Old 08-20-2010, 02:19 PM   #1
ahmo
Human being with feelings
 
ahmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 12
Default Keeps skipping and cutting out on an iMac

I recently aquired an iMac Flowerpot computer. It's about 5 years old. I'm able to record but I have a problem wich I stated in the headline.


My system specs are as follows:


iMac PowerMac 4,5
Mac OS X
CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (2.1)
Number of CPUs: 1
Version: 10.4.11
Processor: 800 Mhz PowerPC G4
Memory: 768 MB SDRAM
L2 Cache(perCPU): 256KB
Bus Speed: 100 Mhz


My audio interface is a Phonic Helix 18 Universal

Do I have enough power to run Reaper without a problem?
Do I just need to change a setting in the Preferences menu?
ahmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 02:25 PM   #2
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,731
Default

Welcome to the forums!

What blocksize do you have set in Options->Preferences->Audio->Device?
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 02:51 PM   #3
ahmo
Human being with feelings
 
ahmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 12
Default 512

The block size is set to 512 and it's unchecked
ahmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 03:00 PM   #4
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,731
Default

Does that improve if you check it and set it to 1024 samples? IIRC 11ms can be a bit tough on a 800 MHz CPU, of course depending on # of tracks, plugins etc.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 03:03 PM   #5
ahmo
Human being with feelings
 
ahmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 12
Default It doesn't start

It doesn't start cutting out and skipping until about 25 seconds in the recording.
__________________
iMac
PowerMac G4 FlowerPot
Phonic Helix Board 18 Universal
ahmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 03:08 PM   #6
ahmo
Human being with feelings
 
ahmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 12
Default Now.....

Now, it starts cutting out about 45 seconds into the recording.
__________________
iMac
PowerMac G4 FlowerPot
Phonic Helix Board 18 Universal
ahmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 03:17 PM   #7
ahmo
Human being with feelings
 
ahmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 12
Default I'm just....

playing my drums set... Eight channels, Eight mics.
__________________
iMac
PowerMac G4 FlowerPot
Phonic Helix Board 18 Universal
ahmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 03:19 PM   #8
ahmo
Human being with feelings
 
ahmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 12
Default The longer the tracks play...........

The worse it gets...
__________________
iMac
PowerMac G4 FlowerPot
Phonic Helix Board 18 Universal
ahmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 03:30 PM   #9
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,731
Default

Does it (at least potentially) get better when you increase (try doubling) the media buffer size on the same prefs page? What sample rate are you using?
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 03:39 PM   #10
ahmo
Human being with feelings
 
ahmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 12
Default I doubled

the Media Buffer size. It seems to have gotten better, but it still happens about 50 seconds into to recording. Should I try to increase the Media Buffer Size even more??
__________________
iMac
PowerMac G4 FlowerPot
Phonic Helix Board 18 Universal
ahmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 03:44 PM   #11
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,731
Default

I don't think this would solve the problem, however this sounds like one more indication that the HDD has trouble keeping up with the amount of data to be written for some reason.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 03:59 PM   #12
ahmo
Human being with feelings
 
ahmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 12
Default I do

have a windows machine I can reord on, but I was just trying to make the transition to Mac if I could. Much simpler, much easier. Do you think it's a lost cause? If so, I can just wait untill I have the money to buy a more powerful Mac.
__________________
iMac
PowerMac G4 FlowerPot
Phonic Helix Board 18 Universal
ahmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 04:48 PM   #13
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,731
Default

I think in general that hardware should be sufficient for that task. (If you're not recording 96kHz/32bit files maybe.) The HDD may simply have a problem causing this and that all also depends on how busy and how full the HDD is, disk fragmentation, if FileVault is on (bad), Spotlight indexing running... Would be nice if someone who has experience with Reaper on older Mac hardware could chime in here.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 05:06 PM   #14
ahmo
Human being with feelings
 
ahmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 12
Default I am recording...

in 16 bit, I think. My interface goes up to 24. Could that be it??
__________________
iMac
PowerMac G4 FlowerPot
Phonic Helix Board 18 Universal
ahmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 05:14 PM   #15
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,731
Default

Edit: Misread your post. If you're already recording in 16 bit, increasing that to 24 bit will only increase the amount of data.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 07:51 AM   #16
ahmo
Human being with feelings
 
ahmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 12
Default

I've only got a 40 GB hard drive. I do have a 250 GB external HD though. How can I use that drive as my default storage space?
__________________
iMac
PowerMac G4 FlowerPot
Phonic Helix Board 18 Universal
ahmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 07:56 AM   #17
ahmo
Human being with feelings
 
ahmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 12
Default

I figured out how to change to the Ex HD for saving projects. I have to wait until my kids get up so I can play my drums and test it.
__________________
iMac
PowerMac G4 FlowerPot
Phonic Helix Board 18 Universal
ahmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 10:26 AM   #18
ahmo
Human being with feelings
 
ahmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 12
Default

I got workin' Ollie. Thanks. I made the default storage my EX HD. I can still record in 24 bit too. Thanks again.
__________________
iMac
PowerMac G4 FlowerPot
Phonic Helix Board 18 Universal
ahmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 10:27 AM   #19
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,731
Default

Glad to hear that!
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.