Old 05-29-2019, 04:12 PM   #1
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 825
Default I'll try asking one more time

Last time I asked didn't get answered really.. more questions back to me about how freezing works..

ok..I've been on Reaper since 2008 I fully understand freezing functions used them thousands of time maybe..

I'm on a 96k 32bit mixing project we finished tracking..
some gtrs are miced and IR's.. if I freeze tracks like the IR's I'm getting gaps in the audio. it's either missing a blip of audio or the new thing now it will sound weird and filtered then back to normal.. if I have 2 IR tracks.. but it's the same gtr part and freeze them at same time.. They both have different issues. where I may get a drop out the other one won't or some times they both do.. THis is so freaking random..

THese kinds of issues drive me nuts because we can really only ask here the audio world of Reaper or what ever DAW people use..this isn't normal Win10 PC issues it's a Reaper thing.

Hopefully some had this and had a fix..Like I said done freezing in Reaper for years never an issue.. I think I could render if I have to. But want to freeze in case I want to undo it.. and I can tell it to freeze the whole song length and won't have issues.. but I then loose my nicely chopped up audio regions.
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 04:15 PM   #2
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,113
Default

What IR plugin and other plugs are you freezing?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 04:18 PM   #3
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 825
Default

It's different all the time some UAD sometimes to free up CPU.
But right now It's Fab Filter Pro Q and RedWirz mixIR2 and Sound Radix Auto Align
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 04:33 PM   #4
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 825
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
What IR plugin and other plugs are you freezing?
So far now..after you ask me that I decided to try not using MixIR2 plugin. I tried Fractal Cab Lab instead.. and loaded the same Ownhammer IR.. shocking the Cab Lab plays it back better sounding then Red Wirz MixIR2.. I had Auto Align on because there's also a real cab with a Royer 121 and U87 on it. I wanted to line those up with IR.

When I freeze with Cab Lab and not MixIR2 I get no errors in the file now..
I need to test with freezing something else without IR's at all.
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2019, 06:49 PM   #5
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 825
Default

I now could freeze an ampeg UAD plug with Fab Filter ProQ3 and a bass amp with fab filter and auto align..
so seems that Red Wirez mixIR2 is the fault of freeze errors.. wonder if other had that.
Waste of money now I wonít be using it.. since happy accident I found fractal cab lab sounds better and interface looks better.

I only use it when I end up using my Suhr relative load box.. which isnít every session.
But this band used it a lot with real mics as well.. I froze things as we went thru.. really wasnít until mixing that we really noticed these errors.. good thing I didnít render it and was able to unfreeze.
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 04:07 AM   #6
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,113
Default

So the question is....is it a Red Wirez mixIR2 problem or a Reaper problem though. Should this user be notifying the vendor or is this a Reaper bug ? How to tell ?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 04:21 AM   #7
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 589
Default

It's probably on the plugin side. Usually is. I don't believe there are any issues with the freeze function in reaper.
ramses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 04:32 AM   #8
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,113
Default

In that case he should hollar at the vendor and let him know there is a problem with freeze in Reaper. Then he can get his money's worth of what he bought.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 06:47 AM   #9
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 825
Default

I guess Iíll have to contact them. Are usually mix 24 bit 44.1 But this project we tracked at 32/96k so thatís where Iím mixing.
At first I thought Reaper had an issue at 96K. But I doubt it was Reaper..I just couldnít get to the bottom of it until last night. Iíve been so busy not sure why I didnít try the Cab Lab. I got that a few months back for loading IRs into my Fractal.. but never used the vst version much.

Iíll contact Red Wirez about it.. glad itís $50 plug not a $300 UAD that doesnít work.

Iím on a deadline for mastering date just happy I can move forward now..thanks Iíll try to update here after I contact them about the issue.
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 12:56 PM   #10
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 825
Default

Red Wirez hasn't heard of that yet.. But now they have and said they will look into it.
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 02:12 PM   #11
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,113
Default

Great. It sounds like a responsive company !
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.