have you seen Dux's XP Nlite XP OS. I am sure you can find it by search. It's a very cool, stripped down, XP SP3 version, just for us Reapers.

I still use it on two of my machines.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 01:24 PM   #23
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

Yes there is lot of windows XP lited versions around.

You can use Nlite and sysprep to make your own lite version


Here is Nlite http://www.nliteos.com/nlite.html

put my XP batch ( or your own custom one) into the image, that way after you burn the image it will be always there right on the XP install Cd.

This batch is to cutdown on the services hitting the CPU at odd times, when working with low latency audio interfaces we want nothing to spike the CPU, Basically we want only the Daw to touch the CPU

That means no antivirus nonsense running
No backing up programs when we using the Daw
no system checkers running
no messengers of any kind running

Running the system set to "background services" to allow the background services like the audio interface drivers to have more CPU time and priority.
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 05:30 PM   #24
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danfuerth View Post
Yes there is lot of windows XP lited versions around.

You can use Nlite and sysprep to make your own lite version


Here is Nlite http://www.nliteos.com/nlite.html

put my XP batch ( or your own custom one) into the image, that way after you burn the image it will be always there right on the XP install Cd.

This batch is to cutdown on the services hitting the CPU at odd times, when working with low latency audio interfaces we want nothing to spike the CPU, Basically we want only the Daw to touch the CPU

That means no antivirus nonsense running
No backing up programs when we using the Daw
no system checkers running
no messengers of any kind running

Running the system set to "background services" to allow the background services like the audio interface drivers to have more CPU time and priority.
Thank you.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 11:50 PM   #25
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

No problem.

We need a section on hardware on the forums

"General Computer DAW Setup"

would be nice to stick all this stuff on there.

Keep the posts coming

Good to see people are actually taking time to learn and care about performance on their machines.
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 01:27 AM   #26
Andywanders
Human being with feelings
 
Andywanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 981
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danfuerth View Post
No problem.

We need a section on hardware on the forums

"General Computer DAW Setup"

would be nice to stick all this stuff on there.
Agreed..!
__________________
Some of My Songs

Andy M. VST
Andywanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 05:36 AM   #27
Snap
Human being with feelings
 
Snap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 850
Default

+ 1000!!!
Snap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 08:58 AM   #28
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

Well if Dell, HP, ASUS, ACER etc. had a team of proper techs working on configs then less issues would be around.
I am not talking about closing yourself up like apple does or should I say did? lol

It seems like these companies are using the same off the shelf hardware but not really setting it up properly or caring about driver improvements.


That is why the best way to make a desktop Daw is building a custom one.

I have opened new systems up where the main drives were configure as slaves, jumpers missing, ram modules not showing up due to them not being pushed all the way in, DOA fans

I seem them all.

The computer industry needs to get off this Core crap and get back to what we are suppose to be working on them for : MAKE THEM FASTER and more efficient
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 03:09 AM   #29
Snap
Human being with feelings
 
Snap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 850
Default

It can be said louder, but not clearer.
Snap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 02:21 PM   #30
zetlen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Default Check this out

Have you heard about the "KrojamSoft BatchRenameFiles Tool"?

BatchRenameFiles Tool is a powerful tool, that allows you to quickly rename all the files in a specified directory. You can remove spaces, replace spaces with underscore, Uppercase/lowercase filename, add a prefix/suffix, remove/replace strings and also catalog files by adding an incremental number to the file name

Visit batchrenamefiles.org for full details
zetlen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2014, 06:10 AM   #31
Heb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 133
Default

Can someone please PM me the file, I've tried to PM the OP for both this and the file for W7 without any response.
I want to optimize a small laptop for livework playing backtracks and such.

Thanks!
Heb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.