Old 11-23-2017, 10:51 AM   #41
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dupont View Post
This issue is back, too much space lost above and below the tool bar.
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
You can't really have it any other way once you add that second row for tempo/timesig markers.
So i think it's time to implement a option to show/hide tempo/timesig markers as in Logic X.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 10:59 AM   #42
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,555
Default

There is already that option. Check action list.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 11:21 AM   #43
mikeroephonics
Human being with feelings
 
mikeroephonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,436
Default

# Ruler: always show gridlines for project markers and time signature changes while editing [p=1914477]

Thanks a lot!
__________________
Please check out these MIDI requests: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103192
Thanks.
mikeroephonics is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 11:21 AM   #44
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
There is already that option. Check action list.
Do you mean this actions ?
Attached Images
File Type: png tempo.png (10.4 KB, 134 views)
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 11:41 AM   #45
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,555
Default

Yeah.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 12:32 PM   #46
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Yeah.
thanks,

I have the impression that even when the tempo row is hidden, the toolbar is heigher than previous pre releases ?
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 12:44 PM   #47
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,555
Default

Of course that cannot be, when you hide the tempo lane the toolbar is less tall than ever possible previously.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 05:25 PM   #48
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,492
Default

I don't have steps to reproduce but on my MacBook Pro 13" Retina running 10.13.1, I was somehow able to make this happen to the preferences window.

Probably a random thing but worth noting:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/y907e8l9vw...%20PM.png?dl=0
__________________
MacOS 10.13.6 - iMac Pro 3.0 GHz 10-Core - 64GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2017, 01:02 AM   #49
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 2,890
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Re-tweaking the macOS dmg for the next pre -- 10.13 really did a number on them .DS_Store files... sigh.
Yeah, I guess Apple should fix this.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2017, 02:25 AM   #50
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,855
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It's likely that the newly created separation of tempo and timesig markers created this change. SWS expects only combined tempo/timesig markers. Perhaps API also changed to reflect this, and the effect is that some SWS actions will be impacted.


So, this needs to be fixed on SWS side, likely. But, who's gonna do it, when Breeder is not around?
There appears to be a bug in the API:

In pre16, GetTempoTimeSigMarker returns timesig_denom = -1 and timesig_num = -1 for a tempo change, instead of 0 and 0.

(If -1 and -1 is then used in a subsequent SetTempoTimeSigMarker, a timesig marker is created, leading to the bugs seen in Breeder's freehand drawing tool.)


EDIT: It would be nice if REAPER's own left-drag "Freehand draw envelope" mouse modifier actions could be made to work in the tempo envelope too.

Last edited by juliansader; 11-24-2017 at 05:47 AM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2017, 08:49 AM   #51
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 839
Default

It worked indeed in the tempo envelope until V4.21 or something like that...
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2017, 02:06 PM   #52
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,288
Default

What about ctrl-alt-drag to shortcircuit 1.1.2 bug in wine?
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=199727
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2017, 02:56 PM   #53
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,555
Default

Obviously not a focus in these prereleases.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2017, 09:13 PM   #54
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,003
Default

These actions hang REAPER when used on the tempo envelope, but only when attempted repeatedly/rapidly such as a double tap on run button of Action List:

Envelopes: Move selected points down a little bit
Item edit: Move items/envelope points down one track/a bit
and up versions.

One point on the envelope in a new project will do it. Not happening in 5.62. Win7 x64.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 02:40 AM   #55
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 342
Default

Thank you, Thank you, Thank you for all the new additions to the rulers. Really appreciated.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 04:57 AM   #56
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,855
Default

Interesting discovery! The bug in "Create measure from time selection" has secretly been fixed during the recent pre-releases.

Or, at least, halfway fixed.

"Create measure from time selection (new time signature)" is now working fine when there is a tempo marker at the end of the time selection:

Before running "Create measure":


After:



But "Create measure from time selection (detect tempo)" still messes up the tempo marker:


Last edited by juliansader; 11-25-2017 at 08:25 AM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 07:26 AM   #57
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
These actions hang REAPER when used on the tempo envelope, but only when attempted repeatedly/rapidly such as a double tap on run button of Action List:

Envelopes: Move selected points down a little bit
Item edit: Move items/envelope points down one track/a bit
and up versions.

One point on the envelope in a new project will do it. Not happening in 5.62. Win7 x64.
confirmed here also.... good catch IMO.... bad bug too for me since I have all those env actions [move a bit] in a toolbar
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2017, 07:49 PM   #58
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,003
Default

Thanks for confirming.

SWS/FNG: Move selected envelope points up

doesn't hang REAPER, but doesn't work right either.
Moves off the grid.
So does:

SWS/FNG: Shift selected envelope points up on left
And right.
(not new "bug", old news)

Something like that might be nice, or a mouse mod to do similar...
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 04:20 AM   #59
Sju
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 567
Default

Ever since 5.65pre2 I've been unable to access the "Add FX" submenu item in the "FX extended mixer context" (in reaper-menu.ini it is listed as "item_0=41073 Add FX", and it's the "Add FX chain" default menu item apparently). This is a drop-down menu for FX Chains, the same as "Quick add FX" is for single effects. It is _absolutely crucial_ for my workflow, and I would like to know how to get it back please?





EDIT:

This is pretty weird. If I do a portable install with the latest pre, the "Add FX chain" menu item works correctly again: it displays an fx chain that I copied in to the portable install's FXChains folder. But if I replace that folder with my main install's FXChain folder, and then add a second "Add FX chain" menu item to the FX extended mixer context, it doesn't display the contents of the folder and lacks that little arrow indicating a submenu. But the original "Add FX chain" still works even with the copied FXChain folder.


Last edited by Sju; 11-27-2017 at 04:50 AM.
Sju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 05:33 AM   #60
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sju View Post
Ever since 5.65pre2 I've been unable to access the "Add FX" submenu item in the "FX extended mixer context"
So you have customized this menu? Have you tried resetting the customization? Could you post your reaper-menu.ini here?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 08:00 AM   #61
Sju
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 567
Default

Ok I tried resetting the menu. the default "Add FX chain" menu item is greyed out now:



here's the customized entry for reaper-menu.ini:
Code:
[FX extended mixer context]
item_0=41073 Add FX
item_1=-1
item_1=41073 Add FX chain
item_2=_RSb5635c406fe6b76180277f73cfeedf44430964ca FX Pin Matrix...
item_3=-1
item_4=40550 Bypass
item_5=40555 Bypass All
item_6=40551 Offline
item_7=40552 Remove
item_8=-1
item_9=40562 Rename FX instance
item_10=-1
item_11=40844 Input FX...
title=FX extended mixer context

I also tried deleting the whole FXChains folder and letting Reaper generate a new one, then saving a new preset there, but the Add chain menu item is still grayed out, even in the default FX extended mixer context menu...
Sju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 08:15 AM   #62
Sju
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 567
Default

I can replicate this on a portable install to some extent I guess

1. install 5.65pre17
2. create and save a new fx chain
3. the fx extended menu item "add fx chain" now displays the new chain correctly
4. drag&drop another "add fx chain" menu item from the default menu on right side in the menu editor
5. it doesn't display any fx chains


Sju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 09:50 AM   #63
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sju View Post
I can replicate this on a portable install to some extent I guess

1. install 5.65pre17
2. create and save a new fx chain
3. the fx extended menu item "add fx chain" now displays the new chain correctly
4. drag&drop another "add fx chain" menu item from the default menu on right side in the menu editor
5. it doesn't display any fx chains

I think that is a "don't do that" bug. Most dynamic menus won't work if you customize the menu to add multiple copies of the same dynamic menu.

Is there another bug as part of this report? In your previous post, the "Add FX chain" menu item is grayed out because there are no FX chains on the system, right?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 10:10 AM   #64
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sju View Post
but the Add chain menu item is still grayed out, even in the default FX extended mixer context menu...
It seems to be linked to the 'FX Chains' option in the fx browser, enable it there and try again,..
FX Browser > Options > Show in Left pane > FX Chains

BTW, why your ini has two entries for "Item1=" ?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 02:19 PM   #65
Sju
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
FX Browser > Options > Show in Left pane > FX Chains
That was it, thank you! phew...
Sju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2017, 12:53 PM   #66
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
just tested that here and don't see it... yes, very unlikely and I made a region and edited it way smaller than yours... have turn off snap to do this
I guess the good thing is that the region is actually removed and not just floating around waiting to cause some other problem!



Win7 / 5.62 ~ 5.65RC2 / x64
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.