Old 05-08-2019, 07:53 AM   #1601
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Update. You'll should find the two new actions so you can assign a keyboard shortcut.

tip: Right click the toggle enlarge selected track button to define height when enlarged.

* v1.4rc10 (2019-05-08)
+ Action: HeDa_Track Inspector VIP_Toggle Envelopes Track
+ Action: HeDa_Track Inspector VIP_Toggle Enlarge Track
+ Setting: MIDI sends opacity
# fix: crash with sends < -144 dB [p=2131509] thanks _Stevie_
Thank you!
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 12:08 PM   #1602
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 795
Default

Hi Heda, so currently is there any way to open the routing window in the sends panel? I can mute and change volume, etc. but I don't see any way to just open the routing window itself. I could have sworn I was able to do that before.

Also, right-clicking on the track name at the top no longer selects the Master Track. Did this stop working or is there another way to do that now? That was very useful.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 12:21 PM   #1603
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,535
Default

3 ways to open the route window
  1. From the general panel: show the route button (I/O)
  2. From the meters panel: Right click on the volume fader
  3. From the sends panel: Left click on the send track name button.

Right clicking the track name should select the master track, and right clicking again the master track name should go back to previous track. Maybe you are clicking on the number ? They are two different buttons. Left click on the number goes to a track by entering the number. Left clicking the track name doesn't do anything. It may be a bit confusing now that I think.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 12:46 PM   #1604
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 795
Default

Hi heda,

Amazing work you have done.

Just downloaded the Track Inspector (joined your VIP club ) and noticed what I think may be a bug.

There is text collision with a fader on the MIDI sends... seen here as a yellow fader. There is text behind it... I outlined it in red.



Is these something I can do on my end to fix this?

Cheers,

Andrew K
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.983+dev0922 - September 22 2019 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 12:52 PM   #1605
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Right clicking the track name should select the master track, and right clicking again the master track name should go back to previous track. Maybe you are clicking on the number ? They are two different buttons.
I'm definitely right-clicking on the track name and it's not switching to the master. This previously used to be working for me.

Regarding the routing window, thanks for the explanation. I think the issue is that the sends name is so far to the right that it never is showing in the TI. Not unless you drag it much much wider. Maybe there could be an option to just show send name? That might make it a little more clear.

Normal TI view:



View to see send name:



If the send name was more accessible this wouldn't really be an issue. Just in terms of UI it's a little awkward if you are working in the sends panel to click in a different panel to bring the window up.

You could also show the routing window when you right click on sends in the top left of the panel. Currently, right clicking on it just shows the same menu as left clicking on the menu button next to it. I think you do that elsewhere though so I don't want to make the UI inconsistent.

Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 01:00 PM   #1606
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thonex View Post
Is these something I can do on my end to fix this?
thank you Andrew
Yes it seems the height of your send bars are not enough. Because in this latest updates, the MIDI info is displayed over the bar now.. to allow more space for the text.
Try setting it to 11 in the settings page.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 01:03 PM   #1607
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
I'm definitely right-clicking on the track name and it's not switching to the master. This previously used to be working for me.
so strange... I will investigate. do the other buttons on the top work? Like the color button, or the number ID button, or the track icon button at the right?


about the send name not fitting, try the latest version! these screenshots are not from the latest version.. You will find that I moved the MIDI text information over the send bar, to allow more room for the text.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 01:20 PM   #1608
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
so strange... I will investigate. do the other buttons on the top work? Like the color button, or the number ID button, or the track icon button at the right?
Color button works on right-click. Track and ID both don't do anything on right click.

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
about the send name not fitting, try the latest version! these screenshots are not from the latest version.. You will find that I moved the MIDI text information over the send bar, to allow more room for the text.
Aha, so sorry! I will install latest version now. Thanks Heda!
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 01:32 PM   #1609
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
thank you Andrew
Yes it seems the height of your send bars are not enough. Because in this latest updates, the MIDI info is displayed over the bar now.. to allow more space for the text.
Try setting it to 11 in the settings page.
Fantastic!!!

2 last questions for today

1) How does one erase a custom button.
2) Is there a way not to have the waveform show up on the VU other than setting an opacity to zero?


Thanks.

Cheers,

Andrew K
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.983+dev0922 - September 22 2019 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB

Last edited by Thonex; 05-08-2019 at 01:39 PM.
Thonex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 01:36 PM   #1610
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Color button works on right-click. Track and ID both don't do anything on right click.
very strange.. for me.. color button left opens the color panel, right click nothing. it is as if your mouse buttons are switched or something. but only on those buttons? It doesn't make sens to me

by the way tip: to close color panel, right click anywhere on the color gradient. or just left click on the color button, but the gradient area is bigger.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 01:40 PM   #1611
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thonex View Post
Fantastic!!!

3 last questions for today

1) How does one erase a custom button.
2) Is there a way not to have the waveform show up on the VU other than setting an opacity to zero?
3) is there a way to show the MIDI Send Channel (1-16)?

Thanks.

Cheers,

Andrew K
1) here https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1561

2) yes. There are many options in the meters panel menu. Disabled "Show Waveform" there.
To open the menu, right click where it says METERS, or left click in the little menu button to the right. it is small so maybe it is easier to right click METERS button.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 03:04 PM   #1612
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
very strange.. for me.. color button left opens the color panel, right click nothing. it is as if your mouse buttons are switched or something. but only on those buttons? It doesn't make sens to me
Me either as it always used to work. I'll try with a portable install to see if anything broke.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 03:06 PM   #1613
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
1) here https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1561

2) yes. There are many options in the meters panel menu. Disabled "Show Waveform" there.
To open the menu, right click where it says METERS, or left click in the little menu button to the right. it is small so maybe it is easier to right click METERS button.
Thanks so much heda!!!

Cheers,

Andrew K
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.983+dev0922 - September 22 2019 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 03:13 PM   #1614
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 795
Default

One other request for you to consider if you have time! There are certain scripts like yours that use "helper sends" including ones by lb0 (who also does fantastic work!)

I see that you are hiding the TI send in the TI panel. Would it be possible to hide other sends in the sends panel so they don't display?

For instance, the first send in this screenshot is on every single track:



It would be great to be able to filter certain sends so that the one here "__LBX_SKCTL" wasn't in my TI sends list for every track especially since I never want to touch it - in fact it could cause problems if it does get edited!
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 02:54 AM   #1615
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,535
Default

ok.
if the send has always the same name "__LBX_SKCTL" then it is easy.
Are there other sends to hide with different names?

now you have to update
* v1.4rc11 (2019-05-09)
# hide __LBX_SKCTL sends

Last edited by heda; 05-09-2019 at 03:07 AM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 05:13 AM   #1616
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,029
Default

Omg you are lightning fast! Thank you HeDa
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 10:43 AM   #1617
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,110
Default

thanks for the ongoing work....

just a reminder from my wish list about the colors for sends that do include midi... I do still wish for stronger colors that match the corresponding track colors

it does seem on the audio send to 3/4 it is all solid color now... thanks for that.
also the location of the vertical line that marks the zero value is better now...

However still a problem with the text readout overlapping the track name on both the sends and receives when that value goes to -xxx.xx
so the track name text needs to move to the right the width of two characters...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 10:46 AM   #1618
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,029
Default

Concerning the send faders...
Unfortunately I found another issue. The fader disappears around -30
and comes back on -inf


Check here:

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 10:59 AM   #1619
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 121
Default

Started to use tags, every time I open the project - there is no tags and saved presets. I can load them from the menu, but is there a way to make them load by default with the project?
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 11:15 AM   #1620
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
thanks for the ongoing work....

just a reminder from my wish list about the colors for sends that do include midi... I do still wish for stronger colors that match the corresponding track colors

However still a problem with the text readout overlapping the track name on both the sends and receives when that value goes to -xxx.xx
so the track name text needs to move to the right the width of two characters...
search for the MIDI sends opacity option and set it to 1.

in the latest version, the values below -100 are rounded so they don't display decimals so they fit.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 11:17 AM   #1621
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Concerning the send faders...
Unfortunately I found another issue. The fader disappears around -30
and comes back on -inf


Check here:
Try setting the Minimum display value to -144 for the sends.
in settings. "Sends Minimum dB"
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 11:18 AM   #1622
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
Started to use tags, every time I open the project - there is no tags and saved presets. I can load them from the menu, but is there a way to make them load by default with the project?
Yes. From the tags menu "Export Tags to file..." And enter the name: Default

This will make the tags you have to be loaded by default, with the colors, and settings too. If you need to update the list, just save it again and overwrite.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 11:23 AM   #1623
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Yes. From the tags menu "Export Tags to file..." And enter the name: Default

This will make the tags you have to be loaded by default, with the colors, and settings too. If you need to update the list, just save it again and overwrite.
So If I save it for example with the song name, it's not gonna work? Or is it saves the "Default" for every project?

Here is my problem:

I assing tags to the tracks I need, then close the project. When I open it again - all tags and presets are present, but they're turned "grey" and I have to assing everything again.

Last edited by Skorobagatko; 05-09-2019 at 11:33 AM.
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 11:35 AM   #1624
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,535
Default

The "Default" one is loaded automatically on any new projects.
But you can always manually load another one if you want.
There is no need to save it as the song name, because the tags are always saved with the project. Unless of course you want to reuse the tags on another project.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 11:39 AM   #1625
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
ok.
if the send has always the same name "__LBX_SKCTL" then it is easy.
Are there other sends to hide with different names?

now you have to update
* v1.4rc11 (2019-05-09)
# hide __LBX_SKCTL sends
Thank you so much, Heda! And yes, this time I will actually update
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 11:39 AM   #1626
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
I assing tags to the tracks I need, then close the project. When I open it again - all tags and presets are present, but they're turned "grey" and I have to assing everything again.
mmmmm It shouldn't. They are saved in the project when you save the project. Next time you open the project the tags that have some tracks assigned, should be white.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 12:09 PM   #1627
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,029
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Try setting the Minimum display value to -144 for the sends.
in settings. "Sends Minimum dB"
Ahh, that did the trick, thanks!

I noticed something, when the send (and also volume fader) minimum is set to -144. The scale doesn't seem to be linear anymore on the fader.
Maybe it gets clearer with this GIF:

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 01:14 PM   #1628
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
very strange.. for me.. color button left opens the color panel, right click nothing. it is as if your mouse buttons are switched or something. but only on those buttons? It doesn't make sens to me
Hi Heda, quick update on this with latest version. I was giving you slightly incorrect information. So, color button left click does open the color panel. Track ID left click does open the Go to Track ID Window. Right-clicking Track name does nothing. However, Double-clicking on Track ID changes to Master.

All buttons, including right-click are working normally everywhere else. Any reason you can think of why double-clicking Track ID would change to master and not right-clicking Track name?
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 02:09 PM   #1629
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
search for the MIDI sends opacity option and set it to 1.

in the latest version, the values below -100 are rounded so they don't display decimals so they fit.
Thanks... works great... curious how setting it above 1 produces various diff colors... interesting ... so I guess it's not just an alpha channel control but something in the hue sat, etc?
Anyway, thanks for it as it does what I want nicely at 1.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 07:55 AM   #1630
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
All buttons, including right-click are working normally everywhere else. Any reason you can think of why double-clicking Track ID would change to master and not right-clicking Track name?
the only reason I can think of is that you are from an alternative Universe that is colliding with our Universe.
If not, I have no idea
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 07:58 AM   #1631
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Ahh, that did the trick, thanks!

I noticed something, when the send (and also volume fader) minimum is set to -144. The scale doesn't seem to be linear anymore on the fader.
Maybe it gets clearer with this GIF:
most of the times I would be adjusting in the range from -20 to +10 dB
I guess I could make it linear in dB as an option
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 08:00 AM   #1632
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,029
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I guess I could make it linear in dB as an option
Well, if that was possible, it would be great!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 08:06 AM   #1633
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
the only reason I can think of is that you are from an alternative Universe that is colliding with our Universe.
If not, I have no idea
Hahahaha! I will try dumping all my settings and starting from scratch.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 04:52 AM   #1634
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 103
Default

dpMeter 4 is out.
Will TI be updated to support this new version?

Release notes, v4.0.0:
- XML based internal plug-in parameter handling
- Tooltips

https://www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio/dpmeter4.html
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 06:46 AM   #1635
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,535
Default

Thank you.
Yes. I always try to support latest dpmeter version. I will try v4
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 07:02 AM   #1636
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 569
Default

Can't see a changelog, what's new in 4?
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 10:20 AM   #1637
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todd_r View Post
Can't see a changelog, what's new in 4?
to see the changelog, just scroll down on their page ツ

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Thank you.
Yes. I always try to support latest dpmeter version. I will try v4
Great! I notice v4 introduce internal xml, I hope it's not a problem.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 04:45 AM   #1638
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,535
Default

I have tested dpmeter4 and it has a new name so you can install both dpmeter 4 and dpmeter3 V1.3.4 for Track Inspector and HeDaMixer. For now I don't see the need to update to dpmeter4. But you can install it without problems maintaining dpmeter3.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 06:08 AM   #1639
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I have tested dpmeter4 and it has a new name so you can install both dpmeter 4 and dpmeter3 V1.3.4 for Track Inspector and HeDaMixer. For now I don't see the need to update to dpmeter4. But you can install it without problems maintaining dpmeter3.
Thanks, nice to know they can coexist.
If there’s a revision of the loudness regulations and measures, TBPro will probably update v4, let’s see.

Another thing,
For a while I’ve been using a customized version of v5.0_HiDPI theme. For this theme I use upscaled icons and other things, including the ones for HeDa. It’s not the best solution, but it keeps things in place.

Are you considering to offer high resolution as an alternative for the HeDa scripts?
I'm thinking primarily of the graphic elements and text display.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 06:53 AM   #1640
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
Are you considering to offer high resolution as an alternative for the HeDa scripts?
I'm thinking primarily of the graphic elements and text display.
I haven't really learned how HiDPI mode works on scripts since I don't have high resolution monitors. I should learn it to automatically scale things.
In Track Inspector you can change the size and fonts and use custom TI theme with larger icons which at least should work more or less ok. I should include a Default 6 200% theme too at least.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.