Old 11-11-2009, 02:16 PM   #1
tutu-pa
Human being with feelings
 
tutu-pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 20
Default No reaper nor Jesusonic effects

I have installed reaper 3.14 on my macbook, and when i click on fx button i can't find jesusonic or reaper effects, i just was wondering if there's someone with same problem, thanks in advance!
tutu-pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2009, 09:47 PM   #2
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,585
Default

In the FX browser, click on the "clear" button in case you're filtering them out of sight.

Other than that, reinstall that MF. It should work without a hitch unless something's gone squirrelly with your permissions or something.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 01:52 AM   #3
tutu-pa
Human being with feelings
 
tutu-pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
In the FX browser, click on the "clear" button in case you're filtering them out of sight.

Other than that, reinstall that MF. It should work without a hitch unless something's gone squirrelly with your permissions or something.
Thanks Kundalinguist, but that's not the problem,I just reinstalled Reaper, clear FX filtering, but nothing works.... seems that reaper can't find jesusonic FX, the strange thing is that reaper FX are build in....... and it doesn't find them either...... i don't know what else i can do.....
tutu-pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 07:48 AM   #4
Vulkanizer
Human being with feelings
 
Vulkanizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 55.833712,10.587835
Posts: 99
Default

You should find representation of the JS and Reaper plugs in your USER/library/application support/reaper directory. If not, I suspect the problem has something to do with the install method. Meaning its not just a drag apps to applications folder issue.

Its been a while since i first installed Reaper on my mac. and I can't remember how the actual file structure found its way to the computer and it sounds like you may be having problems with that file structure. The installer says to just copy the reaper and reamote aps into your applications folder which is what I do for updates, so I assume the file structure was created on my very first reaper start up on the mac.

anyways check for the above mentioned Directory and see if that brings any insight.
Vulkanizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 08:06 AM   #5
tutu-pa
Human being with feelings
 
tutu-pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vulkanizer View Post
You should find representation of the JS and Reaper plugs in your USER/library/application support/reaper directory. If not, I suspect the problem has something to do with the install method. Meaning its not just a drag apps to applications folder issue.

Its been a while since i first installed Reaper on my mac. and I can't remember how the actual file structure found its way to the computer and it sounds like you may be having problems with that file structure. The installer says to just copy the reaper and reamote aps into your applications folder which is what I do for updates, so I assume the file structure was created on my very first reaper start up on the mac.

anyways check for the above mentioned Directory and see if that brings any insight.
Thanks Vulkanizer, i'll check it later, maybe i can try to copy windows folders to mac folders to solve it? would it be possible?

Last edited by tutu-pa; 11-12-2009 at 08:18 AM.
tutu-pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 11:40 AM   #6
Vulkanizer
Human being with feelings
 
Vulkanizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 55.833712,10.587835
Posts: 99
Default

hmm. maybe. I wouldn't go that far though.
Lets see if there isn't someone in the forum that knows about how the mac file structure coms into being.
Vulkanizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2009, 01:48 AM   #7
tutu-pa
Human being with feelings
 
tutu-pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 20
Default

I think i'll try to install a previous version, maybe it will solve the problem....
tutu-pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 12:30 PM   #8
tutu-pa
Human being with feelings
 
tutu-pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 20
Default

I've just tried t reinstall the OS and it does not works..... any suggestions??? :-S
tutu-pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2009, 12:08 PM   #9
tutu-pa
Human being with feelings
 
tutu-pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 20
Default

Maybe developers can help?........ it would very appreciated, i just wanna leave cubase and protools, i realy like reaper... thanks in advanced
tutu-pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2009, 04:28 PM   #10
cerberus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: memory
Posts: 634
Default

the plug-ins show up here (macintel).

look in: ~/Application Support/REAPER

reaper's prefs, plug-ins themes, etc. are stored there on osx.

i suggest to make a copy of this folder, then delete
the original, then run reaper... it should re-make
the folder again...or maybe this only happens on the
first run of a new version? (when i last updated,
reaper kindly fixed a theme resource i had modified).

i'd also suggest to repair file permissions (e.g. with disk utility.app) before proceeding.
(best to do this following any software install.)

jeff dinces
cerberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 07:00 AM   #11
tutu-pa
Human being with feelings
 
tutu-pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cerberus View Post
the plug-ins show up here (macintel).

look in: ~/Application Support/REAPER

reaper's prefs, plug-ins themes, etc. are stored there on osx.

i suggest to make a copy of this folder, then delete
the original, then run reaper... it should re-make
the folder again...or maybe this only happens on the
first run of a new version? (when i last updated,
reaper kindly fixed a theme resource i had modified).

i'd also suggest to repair file permissions (e.g. with disk utility.app) before proceeding.
(best to do this following any software install.)

jeff dinces
Thanks Cerberus.

That's what i've done:

-Reinstalled OS (snow leopard, maybe the problem?)
-Installed old versions of reaper, previously remove ../aplication support/reaper
-Copy from a windows partition reaper folder
-repaired permisions


Still the same, no jesusonic, no reaper built-in effects.... snifff snifff

I know how unix systems works, been using linux since 1996..... but no solution to "MY REAPER PROBLEM".
tutu-pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 09:14 AM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,301
Default

Hmm, did you install REAPER by dragging REAPER.app into your Applications folder using finder?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 09:31 AM   #13
tutu-pa
Human being with feelings
 
tutu-pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm, did you install REAPER by dragging REAPER.app into your Applications folder using finder?
First of all thanks Justin , never expected a developer answering me, "just like in cubase forums" ;-D
i did the installation through the installer , should i try using finder?
Thanks in advance!
tutu-pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 03:21 PM   #14
neural_rust
Human being with feelings
 
neural_rust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 17
Default same here

my effects are gone too..
I have tried all of the above suggestion too, but no help..
I think that I lost the FX's after the installation process changed at some point,
maybe couple weeks ago?
__________________
My favorite search engine http://google.com
neural_rust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 01:12 PM   #15
tutu-pa
Human being with feelings
 
tutu-pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 20
Default

No solution????!!!!!
tutu-pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 02:29 PM   #16
tutu-pa
Human being with feelings
 
tutu-pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 20
Default

VERY VERY STRANGE THING:

When i execute reaper from the dmg, all effects apear on the fx browser, when i try to execute from applications folder, no effects..... :-?
tutu-pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 04:09 PM   #17
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,585
Default

Hmmm. It's all working fine here, Leopard on G5. I just drag the app. into my Reaper folder (I had to invent one myself) and it all works. Mind you, I don't know if the fx get replaced each time in install a new version. Maybe these are the old ones.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 03:51 PM   #18
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,333
Default OSX 10.6.1 No JS or Cockos plugins showing up

- edit -
Created an issue in the Bug Tracker here: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=1551
- edit -

Have I missed a switch somewhere ?

Neither the JS plugins, despite being where they're supposed to be, or any of the Cockos plugins are showing up in my FX browser.

I tried copying the FX in to the VST path. Didn't work.

Any ideas ? Is this a common bug ? Or just a temporary 10.6.1 issue ?
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 11-19-2009 at 05:49 PM.
airon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 11:05 PM   #19
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,354
Default

OSX users definately get a fair share of strange issues. My 10.6.2 shows all plugins just as did a fresh install of 10.6.0 -> 10.6.1.
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 11:16 PM   #20
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tutu-pa View Post
i did the installation through the installer , should i try using finder?
I think the devs need more info on this. Please provide a step by step instructions on how did you install Reaper. There is no installer in OSX Reaper, you only drag the .app to Applications folder. This is a common method of installing software in OSX.
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 12:44 AM   #21
cerberus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: memory
Posts: 634
Default

it seems to affect a few snow leopard users http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...953#post408953

perhaps the issue may be confined to snow leopard? i do not have any issues like this with 10.5.

jeff dinces
cerberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 12:51 AM   #22
tutu-pa
Human being with feelings
 
tutu-pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrelwood View Post
I think the devs need more info on this. Please provide a step by step instructions on how did you install Reaper. There is no installer in OSX Reaper, you only drag the .app to Applications folder. This is a common method of installing software in OSX.
I just drag reaper app to applications folder from dmg, the strange thing is if i execute reaper from dmg all cockos effects apear on fx browser...... but if i do it from app folder no effects..... maybe it's 2012 effect ....
tutu-pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 06:42 AM   #23
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,172
Default

Merging the 2 threads on the topic.

So we have some 10.6 users who have this problem and some who do not, so it's not an overall Reaper/10.6 issue.

From Airon's post it sounds like everything was installed to the right place, but for triage could we confirm that? Could somebody who has this problem please post a screenshot of your REAPER application folder, and the REAPER/plugins folder?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 08:51 AM   #24
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,301
Default

Question for users afflicted by this problem:

Can you create/edit MIDI items?

-Justin
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 11:33 AM   #25
tutu-pa
Human being with feelings
 
tutu-pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Question for users afflicted by this problem:

Can you create/edit MIDI items?

-Justin
Create : OK
Edit : OK

No problems with that.
tutu-pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 01:12 PM   #26
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tutu-pa View Post
Create : OK
Edit : OK

No problems with that.
OK... and on that same machine, you cannot use built in plug-ins such as "ReaComp", correct?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 05:37 PM   #27
tutu-pa
Human being with feelings
 
tutu-pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
OK... and on that same machine, you cannot use built in plug-ins such as "ReaComp", correct?
Yes!!!
tutu-pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 06:19 PM   #28
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tutu-pa View Post
Yes!!!
Can you try the following from Terminal:

Code:
ls -lR /Applications/REAPER.app > ~/Desktop/info.txt
and post me that info.txt..
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2009, 01:52 AM   #29
tutu-pa
Human being with feelings
 
tutu-pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you try the following from Terminal:

Code:
ls -lR /Applications/REAPER.app > ~/Desktop/info.txt
and post me that info.txt..
Ok, info.txt posted.

EDIT: I thought i had attached info file..... sorry
tutu-pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2009, 02:00 AM   #30
tutu-pa
Human being with feelings
 
tutu-pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 20
Default

Ok,NOW!!!! info.txt posted!!!
Attached Files
File Type: zip info.txt.zip (8.6 KB, 77 views)
tutu-pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2009, 07:13 AM   #31
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,301
Default

Thanks.

Is it possible that you formatted your system drive as "Mac OS Extended (case sensitive)" ? If you go to the drive in Finder and hit Apple+I, it will show you information including a line "Format:"...

If so, this is something we can mostly fix, however certain things may still always be slightly broken...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2009, 10:30 AM   #32
tutu-pa
Human being with feelings
 
tutu-pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks.

Is it possible that you formatted your system drive as "Mac OS Extended (case sensitive)" ? If you go to the drive in Finder and hit Apple+I, it will show you information including a line "Format:"...

If so, this is something we can mostly fix, however certain things may still always be slightly broken...

Yes.... it's formatted as "case sensitive" maybe that can be the problem, because i did a long time ago a previous installation without "case sensitive" format and reaper worked.....
tutu-pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2009, 11:40 AM   #33
tutu-pa
Human being with feelings
 
tutu-pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 20
Default

CONFIRMEDDDD a case sensitive issue, i just have reinstalled MacOsX without case sensitive option and it works!!! all effects showing now!!!! Thanks Justin!!!
tutu-pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.