Old 07-23-2015, 10:44 PM   #1
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,467
Default Monitor FX Hardware Router V3

*newest version is on github https://github.com/JamesHEure/jHE-jS-master


*Update V3.3

~ Changed behavior of the Big Knob to be a Master gain control instead of an endless rotary that concatenates the gain of active outputs.

+ GUI / CPU improvements

+ Dim Level presets are available with right click on DIM button

+ Separated routing (I/O menu) and options.

+ "face preset" option 1-4 have user definable color, alpha. Color wants a Hexadecimal Value. presets 5-15 are "factory" presets.



If anyone prefers the old Big Knob behavior, I can make it switchable I guess. Let me know. The goal before was to be able to switch routing via presets and not have the output settings change - never really worked - and I personally ended up using the individual levels in the mixer more than the Big Knob itself anyway. Perhaps a future update will have internal routing, and gui presets.



*Update 7/4/2015 V3.21

OOPS! for got to do the CUE logic for the AUX channel. Also added border size to the GUI options.


*Update 7/3/2015 V3.2

"DIM" button now affects CUE output as well. added a feature to link the output ON / OFF toggle to the CUE. Also some small cpu optimizations.




//
Now With GUI! (And some bits of my library)

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/24661/Hardware%20Router.zip

here is a lice cap explaining some of the basics.



I'm having trouble rendering .gif's right now... so more later.. hah.

Last edited by James HE; 03-07-2017 at 07:08 AM.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2015, 11:02 PM   #2
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,467
Default




Some options there... just to note .

Click on the def/min/max and color / preset fields to change those numbers.
Must hit ENTER for them to register.


face Preset 1-4 just have different "lighting", you input the color and alpha.

(i know the alpha display is bugged) Alpha is 0-1. (will likely change to 0-255 value)

The color needs to be a packed RGB value... cause I was just lazy.
for RGB values of 0-255. b+g*256+r*65536 - should get you there. Or convert a hex code to decimal with windows calc.


Color needs to be a HEX value. 000000 = black FFFFFF=white FF0000=red - for example

5-12 ? are defined... it's a bit of a mess.. need to make good presets at some point.

Last edited by James HE; 10-11-2016 at 08:10 AM.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 04:02 AM   #3
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,507
Default

This is a very well organized, useful JS plugin with a nice GUI to boot! I don't use a lot of JS plug-ins, but this will be placed permanently in my default project Monitoring FX bin where my IKM ARC & PSP MultiMeter presently reside.

Nice addition James! Big thumbs up!

Cheers,

Billy Buck
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 06:58 AM   #4
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,467
Default

Thanks Billybk1!


*Update -fixed user Cue min and max levels. Added a "DIM" button.

also, the output will now go to 0 if you drag the volume down to your user set minimum level - however this is also affected by the Big Knob - so possibly less that ideal. rethinking...

I will likely re-code how the knob works - it's OK, but it's actually a bit bugged if the effect is recompiled while active anyway (just a problem for the coder, not for the user )

Last edited by James HE; 07-24-2015 at 07:05 AM.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 10:11 AM   #5
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,303
Default

Thanks so much, James!

V2 has been placed in the monitoring section of my setup since at least a year ago and it´s been incredibly useful! This and any update is really welcome, so, infinite thanks!
Soli Deo Gloria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 03:02 PM   #6
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,467
Default

Looks like in rc10, we can control and route the metronome with this. (If you were wondering what the CUE was for. )
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2015, 10:23 PM   #7
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,467
Default

BUMP V3.2 uploaded to stash

*fixed the DIM button - it did not affect the CUE outputs. This was not intentional - if someone likes that as a feature, let me know
*some cpu optimizations
*new feature allowing you to link the CUE on / off to the Output ON / OFF.

I think I set this up in an intuitive enough way - test it out, let me know if it's awkward.

When the button is filled, the link is on. Toggling the output on off also toggles that Cue output on / off. You can still toggle the CUE on / off as normal - this automatically unlinks the outs.




*almost forgot... If more than one output is enabled the big knob will reset to zerodb when ever the plugin re initializes - In this mode the knob isn't really a volume control anyway - it's more like a non-endless rotary encoder that the internal volume sliders are slaved to - but only when there is an adjustment. It shouldn't effect presets or project loading or anything like that. I made this change just because it would otherwise multiply it's values when I re-compiled the plugin - either doubling or halving the volume of my monitors. I think a similar situation could occur if you took the plugin offline. Perhaps I'll think of a better solution later on, but for now, it solves the problem

Last edited by James HE; 08-02-2015 at 10:38 PM.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2015, 04:24 PM   #8
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,303
Default

Excellent!!!

This is simply gorgeous, James!

Immense thanks, as usual...
Soli Deo Gloria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 03:08 AM   #9
GuidoGS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Default Need installation help

How do I install it?
I've tried it, but had no luck.
A presize description would be very helpful.
Thank you.
GuidoGS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 05:03 AM   #10
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,467
Default

To install JSFX, you just need to put them into the /REAPER/Effects folder.

To get to the proper resource folder, Click on:

OPTIONS - "Show REAPER Resource Path in explorer/finder... "

unzip the files into the Effects folder from there. You will have to tell REAPER to look for new plugins after that.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 08:15 AM   #11
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,467
Default

Updoot.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 12:25 PM   #12
geoslake
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 372
Default

That's great, thanks James !
geoslake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 02:29 PM   #13
eugen2777
Human being with feelings
 
eugen2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 271
Default

Thank you! I now develop a simple interface (universal scripts and JSFX). I see one thing related to automation. Maybe this will be useful for You. I used slider_automate() function to link parameters. It also simplifies the option of saving presets.
__________________
ReaScripts
eugen2777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2016, 09:21 AM   #14
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eugen2777 View Post
Thank you! I now develop a simple interface (universal scripts and JSFX). I see one thing related to automation. Maybe this will be useful for You. I used slider_automate() function to link parameters. It also simplifies the option of saving presets.
Thanks for pointing this out. I didn't realize that manipulating sliders only in @gfx cause the "last touched..." to not work properly.

I ended up creating functions that take care of this nicely - caching into memory and looking for changes. Call at the beginning and end of @gfx

Code:
@gfx

function begin_gfx_sliderautomate(i,buff)
(
  buff[i]=slider(i);
);  

function end_gfx_sliderautomate(i,buff)
(
  buff[i]!=slider(i) ? slider_automate(2^(i-1));
);  

buff=0; 
i=1; 
loop(totalnumberofsliders, begin_gfx_sliderautomate(i,buff); i+=1;);

//GUI CODE


i=1; 
loop(totalnumberofsliders, end_gfx_sliderautomate(i,buff); i+=1;);

As far as internal presets, I'll serialize and recall the values as strings - much of what the preset will need isn't even tied to a slider. (like all the internal gui options)
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2016, 10:29 AM   #15
geoslake
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 372
Default

I guess its not doingable, controlling levels with kb media volume keys ?
geoslake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2016, 02:37 PM   #16
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geoslake View Post
I guess its not doingable, controlling levels with kb media volume keys ?
I'll get to that, actually - can be done with scripting, but since this is in the Monitor FX section, you have to handle it a bit differently.

but first... huge update in next post
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2016, 03:01 PM   #17
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,467
Default

Say goodbye to having to have this floating and that awkward window and the mostly useless metering!

I have a script that acts like a little "widget" that you can dock to control some of the plugin parameters.



You get The Big Knob, Mute, Dim, and toggles for the 3 outputs. Also you can open / close the JS from the widget (can't figure out how to float it yet - hopefully soon) Also the color will follow as well - which is interesting. The widget doesn't have the modulated lighting on the face that the js does, I wanted it flatter to match thr R% theme a bit more - so the colors don't exactly match, but it's cool! ha ha)




I'm moving all my "succesful" (i.e working ha ha) JS endeavors into my JS master branch on guithub, So get it there.

https://github.com/JamesHEure/jHE-jS-master

You'll need to download this and extract the zip into your Effect directory. This is very important - other versions of the plug can exist in other folders, but if you want to use the big knob script to bridge to the JS, the directories have to exact - and this version in the jHe-jS-master folder must be the one loaded.

The script is in the same directory as the effect, which might seem odd at first - you can still load it into the action list and put it in a toolbar or whatever.

*found a bug. If the fx moves in the chain, you'll need to relaunch the script to get control back. Will add a checking system to keep this in check as it's pretty important in your monitor path!

Also, at this time in the branch you'll get Veloci3y - which is this pretty neat MIDI tool that lets you assign 3 different velocity curves to different velocity splits. It's in an Alpha stage, but just letting you know what it does.

Last edited by James HE; 10-24-2016 at 06:41 PM.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 04:29 AM   #18
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

Hey James! Thanks for this awesome tool!

Unfortunately, the eel knob script does not work anymore. Any idea what the problem could be?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 03:11 PM   #19
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

I should have read more carefully. To everyone:

the EEL script doesn't work for REAPER > v4. So you can't use the Big Knob script.
BUT, you can MIDI learn the JSFX. If I'm not mistaken, this version here is newer (updated for v4):
https://forums.cockos.com/showpost.p...77&postcount=9
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.