Old 03-31-2020, 01:01 PM   #1
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,643
Default v6.07+dev0331 - March 31 2020

v6.07+dev0331 - March 31 2020

+ NINJAM: add options to auto-play, auto-rewind REAPER playback at interval start
+ ReaNINJAM: act as if disconnected if server reports 0 local channels and no remote channels available (lobby-mode)
+ Render: fix potential crash when rendering stems and target file cannot be opened [t=233558]


This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.
Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 01:20 PM   #2
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil - São Paulo
Posts: 214
Default NINJAM windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
v6.07+dev0331 - March 31 2020

+ NINJAM: add options to auto-play, auto-rewind REAPER playback at interval start
+ ReaNINJAM: act as if disconnected if server reports 0 local channels and no remote channels available (lobby-mode)
+ Render: fix potential crash when rendering stems and target file cannot be opened [t=233558]


This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.
Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
Hi, xpander

Clicking the Sync... button opens this window, but it needs to be fixed. Am I right?
See pic (marked area in red)

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: png NINJAM.png (13.4 KB, 89 views)
__________________
REAPER, em constante evolução!
Edison is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 01:26 PM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,821
Default

Oops, thanks. The cut-off text says "approximate".
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 01:54 PM   #4
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
v6.07+dev0331 - March 31 2020

+ NINJAM: add options to auto-play, auto-rewind REAPER playback at interval start
Nice nice nice!

Note: It is best if the performance options of the track that hosts the ReaNINJAM plugin is set to "Prevent anticipative FX" otherwise it makes some glitches when starting play or rewinding etc.

Maybe it is not a problem when inserted on Master track. I use it on separate normal track to be able to route signals to it arbitrary.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 01:57 PM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,022
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
v6.07+dev0331 - March 31 2020

+ NINJAM: add options to auto-play, auto-rewind REAPER playback at interval start
Is this just an update to ReaNinJam or do we need an update to the server ?

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 02:00 PM   #6
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Is this just an update to ReaNinJam or do we need an update to the server ?

-Michael
just installed new 607+dev0331 version and voila Reaper starts on next interval!

Thanks God... actually thanks Justin
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 02:11 PM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Is this just an update to ReaNinJam or do we need an update to the server ?

-Michael
You don't need to update the server.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 02:30 PM   #8
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,440
Default

There is some bug in new ReaNINJAM Sync option:
When it is running in sync, try to open MIDI item and add notes by double-clicking in the MIDI Editor window, then it goes immediately out-of sync. When deleting existing notes, then nothing bad happens and it stays in sync.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 07:37 AM   #9
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,022
Default

Please see -> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=233651
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 12:00 PM   #10
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 765
Default

Thank you for fixing midi recording issues all the doubled notes in midi overdub mode are now gone!
Everything seems like it's working ok note wise so far so good.
Muchos Gracias ! this makes Reaper so so much nicer to work with
Thank you, Thank you, Thank you .......
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 04:52 PM   #11
dimitar
Human being with feelings
 
dimitar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 703
Default

Is it possible each window in the docker, remember its last height,
So. every time I select a tab, the window on that tab will change its height to its last height.

Right now I'm using the master mixer panel on right and the media browser on the right side of the screen. Each time when I select the media browser and make it neat to browse and read the files names, when return to the master track mixer its wide like the media one. Or backwards if I make the mixer to look OK, then the media browser is shrieked.


Thank you,
Stay safe and positive!

Dimi
__________________
Product Specialist for Kuassa
http://www.kuassa.com
http://www.nalbantov.com
dimitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 02:32 AM   #12
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,119
Default

That should be in the feature request subforum, this prerelease is not about dockers.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 02:49 AM   #13
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimitar View Post
Is it possible each window in the docker, remember its last height,
So. every time I select a tab, the window on that tab will change its height to its last height.

Right now I'm using the master mixer panel on right and the media browser on the right side of the screen. Each time when I select the media browser and make it neat to browse and read the files names, when return to the master track mixer its wide like the media one. Or backwards if I make the mixer to look OK, then the media browser is shrieked.


Thank you,
Stay safe and positive!

Dimi
I posted a FR some months ago...
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 07:46 AM   #14
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,954
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
v6.07+dev0331 - March 31 2020

+ NINJAM: add options to auto-play, auto-rewind REAPER playback at interval start
Is there anywhere a person can get all the details about how this works and what to expect?
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 08:22 AM   #15
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Is there anywhere a person can get all the details about how this works and what to expect?
Hi Tod,
it just as simple as clicking the Play button at the exact spot when Ninjam interval metronome is on 1st beat, only it does it automatically. Of course you have to have tempo set accordingly in reaper / ninjam (in +dev0401 there is also helper function to set tempo in reaper to that one in ninjam).

Then you can have synced loop playing in reaper as backing interval chord proggression, or rhythm etc.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 04:53 AM   #16
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 280
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That should be in the feature request subforum, this prerelease is not about dockers.
Not sure if my fix request should be in this forum, I think it should since it is something that needs fixing rather than a new feature:

Would it be possible to update REAPER's built-in BitBlt and StretchBlt to apply per-pixel alpha in Metal? Or more simply, some scripts on mac require you to use the classic (old) draw mode when we want to be able to use metal to draw and scripts that need that functionality to still work.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2265706

It's too technical for me to fully explain/understand but any mods/devs will get the problem we are talking about after a quick browse of the linked thread above.

Cheers
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.