Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2019, 01:19 PM   #1
supercoupe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 10
Default EZ Drummer and best way to create custom tracks

Still new to recording, I’m using EZD2 in Reaper, and by following videos I’m able to write a custom drum pattern (the standalone just doesn’t have an exact pattern). One way I saw was to create a track with EZD2 as the VST then choose an area on the grid that a midi item will go.

I can create the pattern I hear in my head, but my problem is I can only create patterns to the length of the midi item block I created. I can copy/paste the block to lengthen it, but any changes I make in one block changes all of them.

Which approach do you experts think is best?

Choose a huge area on the grid so I know I’ll have enough room to create patterns? (But this will be achingly slow)

2. Create a complete “song” in the EZD2 standalone that is “kind of close” to what I’m going for, then copy that to Reaper then make my changes?

3. Create the song in Reaper one drum part at a time (I only have my PC keyboard at the moment).

Thanks in advance
supercoupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 04:23 PM   #2
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 888
Default

Sounds like your midi items are 'pooled'.

Check in your action list if this option is turned on or off:
Options: Toggle pooled (ghost) MIDI source data when copying media items

Turn it to off if it is on. It should stop mirroring one item on the other.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 04:41 PM   #3
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,113
Default

and to help deal with pooled items

go to pref's\Appearance\Media

halfway down that page see the area for Media item buttons
Now I check them all except the very last one
and I hide button when take is less than 49 pixels

with that you will get icons on your items that let easily get to info and other things and see if it is pooled or not...
so say you make 3 copies of an item and only want one of them to NOT be pooled... just clk on the little icon on that item.... done

also... IF you export your midi files, when you have them as desired... give them proper names for yourself, you can add them to your own folder
in the USER midi for EZD and use them from there in the future
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 12:51 AM   #4
Calaban
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 149
Default

Look into the “MIDI Overdub” recording mode. I use it almost exclusively.

https://youtu.be/9S89oKjUfvs
Calaban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 09:50 AM   #5
supercoupe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 10
Default

awesome!
The video on MIDI overdubbing looks like what I should be using too!
Thanks all!
supercoupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 02:15 PM   #6
supercoupe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calaban View Post
Look into the “MIDI Overdub” recording mode. I use it almost exclusively.

https://youtu.be/9S89oKjUfvs

Calaban, I don't have the same look or "In" options as in this video.
Could it be because I'm using the Evaluation version of Reaper (5.978)?
supercoupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 02:22 PM   #7
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,048
Default

The evaluation version is identical to the full version.
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 02:43 PM   #8
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supercoupe View Post
Calaban, I don't have the same look or "In" options as in this video.
Could it be because I'm using the Evaluation version of Reaper (5.978)?
Are you using a different theme? All of the functionality will be there, but things may be placed or labelled differently.

If memory serves, right-clicking the track's Record Arm button will have the input settings as well.

As far as EZD, I personally can't stand their Song Creator so I use EZD's browser to find a good pattern then drag+drop it onto a track in Reaper.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 03:45 PM   #9
Calaban
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 149
Default

Yes right click on the record-arm button...MIDI Overdub should be there.

After you set it up the way you want, save it as a track template. Then every time you load your drums, the track will load with your preferred options ready to go.

Watch this video for more info on track templates and how to set them up.

https://www.reaper.fm/videos.php#EXvjh7FASMo

In fact, go to the video section of this website and watch all of Kenny’s videos. He is an excellent teacher and you’ll be up and running in no time.
Calaban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 07:01 AM   #10
supercoupe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Are you using a different theme? All of the functionality will be there, but things may be placed or labelled differently.

If memory serves, right-clicking the track's Record Arm button will have the input settings as well.

As far as EZD, I personally can't stand their Song Creator so I use EZD's browser to find a good pattern then drag+drop it onto a track in Reaper.
Themes???
LOL still getting my feet wet, I'll poke around when I'm home this weekend. I'll also try right clicking the record arm button

Thank you!
supercoupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 08:02 AM   #11
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supercoupe View Post
Themes???
LOL still getting my feet wet, I'll poke around when I'm home this weekend. I'll also try right clicking the record arm button

Thank you!
If you're using Reaper v5 and it doesn't look similar to Kenny's videos, then you must have changed the theme (visual appearance, also called "skin" in some other apps).

In Options -> Themes (at the bottom), make sure Default 5 is selected.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.