Old 07-11-2019, 09:39 AM   #1
2211
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 30
Default Named Notes MIDI

Hello,
I don't really like the piano roll in the MIDI so much, I prefer the named notes. But instead of having the note names on the side like in FL studio, I just see numbers in brackets like (90). With right doubleclick I can rename the "(90)" into "F#6" but when I restart Reaper everything is gone. Is there a simple way to make it right and without much effort?
Thanks!
2211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 09:55 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,918
Default

Click [View] >> Piano Roll Notes >> Show note names.

Or Alt and 0.

I have added the Action to a button in the MIDi Editor tool bar.

----------------------
But, "Show note names" would be a good Preference to have, along with "Show velocities".
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 10:06 AM   #3
2211
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Click [View] >> Piano Roll Notes >> Show note names.

Or Alt and 0.

I have added the Action to a button in the MIDi Editor tool bar.

----------------------
But, "Show note names" would be a good Preference to have, along with "Show velocities".
I think you didnt understand my question. It's about the "named notes" view not piano roll.
2211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 10:25 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,918
Default

Oops, I didn't

Second try: the easiest way is to create the note names then save them as a Note Names File for future use. You'll find a load here:
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/2898/scales%20and%20modes.zip
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 10:26 AM   #5
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,080
Default

I believe you have to make the changes you want, then save that track as a track template and set it as your default track template (it's... somewhere in Preferences). Should preserve all of your MIDI editor settings.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 10:31 AM   #6
2211
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Oops, I didn't

Second try: the easiest way is to create the note names then save them as a Note Names File for future use. You'll find a load here:
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/2898/scales%20and%20modes.zip
I downloaded that package now, but I have no clue what to do. Can you explain me that pls?
Thanks!
2211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 10:46 AM   #7
NAD
Human being with feelings
 
NAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 88
Default

1. Download attachment "Note Names.txt"
2. Open MIDI editor
3. In the menu bar click File -> Note/CC names -> Load note/CC names from file -> Choose file...
4. Locate and select "Note Names.txt" and hit Open

I don't know if there's a way to make this default but you can probably set up a custom action and stick it on the toolbar.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Note Names.txt (977 Bytes, 11 views)
NAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 10:59 AM   #8
2211
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NAD View Post
1. Download attachment "Note Names.txt"
2. Open MIDI editor
3. In the menu bar click File -> Note/CC names -> Load note/CC names from file -> Choose file...
4. Locate and select "Note Names.txt" and hit Open

I don't know if there's a way to make this default but you can probably set up a custom action and stick it on the toolbar.
The issue I now have is that when I insert a new instrument in my project, the MIDI is still at default with all the numbers. Just in the MIDI of the instrument where I opened the file, it works.
2211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2019, 07:10 AM   #9
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,918
Default

Set up the note names that you want, then save it as a Track Template (see the User Guide for details). Then you can load that template instead of creating a new track.

There's a better way if you have the SWS Extensions installed. You can put several templates in a list and then use actions to load any of them or apply any of them to selected tracks. And, you can put those actions in a menu or toolbar.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.