Old 04-12-2020, 11:38 PM   #1
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,202
Default Default click sound

I made sure to try saving a default project but I can't seem to make Reaper use new click sounds on a new project. (Metronome settings > browse for clicks 1 & 2)

Any ideas?
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2020, 01:56 AM   #2
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,207
Default

If you use Insert> Click source instead of the usual metronome you can choose your sounds in source properties then 'save as default'. But yes, would be good if that 'save as default' button was in the usual metronome settings.
Goldreap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2020, 04:37 PM   #3
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,202
Default

Yeah I quite dislike the click source thing because the way to mute it is to use the actual track mute, which means forgetting about it and ctrl clicking mute button for other tracks and click turns on. It's also an extra track so blah.

From what I can tell metronome source settings seem to be project dependent. In that case they ought to be in project preferences... cada de nitpicks? But also functionally, would be very useful to store click sounds with particular projects (drummers for example often come with their own preferences).
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2020, 04:41 PM   #4
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26,070
Default

You can't mute the item? Just curious.
__________________
There are no problems, only solutions. - John Lennon
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2020, 04:43 PM   #5
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
You can't mute the item? Just curious.
I could this is true. Still feels like a workaround for unexpected behaviour I think could be improved
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2020, 04:46 PM   #6
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26,070
Default

I was wondering if one could make a very short script to find a track named "Click Track" and toggle it's mute button - then make that a shortcut and toolbar button.

Not dissing the feature ask, just can't help but think of ways to get by in the meantime.
__________________
There are no problems, only solutions. - John Lennon
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2020, 04:50 PM   #7
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
I was wondering if one could make a very short script to find a track named "Click Track" and toggle it's mute button - then make that a shortcut and toolbar button.

Not dissing the feature ask, just can't help but think of ways to get by in the meantime.
Could also hide the track from TCP too
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2020, 05:01 PM   #8
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26,070
Default

Script: Lokasenna_Select tracks by name.lua

There's a lot going on in that script but seems like one could find the function that takes the user input string, and just hard code it to whatever you call the click track and remove the code that pops the dialog (well I assume it pops a dialog). Then a custom action with that + the toggle mute and track visibility.

That's a one-off solution with no real research though, might work though something makes me it could be even simpler barring the real feature.
__________________
There are no problems, only solutions. - John Lennon
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:16 PM   #9
PossPosah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Very strange, but i cannot change click source from my *.wav files. After selecting it i click apply and save as default but still works default sine shape sound. If i change Hz parameters, then sound changes. The same situation in metronome settings (only no apply buton). Maybe i miss some stupid setting, but this is nightmare for me - can`t fix it more then hour.

Last edited by PossPosah; Yesterday at 12:27 PM.
PossPosah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:33 PM   #10
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
I was wondering if one could make a very short script to find a track named "Click Track" and toggle it's mute button - then make that a shortcut and toolbar button.

Not dissing the feature ask, just can't help but think of ways to get by in the meantime.
built into sws

SWS/AW: Insert click track
SWS/AW: Toggle click track mute
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:51 PM   #11
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
built into sws

SWS/AW: Insert click track
SWS/AW: Toggle click track mute
I assume scripts can call actions, if so that should work. But.. the script is needed to "find" the click track then call the actions; but if a script is going to do that, it's simpler to just call mute on the track or item object you just found using the script. The goal was a single toolbar button/key command that finds the click track and takes the actions.
__________________
There are no problems, only solutions. - John Lennon
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:01 PM   #12
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
I made sure to try saving a default project but I can't seem to make Reaper use new click sounds on a new project. (Metronome settings > browse for clicks 1 & 2)

Any ideas?
metronome settings are saved per project

IF no default template is used then the 'save as default' button in Project Settings window should set it for new projects.

IF a default template is used you need to update the template.

I just checked and it is working in 6.11
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.