Old 06-19-2010, 02:48 AM   #641
Barrail
Human being with feelings
 
Barrail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dans la forêt de la Grande Lande
Posts: 1,441
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrail View Post
Hello,
Why the shortcut "CTRL+Q" is ok with the action "toggle show all floating windows", but not the direct shortcut "Q" ?
Q is an example, it's the same problem with other letters.
Euh, sorry, little bump...
Any help ?
Barrail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 03:09 AM   #642
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrail View Post
Hello,
Why the shortcut CTRL+Q is ok with the action "toggle show all floating windows", but not the shortcut Q ?
Q is an example, it's the same problem with other letters.
Without testing it, the answer is probably the same as for many Reaper windows eg plugins...they accept single keystrokes directly, keystrokes with modifiers pass through. I myself had this maddening problem early on in my Reaper use, I thought it was a bug and my posts were ignored! Turned out it was a feature after all, some kind soul clued me in eventually (probably Justin).
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 03:12 AM   #643
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,190
Default Tim, I think you will like this idea

Names Randomizer! (combination of words for names suggestion, for presets/chains/project sketches/tracks/items...)


http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=60054
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 03:10 PM   #644
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,190
Default

Someone should bump this thread when there is an update...
Quote:
v1.7.2 #10 (June 14, 2010)

S&M updates:

All S&M toggle actions now report their toggle states to toolbar buttons and menus
Notes: with a mix of different toggle states (e.g. toggle something for several tracks), the state will be a "best effort" one. Also, native "limitation": button states aren't always refreshed (contray to their tooltips)
Updated following actions so that floating FX are hidden when the main window gets the focus:
SWS/S&M: Focus previous floating FX for selected tracks (& main window on cycle)
SWS/S&M: Focus next floating FX for selected tracks (& main window on cycle)
SWS/S&M: Focus previous floating FX (& main window on cycle)
SWS/S&M: Focus next floating FX (& main window on cycle)
Added actions: alternative to native actions, they split -only- and all selected items, see details here:
SWS/S&M: Split selected items at play cursor
SWS/S&M: Split selected items at time selection
SWS/S&M: Split selected items at edit cursor (no change selection)
SWS/S&M: Split selected items at time selection (select left)
SWS/S&M: Split selected items at time selection (select right)
SWS/S&M: Split selected items at edit or play cursor
SWS/S&M: Split selected items at edit or play cursor (ignoring grouping)
SWS/gofer: Split selected items at mouse cursor (obey snapping)
Note: this one is from gofer (REAPER forum member), it was just traduced from Python. Usefull with an armed toolbar button.
Fixes:
All cycle FX focus/float-only actions (corner case issues with the master track)
Some float, unfloat FX actions with multiple track selection


v1.7.2 #9 (June 6, 2010)

S&M updates:

Added actions:
SWS/S&M: Focus previous floating FX for selected tracks (& main window on cycle)
SWS/S&M: Focus next floating FX for selected tracks (& main window on cycle)
SWS/S&M: Focus previous floating FX (& main window on cycle)
SWS/S&M: Focus next floating FX (& main window on cycle)
Reminder: for "alt-tabish" switch between FX, these actions need to be bind with special modifiers in order to pass-thru the main window (example: focus next/previous = Ctrl Shift
/-)
SWS/S&M: Split items at time selection (if exists), else at cursor (MIDI) or at prior zero crossing (audio)
Action list clean-up (wording updates as proposed in issue 119)
Fixed possible crash of "Xenakios/SWS: Toggle mute Master send n"
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 06:19 PM   #645
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,190
Default

Missing feature in the FX chains window - "Add to selected..."
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 05:18 PM   #646
ceanganb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 278
Default

Hi, guys. Since I've quit asking for an action to play selected notes in MIDI editor, is it possible to be done in the extension? This is a feature I really miss and I wonder if it's too hard to implement.

Thanks.
__________________
Ceanganb
ceanganb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 02:58 AM   #647
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default Problem with SWS Markers extension

The Scroll View checkbox is randomly set on Reaper run. I'm not sure about Seek Play.

Most of the time, if Scroll View is checked on its own it will actually work, but occasionally it does not. You have to uncheck and recheck it and then it will work.

Any way to make both of those selections sticky between runs of Reaper?

Running 3.64Pre-latest 32-bit.

Thanks.

--Bill
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2010, 05:23 AM   #648
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,938
Default

Hi Bill-

I reported this on the SWS site here: http://code.google.com/p/sws-extensi.../detail?id=140 so Tim's aware of it, but you might want to add your comment there as well.

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2010, 02:24 AM   #649
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Susan G View Post
Hi Bill-

I reported this on the SWS site here: http://code.google.com/p/sws-extensi.../detail?id=140 so Tim's aware of it, but you might want to add your comment there as well.
Thanks much. I will do that.

--Bill
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2010, 09:14 PM   #650
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
Someone should bump this thread when there is an update...
Sure thing, v1.7.3 posted with some updates from Jeffos! Please note REAPER v3.651 is required. Details here.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2010, 09:20 PM   #651
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

Here's a bump

Justin has done an alpha build of the SWS package for OSX x64. I've not had time to test it out, so hopefully some other OSX-ers can check it out as well and report back if there are any issues.
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2010, 09:27 PM   #652
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timlloyd View Post
Here's a bump

Justin has done an alpha build of the SWS package for OSX x64. I've not had time to test it out, so hopefully some other OSX-ers can check it out as well and report back if there are any issues.
Ah yes, almost forgot to mention that - the new 1.7.3 SWS build is fully universal, 10.4/5/6, ppc, x86 32/64, etc. Thanks for the help on that one, Justin! (no need to dig the download out of his thread)
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2010, 10:15 PM   #653
nicholas
Moderator
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Sure thing, v1.7.3 posted with some updates from Jeffos! Please note REAPER v3.651 is required. Details here.
Tim, On my system these come up in the Main Section of the Action List rather than the MIDI Editor section ... I suspect this might not be as intended (or am I doing something foolish?)

P.S. Did you get my recent email?
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2010, 12:08 AM   #654
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
these come up in the Main Section of the Action List rather than the MIDI Editor section ... I suspect this might not be as intended (or am I doing something foolish?)
Hi Geoff, this is intended: unfortunately and AFAIK we can't register action in the ME sections (yet). I'll be glad to move them there when/if possible, at some point..
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2010, 02:37 AM   #655
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,172
Default

Thanks for these new gems

For people who have Python on their system I made a pack of Python scripts which do nothing else than trigger the new CC lane actions. That way you can have them right in the MIDI editor section of the action list, by loading them there as ReaScripts.

That allows you to run the new actions with the active MIDI editor in focus and/or put them into the MIDI editor's toolbar/menus and/or use them inside custom actions you want to create in the MIDI editor section.

Attached is a zip with the Python CClane action scripts.

Unpack them (preferably into a folder named "Scripts" in Reaper's user data folder), open the MIDI editor section of the action list and hit the ReaScript "New/Load" button to import them to the list one by one. Then just use them as you would use ordinary MIDI editor actions.

Have a cigar - eh, I mean have fun .


EDIT:
Of course I already have some additional ideas for more CC lane actions
- Hide CC lanes could be nice as a toggle (perhaps using a hidden slot 5 as memory)
- If it is possible to get the CC numbers used in the active MIDI editor's item it would be cool to have an action that spawns lanes for all used CC.
Attached Files
File Type: zip CClaneActionsPython.zip (2.3 KB, 110 views)

Last edited by gofer; 07-16-2010 at 12:34 PM.
gofer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2010, 03:28 AM   #656
zoid9
Human being with feelings
 
zoid9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Location Location
Posts: 983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
Thanks for these new gems

For people who have Python on their system I made a pack of Python scripts which do nothing else than trigger the new CC lane actions.

You can load them as ReaScripts into the MIDI editor section of the action list. That allows you to run the new actions with the active MIDI editor in focus and/or put them into the MIDI editor's toolbar and/or use them inside MIDI editor section custom actions.

Attached a zip with the Python CClane action scripts.

Unpack them (preferably into a folder named "Scripts" in Reaper's user data folder), open the MIDI editor section of the action list and hit the ReaScript "New/Load" button to import them to the list one by one.

Have a cigar - eh, I mean have fun .


EDIT:
Of course I already have some additional ideas for more CC lane actions
- Hide CC lanes could be nice as a toggle (perhaps using a hidden slot 5 as memory)
- If it is possible to get the CC numbers used in the active MIDI editor's item it would be cool to have an action that spawns lanes for all used CC.
I have Python on my system and I did precisely what you said. All the ReaScript buttons are unclickable. Can't figure this out
__________________
16GB-i7-Mac Mini/Shovels,rakes,and implements of destruction.
zoid9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2010, 03:34 AM   #657
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,172
Default

Mhmm, maybe a Python version that isn't working for ReaScript? I read it requires Python 3.1.

Check out the WIKI page about ReaScript, should be all you need to know. http://www.cockos.com/wiki/index.php...t#Introduction
gofer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2010, 03:53 AM   #658
zoid9
Human being with feelings
 
zoid9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Location Location
Posts: 983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
Mhmm, maybe a Python version that isn't working for ReaScript? I read it requires Python 3.1.

Check out the WIKI page about ReaScript, should be all you need to know. http://www.cockos.com/wiki/index.php...t#Introduction
The version of Python I have is 2.6. So, I guess that means an update is in order. I hope it's free. Thanks
__________________
16GB-i7-Mac Mini/Shovels,rakes,and implements of destruction.
zoid9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2010, 07:17 AM   #659
nicholas
Moderator
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Hi Geoff, this is intended: unfortunately and AFAIK we can't register action in the ME sections (yet). I'll be glad to move them there when/if possible, at some point..
Ah, thanks! I thought there would be a logical explanation.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 05:46 PM   #660
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,186
Default v1.7.3 #1 (July 15, 2010)

Requires REAPER v3.651!

S&M updates:

* Added actions:
- SWS/S&M: Active ME - Hide all CC lanes
- SWS/S&M: Active ME - Create CC lane
- SWS/S&M: Active ME - Save displayed CC lanes, slot n (n: 1..4)
- SWS/S&M: Active ME - Set displayed CC lanes, slot n (n: 1..4)
Note: those actions apply to the active MIDI Editor but only belong to the main section of the action list, for the moment. Displayed CC lanes are saved in /Plugins/S&M.ini
- SWS/S&M: Cycle focused window (win only)
This actions need to be bind with a special modifier in order to pass-thru the main window (example: Ctrl Shift a).
Also, few windows eat keystrokes, it will not work for them (e.g. action list which text filter is focused by default).
- SWS/S&M: Let REAPER breathe
This action only makes sense for corner cases macros (see MIDI Editor example here)
* Fixes:
- issue 140, part of issue 161
- FX Chain view: fixed "Clear slot" actions
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 11:47 PM   #661
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Requires REAPER v3.651!

S&M updates:

* Added actions:
- SWS/S&M: Active ME - Hide all CC lanes
- SWS/S&M: Active ME - Create CC lane
- SWS/S&M: Active ME - Save displayed CC lanes, slot n (n: 1..4)
- SWS/S&M: Active ME - Set displayed CC lanes, slot n (n: 1..4)
Note: those actions apply to the active MIDI Editor but only belong to the main section of the action list, for the moment. Displayed CC lanes are saved in /Plugins/S&M.ini
- SWS/S&M: Cycle focused window (win only)
This actions need to be bind with a special modifier in order to pass-thru the main window (example: Ctrl Shift a).
Also, few windows eat keystrokes, it will not work for them (e.g. action list which text filter is focused by default).
- SWS/S&M: Let REAPER breathe
This action only makes sense for corner cases macros (see MIDI Editor example here)
* Fixes:
- issue 140, part of issue 161
- FX Chain view: fixed "Clear slot" actions
too bad that we can't add those piano roll actions to the piano roll toolbar.

edit: nvm, i found away to add Main actions to the Midi menus/toolbar.

edit 2: the "Active ME" actions don't work when you put them in the piano roll toolbar.
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.

Last edited by Reflected; 07-18-2010 at 12:03 AM.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2010, 12:00 AM   #662
Shan
Human being with feelings
 
Shan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2,277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Ah yes, almost forgot to mention that - the new 1.7.3 SWS build is fully universal, 10.4/5/6, ppc, x86 32/64, etc. Thanks for the help on that one, Justin! (no need to dig the download out of his thread)
Another fine update sws. I might just be contributing some source code myself pretty soon, as my programming knowledge continues to expand. Easy on the newbie developer with the spaghetti code though.

Shane
__________________
"Music should be performed by the musician not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM
Shan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2010, 12:02 AM   #663
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
too bad that we can't add those piano roll actions to the piano roll toolbar.
There's currently no way for Reaper extensions to register an action in any other context except Main view. I hope this is gonna change in the next release, seeing that Cockos started to add some MIDI related API calls just for this purpose. They should keep up with it, so we can have "native" MIDI extension actions!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2010, 03:49 AM   #664
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
too bad that we can't add those piano roll actions to the piano roll toolbar.

edit: nvm, i found away to add Main actions to the Midi menus/toolbar.

edit 2: the "Active ME" actions don't work when you put them in the piano roll toolbar.
See post #655 for a ReaScript-workaround. (only downside so far is they don't work as armed mouse-button).
gofer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 06:22 PM   #665
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,690
Default

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=512

this any help?

32 slots for fx chains that replace whatever chain is on a track, don't know if its glitch free, but might be. whether a chain is enough for you i don't know also...

can double click to apply from the gui, or there are actions for only 8 slots only, but there is an action to bring up the slot dialog where you type in the number of the slot (1-32), so something like Autohotkey could bring it up and type in the number for you...

otherwise - try asking the crew at the sws site!
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 06:34 PM   #666
fly
Human being with feelings
 
fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 254
Default

just started to learn the snapshots function...

why is it that the snapshots remember fx envelopes but not the basic ones like volume and pan?
fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 12:56 AM   #667
Omarkum
Human being with feelings
 
Omarkum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Castlemaine,Australia
Posts: 250
Default

I have not been able to get sws to install.

When I get the install window ( after accepting agree ) the defualt entry folder just says /plugins and has the install button greyed out. When I redirect it to Reaper 64 plugins the install button becomes functional ...

problem is that whilst I can find an SWS dll entry in this folder nothing else is changed. There is no extension option added to the programs interface.

I have deleted the dll from plugins and reinstalled all with the same results.
My Installations both were inacted with Reaper closed... I have no IDEA what is going on.
Omarkum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 01:20 AM   #668
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Omarkum View Post
I have not been able to get sws to install.

When I get the install window ( after accepting agree ) the defualt entry folder just says /plugins and has the install button greyed out. When I redirect it to Reaper 64 plugins the install button becomes functional ...

problem is that whilst I can find an SWS dll entry in this folder nothing else is changed. There is no extension option added to the programs interface.

I have deleted the dll from plugins and reinstalled all with the same results.
My Installations both were inacted with Reaper closed... I have no IDEA what is going on.
Are you on W7? Might be security problem.
You haven't installed the 32-bit SWS version for 64-bit Reaper, or vice versa?
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 03:48 AM   #669
Omarkum
Human being with feelings
 
Omarkum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Castlemaine,Australia
Posts: 250
Default

Hello again Fabian,I am on Win 7. I did initially install the 32 bit SWS, following the SWS suggestion that whilst 64 worked it had not been tested that much and it was safer to run the 32 bit. It did work fine.

However I had to do a system restore..not due to SWS or REAPER. Since then I have tried both versions of SWS and still am getting the same result. I have uninstalled Reaper and all its folders and tried both Sws folders and still no luck.

Again thank you for your follow up Fabian.
Omarkum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 04:10 AM   #670
Omarkum
Human being with feelings
 
Omarkum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Castlemaine,Australia
Posts: 250
Default

Fixed it Fabian it appears that I was always using the 32 sws. The Standing waters page says that it works fine on Reaper 64 ,,,but in my case it appears not to have.

It WAS your post that made me go back and try it all again and it appears to have done the trick. Thanks..thats 2 I owe you.
Omarkum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 09:46 PM   #671
tweed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 611
Default

UP to 99 TRACK TEMPLATES have been there for some time.

I have been spared and now have no excuses for the sorry state my tracks are in. :---)))

Page 36 of REAPERPlusSWS171.pdf

The SWS manual explains that IF there are extra track templates they will show up when REAPER is restarted.

hmmm... wondering now how much difference that will make for me.
the echoing sound of 'go-dumbassssss' hopefully won't subside 'till I sort things out musically. Go Go Go and a biggest thank you.

Last edited by tweed; 07-27-2010 at 10:01 PM.
tweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 04:04 AM   #672
jhale1966
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 46
Default

OK - Stupid Question... How do you install the Extensions on the MAC? I see the reaper_sws.dylib file but I don't know where to place it (yes-still new to the MAC world).

Thanks!
jhale1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 04:29 AM   #673
Tower Studio
Human being with feelings
 
Tower Studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 144
Default

~/Library/Application Support/REAPER/UserPlugins

Tower Studio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 04:36 AM   #674
jhale1966
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tower Studio View Post
~/Library/Application Support/REAPER/UserPlugins

SWEET! Thank You!
jhale1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2010, 06:15 AM   #675
Tower Studio
Human being with feelings
 
Tower Studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 144
Default

Quick question:

We are able to rename tracks, and we are able to add a text before or after the tracks current name with the use of ReaConsole. But can we "search and replace" in the track names or can we at least "crop" them? Let's say you have tracks with names like this:

101 Kick In
102 Kick Out
103 Kick Sub
104 Snare Top
etc...

Very useful for quickly importing tracks in the right order to start up a mix.

And quickly turn those into

Kick In
Kick Out
Kick Sub
Snare Top
...
You get the idea...

So can we say something like "remove 4 first characters" or "remove 3 last characters"? Can this be done at the moment, with the use of a macro maybe?

Thanks a lot!

Brett
Tower Studio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2010, 06:49 AM   #676
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,523
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Omarkum View Post
Fixed it Fabian it appears that I was always using the 32 sws. The Standing waters page says that it works fine on Reaper 64 ,,,but in my case it appears not to have.

It WAS your post that made me go back and try it all again and it appears to have done the trick. Thanks..thats 2 I owe you.
Just buy me a VB or two next time I come to Castlemaine, Australia
(No, I've never been there, and most likely I'll never get there, so you're safe But you never know...)
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 04:02 PM   #677
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,190
Default

[img]http://img826.**************/img826/9532/40703574.png[/img]
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 04:05 PM   #678
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
[img]http://img826.**************/img826/9532/40703574.png[/img]
SWS can't be of any help here. They can't change the way patches are loaded in Kontakt.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 04:18 PM   #679
nicholas
Moderator
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
Just buy me a VB or two next time I come to Castlemaine, Australia
(No, I've never been there ....)
Well I'd say it's obvious that you've never been there if it's a VB you're asking for.

If ever you do make it out here, your mantra should be Hazards or Cascade or even Boags ...
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 04:31 PM   #680
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
Well I'd say it's obvious that you've never been there if it's a VB you're asking for.

If ever you do make it out here, your mantra should be Hazards or Cascade or even Boags ...
VB gives you hangovers and headaches...its basically a poison.

Theres plenty of cheap no-preservatives beer that taste great(Heineken/Becks etc) at least in NSW.

OTOH, I drink Vodka! (VodkaO, the non-hangover one (clean refinement process, and made-in-Oz)...also cheap, and shorter on calories than beer...plus, it doesn't make me sleepy! Mix it with Bundaberg diet Ginger Beer & Orange Juice, or Coke Zero for late nights, mmm mmmm)
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.