Old 05-12-2021, 01:24 AM   #1
millsy131
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: In the beautiful Gower
Posts: 61
Default Rendering multiple tracks into one

Hi all, I am trying to render multiple tracks into one . Usually 8 bars . Have tried many different renders with no success . Anyone ? cheers . Millsy
millsy131 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2021, 01:45 AM   #2
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: quebec CA
Posts: 1,136
Default

what do you mean by 'no success'
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=Reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
YouTube: ricky & marty
martmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2021, 02:36 AM   #3
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,658
Default

You have options here. I would say the easiest is to solo the tracks you want, then File, Render, master mix, add rendered track to project.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2021, 05:19 AM   #4
millsy131
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: In the beautiful Gower
Posts: 61
Default ok I have tried that.

Yea , That works Nicholas.When I said 'No success' I meant that I wanted to bring the mutiple track back as one track into the mix. Cheers for everybody's help. Millsy
millsy131 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2021, 11:38 AM   #5
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 10,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by millsy131 View Post
Yea , That works Nicholas.When I said 'No success' I meant that I wanted to bring the mutiple track back as one track into the mix. Cheers for everybody's help. Millsy
You need to mix them! Then render that mix to a new file.
Perhaps you are looking for some feature to 'consolidate' multiple tracks? And of course there's no such thing!

Route your tracks you want to make a submix of into a new subgroup track. Choose that subgroup track as your render source in the render dialog.

Simple in hindsight. Everything is a mix. Render any sources you please.
Fair question but there's no "autopilot" sub mix.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 10:57 AM   #6
millsy131
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: In the beautiful Gower
Posts: 61
Default Thanks Guys

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
You need to mix them! Then render that mix to a new file.
Perhaps you are looking for some feature to 'consolidate' multiple tracks? And of course there's no such thing!

Route your tracks you want to make a submix of into a new subgroup track. Choose that subgroup track as your render source in the render dialog.

Simple in hindsight. Everything is a mix. Render any sources you please.
Fair question but there's no "autopilot" sub mix.
Thanks for everybody's help. Maybe I should invest in mixing software ? i.e. Wavelab. I wonder what would you recommend ?
millsy131 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 12:23 PM   #7
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,736
Default

what do you mean by "mixing software" (& what are you expecting it to do that Reaper can't)?
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2021, 04:40 PM   #8
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 10,144
Default

You could always make a custom action (macro) if you have things like that that you do often. That's one of Reaper's strengths.

Is this something where you already have a submix track routed and the mix dialed up? You just select that track and then choose 'selected track' for the render source. Tick the box to import it to a new track and there it is in sync on the timeline.

If you're suggesting an auto mix for multiple tracks that you don't want to adjust yourself, you could write a custom action for that. You could write something with a preset mix you've already determined or just 1:1:1... or whatever it is.

See why there isn't just a preset feature? Something has to determine the mix levels of the sources. You have the mixing features already for doing just that thing! And then you can make macros for repeat work you might do.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.