Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Live Use

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2019, 01:45 PM   #1
TauTau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 78
Default problem switching presets in TH3 plugin

Hi,

I tried to use th3 (overloud) as my guitar preamp. I have simulated the setup at home:

Motu 828mk2
some USB keyboard
in reaper I have one track that receives the Midi from keyboard and forwards that to the track containing th3.
both channels are armed and monitoring enabled.
In th3 I had to set "preset changes happen within the selected bank" in the Midi settings, but then I could send program changes from the keyboard, and th3 switched presets.

In the rehearsal room I have a very similar setup:

Motu 828mk3
Behringer 1010 footswitch
I did the exact same settings, but here th3 won't switch presets
I inserted the ReaControlMIDI plugin, and it perfectly shows the PC commands incoming.
When I use the standalone version of th3, it works (but is no solution, since I want the bpm of reaper for the delays)

One difference I just noted: In my home setup there's the PC sent and also CC32+CC0 Bank select LSB+MSB sent. Could that make the difference?

Any idea what else I could check?
TauTau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 04:25 PM   #2
TauTau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 78
Default

update: In my working environment at home, I replaced TH3 with THU (the follow-up), and it idn't switch anymore. I replaced it with TH3 again, and now this also won't switch. Quite some witchery I don't understand...
TauTau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 04:03 AM   #3
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,904
Default

Knowing nothing at all about TH3 and THU.

What exactly and how are you sending to try to make the switch a patch ?

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 08-29-2019 at 04:09 AM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 06:17 AM   #4
TauTau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 78
Default

I add some screens for explanation.
Track 2 receives midi from a USB keyboard. I send program changes there.
Track 1 should receive those PC commands and switch preset. I see it incoming in ReaControlMIDI, but the preset does not change.
Now I have two different situations: at home, I can "learn" in th3 for example a command to switch to next preset. I tried this with a program change 2, and it works there, I can then switch to next preset with a PC:2 command. So it seems, at home th3 receives at least the midi stream.

In the rehearsal room, I also tried the "learn" function, and there th3 says "nothing received". Difference herre is that I use a Behringer 1010 footpedal to switch. I also see programm changes in ReaControlMIDI, but those are without bank change commands (the screenshot is taken at home, seems that keyboard always sends bank settings with a program change)
Attached Images
File Type: png channels.png (14.9 KB, 8 views)
File Type: png routing1.png (22.7 KB, 8 views)
File Type: png routing2.png (24.8 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg midi.jpg (56.7 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg th3.jpg (59.8 KB, 8 views)
TauTau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 02:18 PM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,904
Default

If ReaContolMidi shows the message and the plugin does not react, this obviously is a plugin issue.

You really use some "learn" inside o the plugin and not with the Reaper [Param] menu ?

Do you really need to use the "learn" feature in the pluigin ? It would be much more cllear to manually set the appropriate values (channel, CC#)
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 03:47 PM   #6
TauTau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 78
Default

I only tried the learn function of the plugin to see if anything gets in there
TauTau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 10:22 PM   #7
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,904
Default

As I don't have the plugin, I can't understand what this is supposed to mean.

Does the plugin show you what midi event(s) it intends to adhere to ?

Can you set this manually instead of via "learn" ?
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 12:54 PM   #8
TauTau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 78
Default

I can only learn some functions (like patch up/down, bank/up down).
To me that means that the midi messages reach the plugin, at least at home from the keyboard, but not in the rehearsal room with the fcb1010.
There's also a standalone version of th3/thu, and that works as intended out of the box (switching preset on a program change command) in both cases
TauTau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 02:44 PM   #9
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,904
Default

https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....7&d=1567084518

Seems like OK. Mystery

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2019, 05:08 PM   #10
TauTau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 78
Default

out of curiosity, I recreated the same at home with Studio One, same result.
Then I tried Amplitube 4 within reaper, same result (this even has a Midi "lamp" to indicate incoming stream, which lights up when I send a PC command, but also doesn't switch )
TauTau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 04:50 AM   #11
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,904
Default

Just some thoughts:

The program change message is special in that it only need two midi bytes instead of three. AFAIK, the receiver is supposed to ignore the third byte if it comes in but should act already on the second.
ReaCpontrolMidi shows three bytes, but I don't know how many are sent to the piugin.

Are the plugins that don't work VST3 ?

It is known that the Midi input specification for VST3 has been changed during the last year, and there can be incompatibilities.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 08:40 AM   #12
TauTau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 78
Default

that was an great idea... I tested the VST2 versions, and there everything works (Same with Amplitube 4 btw)
TauTau is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.