Old 11-27-2019, 08:53 AM   #1
Equal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 65
Default [Solved] Ilok plugins not showing in Reaper

Hi guys,

Hopefully you can help me.
I just purchased the Soundtoys 5 bundle. But after installing them reaper does not recognize the plugins.
I have done clear cash and rescan 100x but nothing is changing. I do see that REAPER is scanning them.

Soundtoys says there are two ways of activation, one via their software or via Ilock. I have Ilock installed and the plugin activated to my computer but still the plugins are not showing up. If you do it via their software, you need to do it inside your DAW, but that's the problem, they are not showing up in REAPER.

If I check the option "Do not scan vst names/types" they do show up, but the plugin remains offline.

I am running it on windows 10 x64
I have no physical Ilock, but I use the computer activation.

p.s. I have the same problem with my AIR bundle plugins.

Last edited by Equal; 11-27-2019 at 03:07 PM.
Equal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 11:48 AM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,383
Default

I understanbd that not "activated" plugins should show up in Reaper but just not work.
Hence this will be an installation (directory location) problem, and not an iLock problem.

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 11-27-2019 at 01:59 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 12:20 PM   #3
Equal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 65
Default

Thanks for your help!

I don't really understand what you exactly mean.
The plugins are activated in my Ilok manager to my computer.

How could I fix this directory problem? Because when reaper is scanning my plugins I see that it is also scanning the plugins that use Ilok. So they are being recognized by reaper during scanning, but just not showing up after the scanning process.

Last edited by Equal; 11-27-2019 at 12:27 PM.
Equal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 12:43 PM   #4
Equal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 65
Default

p.s.
I am having this problem only with plugins that work with Ilok software. All other plugins Izotope, Native instruments etc. are visible in Reaper
Equal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 02:06 PM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Equal View Post
How could I fix this directory problem?
For VST2, Reaper needs to be configured to scan all the directories such plugins are installed in (usually separately for 32 and 64 Bits). Different plugins might use different directories.

For VST3 there is a predefined dedicated directory for all plugins.

The ilock dependency might be a coincidence.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 02:34 PM   #6
Equal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 65
Default

I checked the reaper-vstplugins64.ini in my resources folder and the plugins are noted in the .ini file.

But still no luck getting them to show in my fx list in reaper
It is very frustrating because these plugins from soundtoys were very expensive.

Last edited by Equal; 11-27-2019 at 03:05 PM.
Equal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 03:06 PM   #7
Equal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 65
Default

Hi Michael ,

Just wanted to let you know that I found the fix.
It had to do with admin rights on my temp folder in windows.
I got the AIR and the Soundtoys plugins working!

Thanks for your time :-)
Equal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 03:40 PM   #8
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,383
Default

Weird but Great !
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 09:46 AM   #9
Raven
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
Default

Hi Equal

Very much having the same problem with AiR and Sonible plugins both iLok related.

err... how did you fix it?
Raven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 09:49 AM   #10
nait
Human being with feelings
 
nait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raven View Post
Hi Equal

Very much having the same problem with AiR and Sonible plugins both iLok related.

err... how did you fix it?
He mentioned it right in post 7.
__________________
My Rig (also serves as my gaming PC): Asus Z270A Prime Mobo, i7-6700k, 32GB RAM, Samsung 960 Evo 500gb NVMe, Crucial 1TB NVMe, NVidia GTX 1070, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2, Nektar Impact LX25+ MIDI Controller Keyboard.
nait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 04:04 AM   #11
Raven
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
Default

Sorry Nait,

I did read that

I guess i didn't explain the question correctly

'It had to do with admin rights on my temp folder in windows.'

I've tried that, i just wondered if Equal did anything else or that maybe i did something different.

But thank you for pointing that out.
Raven is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.