Old 06-30-2009, 01:07 PM   #1
adell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Default Reaper no Linux

Oi, alguém tem boas noticias de uso do reaper no linux?
adell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 03:18 PM   #2
rauldipeas
Human being with feelings
 
rauldipeas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 32
Default

kra, eu consegui fazer o Reaper rodar super bem na minha distro, StudioLinuxBR, mais ainda ñ lancei nenhum release oficial, soh um beta com alguns bugs q eu estou corrigindo pro release oficial, d um modo geral, pra fazer ele rodar bem vc vai ter q compilar várias librarys apartir do source, e instalar algumas dlls do windows no wine via winetricks, pode parecer complicado, mais na verdade eh tudo bem simples, c tiver duvidas da um salve q eu posto um tutorial aqui...abraxx
__________________
rauldipeas.spaces.live.com
rauldipeas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 04:27 AM   #3
adell
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Raul, acredito ser muito interessante, não só para min, mas acredito que existam muitos outros procurando a mesma informação!
adell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 06:29 AM   #4
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,777
Default

If you understand English I might be able to help you with linux, y si no hablo espanol, no se si es mejor
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 06:34 AM   #5
rauldipeas
Human being with feelings
 
rauldipeas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 32
Default

Jack, thanks for your help!!!
Can you talk to me a way to run Kontakt 3 on Linux(Ubuntu)? I'm develop a new distro, this name is StudioLinuxBR(PT-br), I run several plugins under wine, I build several improvement to VST compatibility, but Kontakt 3 is only VST with bug on run, can you help me?

For now thanks!!!

PS:Sorry for my english...hehehe...I'm use google translate...hehehe
__________________
rauldipeas.spaces.live.com

Last edited by rauldipeas; 07-01-2009 at 06:36 AM.
rauldipeas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 11:40 AM   #6
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,777
Default

I don't use Kontakt, so have no idea. What is the problem?

Here is a link I found that seems to suggest some hope: http://forum.jacklab.net/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=823

And just to spam my old dead thread , you might like the changes I made to wineasio. I need some people to test it: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...55&postcount=1
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 11:57 AM   #7
rauldipeas
Human being with feelings
 
rauldipeas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 32
Default

Jack,

my WineAsio is modified too, my problem is only on Kontakt 3, other plugins works fine...

Can I post error log in here?

For now thanks!!!Abraxx
__________________
rauldipeas.spaces.live.com
rauldipeas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.