Old 01-03-2013, 12:33 PM   #1
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,210
Default Default track height for SOLARIS theme

Please, someone tell me there's a way I can have a default track height. I'm using the SOLARIS theme (incredible!) and the default track height is just a hair below where I need it to be. I always have to adjust the tracks. Any thoughts?

I use a default project file, so I resized some tracks, delete them, then re-saved the default project file in hopes that it would retain the track height setting. No such luck.
__________________
freestylefam.com (music)
aaroncordova.xyz (personal)
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 12:38 PM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,754
Default

you can try the sws console settings for track height A and B...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 12:58 PM   #3
transtrans
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,491
Default

Or you can modify the rtconfig file for this theme
transtrans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 01:18 PM   #4
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by transtrans View Post
Or you can modify the rtconfig file for this theme
Yes yes, do tell...
__________________
freestylefam.com (music)
aaroncordova.xyz (personal)
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 02:07 PM   #5
transtrans
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quest The Wordsmith View Post
Yes yes, do tell...
First back up your retconfig file, for your theme, it might be helpful if something goes wrong...

In the rtconfig file, look for set tcp.size in the track panels section. The second number is the height of your track, set it to the value you need - slighly higher since it is currently "a hair below" where you neeed it to be.

Save the file, when you open reaper, the default track size should change.
transtrans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 06:20 AM   #6
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by transtrans View Post
First back up your retconfig file, for your theme, it might be helpful if something goes wrong...

In the rtconfig file, look for set tcp.size in the track panels section. The second number is the height of your track, set it to the value you need - slighly higher since it is currently "a hair below" where you neeed it to be.

Save the file, when you open reaper, the default track size should change.
The Solaris theme is a .ReaperThemeZip file. Even when I rename it to .zip, there is no "retconfig" file in there. Where do I find it?
__________________
freestylefam.com (music)
aaroncordova.xyz (personal)
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 06:26 AM   #7
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quest The Wordsmith View Post
The Solaris theme is a .ReaperThemeZip file. Even when I rename it to .zip, there is no "retconfig" file in there. Where do I find it?
extract the contents, normally there a a theme file and a folder, inside the folder it's the "rtconfig" file
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 06:35 AM   #8
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inspired View Post
extract the contents, normally there a a theme file and a folder, inside the folder it's the "rtconfig" file
Silly me. I found it. Trying this out now...
__________________
freestylefam.com (music)
aaroncordova.xyz (personal)
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 07:15 AM   #9
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,210
Default

Increading the 2nd number after "tcp.size" in the rtconfig file of the Solaris theme only decreases the size of the meter on the tracks. How very weird. I guess its just trial and error time here with all the numbers in this file to find out which one controls the track height. Anyone know why there's also a rtconfig2 file?
__________________
freestylefam.com (music)
aaroncordova.xyz (personal)
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 07:53 AM   #10
Quest The Wordsmith
Human being with feelings
 
Quest The Wordsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,210
Default

Found it. If you want to change the default track height in the Solaris theme, here's the steps:
  1. Rename theme file extention TO ".zip"
  2. Open "rtconfig.txt" in the zip file
  3. In the ;TRACK CONTROL PANEL section, look for "tcp_heights" (underneath 'set tcp.size')
  4. Increase the fourth number after tcp_heights
  5. Save file to desktop then drag back to zip file to overwrite original
  6. Rename zip file extension back to ".ReaperThemeZip"
  7. Drag file onto Reaper project
  8. Repeat above steps until desired track height is reached

Apparently this isn't a universal solution because the contents of each themes rtconfig.txt file is different. Ugg. We could seriously use a Reaper feature to set the default track height and be done with it.
__________________
freestylefam.com (music)
aaroncordova.xyz (personal)

Last edited by Quest The Wordsmith; 01-04-2013 at 08:02 AM.
Quest The Wordsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 08:24 AM   #11
transtrans
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,491
Default

Sorry about the confusion, I was not sure whether it was tcp.size or height.

I am glad you found a solution.
transtrans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.