Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for macOS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2009, 12:15 PM   #1
adouglas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 84
Default FX preset popup menus don't show which preset is in use

I've got an issue that has always been there and was wondering what the deal with it is.

When using FX plug-ins that have presets, the pop-up preset menu always shows blank...you can't tell which preset you're using.

Anyone else get this? Is there a work-around?
adouglas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 11:02 AM   #2
adouglas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 84
Default

Bump?

Anyone?

Even if you have no workaround or solution, are you at least seeing this happen?
adouglas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2009, 11:35 AM   #3
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Umeň, Sweden
Posts: 947
Default

Yes and no. The user editable presets are there (as long as you view the FX chain and not the fx floated) along with another drop down menu that I think is for built in presets and as such might be blank if there aren't any.

Reaxcomp is an example of an fx that doesn't have built in presets - here it is floated (notice the blank drop down menu):



... and in fx chain view (where you can see the user editable presets):



... and here's an example of a plug in that has built in presets - floated (now there are presets in the drop down menu that was blank in Reaxcomp's case):



... and in fx chain view:



Hope that helps! Regards,
- Jonas

Last edited by Jonas_Eriksson_Swe; 02-03-2009 at 01:23 AM.
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 08:43 AM   #4
adouglas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 84
Default

Hmmm...

Maybe if I save one of the existing presets as a user preset it will show up.

ALL of my plug-ins look like the first image of ReaXcomp, all the time. When I select a built-in preset (all of those do appear when I click on the pop-up) it changes the settings as it should, but the pop-up remains blank once I've selected the preset, just as your image shows. Unless I physically write down which preset I've selected, there's no way to tell what it was.

Makes trying new things out a real pain, because if I change anything (select a new preset, for example) I can't get back to the preset I started from if I don't remember which one it was.

I'm still new enough at this that I'm relying heavily on the predefined presets that come with the plug-ins.
adouglas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 11:12 AM   #5
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Umeň, Sweden
Posts: 947
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adouglas View Post
ALL of my plug-ins look like the first image of ReaXcomp, all the time.
Then my guess is that you're viewing the fx floated and not in fx chain view. Try this: open a new project, add a track and add Reaxcomp to that track. Then click the fx button either on the TCP or on the mixer (do not click on the effect itself, just the fx button):



That should give you something that more resembles this picture of ReaXcomp:



Quote:
Originally Posted by adouglas View Post
When I select a built-in preset (all of those do appear when I click on the pop-up) it changes the settings as it should, but the pop-up remains blank once I've selected the preset, just as your image shows.
I'm not sure i follow you here, if I chose a built in preset (the type that which can be seen in fx chain view and when floated) I can see the name of that preset, just like the image of the Tal-Tube:



Regards,
- Jonas

Last edited by Jonas_Eriksson_Swe; 02-03-2009 at 11:19 AM.
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 11:32 AM   #6
adouglas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 84
Default

Nope.

I don't have my Mac here at work...I'm forced to use a Windows laptop...but in this case the behavior is similar AFAIK.

Here's precisely what I just did:

1) Created a new project and added a track.
2) Clicked the track FX button to bring up my default chain (which happens to include ReaXcomp).
3) Clicked on the pop-up menu, which displayed the presets as expected.
4) Selected a preset, which then appeared in the pop-up menu.

Here's where it goes sideways for me, and I now realize I wasn't being completely clear:

5) Clicked off (to another plug-in, or close and re-open the FX chain, or quit and then re-start Reaper...anything that would cause it to have to redraw the ReaXcomp window), then back on to ReaXComp.

POOF! The preset is still in force, but the pop-up display is BLANK. And there's no indication of which preset had been selected in the first place.

I also, just for grins, tried saving the preset under a different name. It appears in the preset pop-up menu as a valid selection, but the name still does the magic vanishing act.

Try exactly those steps and see what you get. The key is that you have to leave and come back.

Thanks for your help!
adouglas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 12:03 PM   #7
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Umeň, Sweden
Posts: 947
Default

Hmm, still can't replicate that behaviour - maybe I'm (still : ) missing something:

Take a look at this: http://screencast.com/t/UB20XAWzV

Regards,
- Jonas
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 12:28 PM   #8
MichaJo
Human being with feelings
 
MichaJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,767
Default

I don't get this issue while in a running Reaper session by just closing
FX chain or plugin windows.
But - after having saved - when i close Reaper and restart it with
this project i got the blank lines in the FX chain's preset line too.
The settings are saved but not shown.

Michael
MichaJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 12:47 PM   #9
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Umeň, Sweden
Posts: 947
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaJo View Post
I don't get this issue while in a running Reaper session by just closing
FX chain or plugin windows.
But - after having saved - when i close Reaper and restart it with
this project i got the blank lines in the FX chain's preset line too.
The settings are saved but not shown.

Michael
That I can confirm. User editable presets go blank after closing and re-opening a project (I tried it with VST plugins on MacOS and Windows). However built-in presets are saved in the project and are preserved when re-opening it (at least with Voxengo's Soniformer on Windows, I don't have any VST plug-ins with built in presets on MacOs).

I might have found another bug while testing this - the presets on Tal-Tube (an MacOS AU plug in) doesn't work at all. They are displayed and can be chosen but does not affect any of the knobs (and are not saved with the project). Can anyone confirm and/or try with other AU plug ins that have built in presets?

Regards,
- Jonas
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 02:01 PM   #10
adouglas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 84
Default

Wow...cool tool, that Jing.

Here's exactly what I'm talking about.

I select a built-in preset, then go to a different plug-in, go back, and the name disappears. This happens with every plug-in I've run into.

Take a look... does this happen to you if you do exactly the same thing?

http://screencast.com/t/cfImcnM91y
adouglas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 02:09 PM   #11
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Umeň, Sweden
Posts: 947
Default

yeah, jing is cool (was the first time I tried it : )

but I don't think I can get the same behaviour:

http://screencast.com/t/SuAyV2Ha

weird... (but this is on my mac, will try on a pc tomorrow but gotta sleep now)

- Jonas
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 03:09 PM   #12
adouglas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 84
Default

Strange indeed...hopefully one of the development team might see this thread and comment.
adouglas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.