Old 12-20-2019, 11:42 AM   #1
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Phlemming, NC
Posts: 2,289
Default v6.02+dev1220 - December 20 2019

v6.02+dev1220 - December 20 2019
  • + MIDI editor: add option to allow CC shape in bank and LSB lanes (CC0, CC32-63)
  • + Media explorer: fix memory leak when opening/closing window
  • + Windows: make Multimonitor aware v2 mode default
  • # Automation items: copy/paste to intended track when copying automation items and media items together
  • # FX chain: re-create VST plug-in UI if DPI changed
  • # FX chains: change FX state images when DPI changes
  • # FX float windows: re-create plug-in UI if DPI changed
  • # HiDPI: fix initial size of single send/hardware output window on secondary displays
  • # JSFX: fix mm2 pane resizing in IDE
  • # JSFX: mm2 fixes
  • # Media explorer: render back/forward/parent images at various DPI settings
  • # Performance meter: new-hidpi fixes
  • # ReaScript: fix watch pane resize on mm2
    # fix track send window when in non-mm2-dpi mode
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° justice and equality for editable secondary midi items!
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 12:35 PM   #2
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,793
Default

The font size used for control text in routing window is smaller now and harder to see.

Windows 10, 100% scaling (Multimonitor aware v2 (recommended))
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 12:47 PM   #3
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
The font size used for control text in routing window is smaller now and harder to see.

Windows 10, 100% scaling (Multimonitor aware v2 (recommended)
Confirmed on Win10, 100% scaling here too. Same on every HiDPI mode.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 02:20 PM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,099
Default

Confirmed above too. Small font is also happening in Envelopes dialog.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 02:22 PM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,099
Default

All the incorrect theme colors applied to various texts are still in the newest recommended HiDPI mode...

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...4&postcount=17
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 06:41 PM   #6
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
[*]# Automation items: copy/paste to intended track when copying automation items and media items together
Selected MIs and selected AIs now copy/paste together! Yay!

I hope that this will be applied to the "within time selection" versions of the actions too, as well as the equivalent mouse modifiers.

As McCrabney also pointed out, all the copy/paste action ignore the "Trim content behind AIs" setting.


Quote:
# Automation items: fix offset when pasting with media items [p=2219579]
If the selected AIs start before the selected MIs, the first MI is pasted at the edit cursor, instead of the first AI. (EDIT: I guess some users may prefer the function to work the way it currently does, giving precedence to MIs and pasting the MI at the edit cursor.)

Last edited by juliansader; 12-21-2019 at 05:05 AM.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 08:00 PM   #7
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 646
Default

Thanks guys, the magical shrinking plugin is fixed, as are many of the other graphical glitches.

Still getting some graphical weirdness from certain plugins being very zoomed in and truncated on the main monitor. This is happening only on MMav2, not the normal MMa 6.0 mode. It's happening with plugins from Fabfilter, Arturia, IK/T-racks, DMG, Bluecat and others.

Most of the time checking the HiDPI box fixes it, but not always, and even then it's still messed up in the FX chain where the HiDPI switch has no effect. Bluecat's 'gain' is one of the ones causing issues, and is free to download - so you could test it with that one at your end. However, out of all the plugins that are having this display weirdness in MMv2, 'Gain' is the only one I've found that is NOT fixed by enabling HiDPI mode on the plugin, and interestingly, that one is truncated on the secondary unscaled monitor, where as all the others with issues are fine on that monitor, and messed up on the main 4k monitor... so that one might not be the best test subject! Hopefully this helps.

Send controls window is still jumbled up when I click on a send in the mixer, which is on the second unscaled monitor. However - this is inconsistent, and seems to sometimes fix itself by restarting Reaper, then randomly come back after another restart.



Reapack browse window has some graphical glitching when on the secondary (unscaled) monitor - gets worse when resizing. It's fine on the main 4k monitor.



I know this is not technically a native Reaper function, so if this should be raised somewhere else rather than here, then let me know. It definitely seems related to MMv2 though.

I'd really love to see a fix for broken toggle actions, and for the broken 'center window over mouse cursor...' SWS actions. These are a massive part of my workflow so I'll probably be rolling back until they get addressed, which is a shame as MMav2 mode is also very helpful to me.

My system is Win10, running x64, main monitor is 4k scaled at 200%, secondary monitor is 1080 and unscaled.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 09:14 PM   #8
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 646
Default

Graphical glitches with the colour palette too. If the the theme tweak window is near the middle of the two screens, then you open the colour palette and it opens on the other monitor, then the colour palette is jumbled.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 09:36 PM   #9
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 646
Default

Regarding the plugins truncating - turning off graphical acceleration for the fabfilter plugins in the windows registry mostly fixed this issue for them. Just letting you know in case it's helpful.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 09:43 PM   #10
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,793
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
The font size used for control text in routing window is smaller now and harder to see.
Also the text in plugin windows in the 'UI' section is using a smaller sized font.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 06:56 AM   #11
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,453
Default

Quote:
# Automation items: copy/paste to intended track when copying automation items and media items together
Unnecessary envelope points are created after the past.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 07:22 AM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,774
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Reapack browse window has some graphical glitching when on the secondary (unscaled) monitor - gets worse when resizing. It's fine on the main 4k monitor.
Reapack and SWS will probably need some updates for this mode -- specifically, there is a hidpi branch in the WDL git repository that has some WDL_WndSizer updates to make it adapt to DPI changes...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 07:50 AM   #13
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Phlemming, NC
Posts: 2,289
Default

Quote:
# Automation items: copy/paste to intended track when copying automation items and media items together
can someone rephrase this for me? was there a problem with ai being pasted to an "unintended track?"

i ask because my thought has been that if i have an fx AI on track X, i should be able to copy it and paste it onto track Y (creating a new instance of the FX on track Y). don't think this is necessarily related to this change, but i'd like to know if we're moving further away from that FR
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° justice and equality for editable secondary midi items!
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 07:50 AM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,099
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Reapack and SWS will probably need some updates for this mode -- specifically, there is a hidpi branch in the WDL git repository that has some WDL_WndSizer updates to make it adapt to DPI changes...
Pull requests welcome.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 08:10 AM   #15
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,782
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
can someone rephrase this for me? was there a problem with ai being pasted to an "unintended track?"
Yes, if the first track of copied data contained selected automation items but no selected media items, then in previous builds the data would be pasted one track below where it was intended. It's unrelated to your FR.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 08:27 AM   #16
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
v6.02+dev1220 - December 20 2019
[*]# Automation items: copy/paste to intended track when copying automation items and media items together
seems not working when items/ai are selected on by one:


Am i doing something wrong?
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 08:33 AM   #17
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,782
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
seems not working when items/ai are selected on by one:
In general, if an envelope is selected, REAPER assumes you are pasting to that envelope. In your gif, the first time you paste, the volume envelope is selected, so the automation items are pasted to that envelope, and media items are not pasted. The second time, the volume envelope is not selected, so all selected media items and automation items are pasted to the destination track.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 08:35 AM   #18
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Selected MIs and selected AIs now copy/paste together! Yay!

I hope that this will be applied to the "within time selection" versions of the actions too, as well as the equivalent mouse modifiers.
And Hope for moving items and Ai's ! Also this behaviour should be applied to Envelopes too. When moving coping/deleting/duplicating apply to what is selected and not the dragged type.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 08:42 AM   #19
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
In general, if an envelope is selected, REAPER assumes you are pasting to that envelope. In your gif, the first time you paste, the volume envelope is selected, so the automation items are pasted to that envelope, and media items are not pasted. The second time, the volume envelope is not selected, so all selected media items and automation items are pasted to the destination track.
But i selected with different method. The result should be the same, no?! i need to digest your information. Thanks


Anyway in my way of thinking TBH this is too much if then else for being used by an user in an everytime time routine. This should be done thousands of times per project. And this kind of things gives a lot of frustration.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 08:43 AM   #20
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,782
Default

The solution here might be for REAPER to deselect envelopes when clicking on a track -- we'll give this some thought.

Actually, all that is needed for this to work as expected is for you to click on the track itself before pasting, which will deselect the envelope.

OK, the issue is that the copy action looks at whether the envelope is selected. We'll continue give this some thought!

Last edited by schwa; 12-21-2019 at 10:42 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 10:34 AM   #21
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
In general, if an envelope is selected, REAPER assumes you are pasting to that envelope. In your gif, the first time you paste, the volume envelope is selected, so the automation items are pasted to that envelope, and media items are not pasted. The second time, the volume envelope is not selected, so all selected media items and automation items are pasted to the destination track.
I agree with deeb. This is too complicated behavior.

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The solution here might be for REAPER to deselect envelopes when clicking on a track -- we'll give this some thought.

Actually, all that is needed for this to work as expected is for you to click on the track itself before pasting, which will deselect the envelope.
Looks like that does not help. It's too late to deselect the envelope before pasting. You would need to deselect the envelope already before copying to get both media items and AIs copied.

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 10:39 AM   #22
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,699
Default

ok! but it's too spaguetti to work IMO. My mind is "reaper do something with what i selected" and no conditionals. Otherwise seems like editing is for robots and not for humans.

all this actions should lead to the same result - copy both item and AI:


as it should with other actions: splitting, move content, left and right edje adjustment, delete and some other mouse modifiers behaviours

edit: it's a bit out of context now .. anyway does not hurt to keep

Last edited by deeb; 12-21-2019 at 11:04 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 11:24 AM   #23
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Phlemming, NC
Posts: 2,289
Default

^ agree.

when in doubt regarding the behavior of a selection containing 1 item and 1 AI, refer to the existing behavior of a selection containing 2 items.

this has a similar taste to this issue where, if an AI is selected, lasso-select has no effect on 'normal' items.
makes for a lot of ineffective lassos, curses, deselections, and re-lassos

__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° justice and equality for editable secondary midi items!
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 11:44 AM   #24
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 655
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post

this has a similar taste to this issue where, if an AI is selected, lasso-select has no effect on 'normal' items.
makes for a lot of ineffective lassos, curses, deselections, and re-lassos

Yeap, i agree. +1 for this to get fixed and for deeb's suggestion above.
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 11:44 AM   #25
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
this has a similar taste to this issue where, if an AI is selected, lasso-select has no effect on 'normal' items.
makes for a lot of ineffective lassos, curses, deselections, and re-lassos[/IMG]
I think this is intended as a feature, not a bug:
* If a lasso select drag movement starts on an envelope lane, only envelopes and AIs will be selected.
* If the movement starts on a MI lane, both can be selected.

If you display envelopes in the MI lane, things may get a little tricky. Does REAPER regard the combined lane as a MI lane, or as an envelope lane? As far as I can tell, the last-selected item type (either MI or AI) determines how REAPER sees that lane.

It may be better if REAPER always regards combined lanes as MI lanes, so that both item types can be lasso selected.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 11:58 AM   #26
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Phlemming, NC
Posts: 2,289
Default

Quote:
I think this is intended as a feature, not a bug:
* If a lasso select drag movement starts on an envelope lane, only envelopes and AIs will be selected.
* If the movement starts on a MI lane, both can be selected.
i see the value, but feel that this selective-selection feature would be better served by a mouse modifier, rather than [corrected, thanks jnif] what 'kind' of item is already selected

when working in the media lane (which i do exclusively, because i cannot abide the space lost to dedicated envelope lanes), i would expect that selection of one item type or another would not impact what i can and cannot select.

to demonstrate this, use the same example i giffed above but replace the AI with a midi item instead. if you had 1 midi item selected and then couldn't select audio items until you deselected the midi item, we would riot in the streets
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° justice and equality for editable secondary midi items!

Last edited by mccrabney; 12-21-2019 at 12:24 PM.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 12:13 PM   #27
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 655
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
If you display envelopes in the MI lane, things may get a little tricky. Does REAPER regard the combined lane as a MI lane, or as an envelope lane? As far as I can tell, the last-selected item type (either MI or AI) determines how REAPER sees that lane.
For me it would be just fine if it was selected what ever you lasso select, even if the envelopes are being displayed on MI. If we want to select just the envelopes, there's the time selection.

Another option could be if we could set the height where the MI's bottom half target starts.
For example we could set it to start at 70% of the item's height and use the bottom part for any lasso or time selections.
Or to add a new context for MI's label, so that we could use this to drag,copy etc and the bottom part for selections.
A bit similar as Ableton which it works pretty nice i think when dealing with envelopes on the item, but it's just an idea.

Last edited by Vagelis; 12-21-2019 at 12:19 PM.
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 12:15 PM   #28
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,104
Default

This is how it works now.
Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
IMO the logic for marquee selections that include media items and automation items should be: if the envelope is already selected, only marquee-select automation items; if the envelope is not already selected, marquee-select both media items and automation items.
It does not matter where you start the marquee selection drag.

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 05:57 PM   #29
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 675
Default

I started having a problem with track font size. Normally the track font size is easily readable but as soon as I edit the text the size become almost illegible. This started happening a while back around the same time some of the other GUI changes like the MIDI editor colors. If there is a way to change this setting in Walter or in the theme tweaker, please let me know.

Below is an example of what happens when in text editing mode on the track.


Normal Track Font size



Track Font size While Editing
Attached Images
File Type: jpg EDITING TRACK SIZE.jpg (18.8 KB, 101 views)
File Type: jpg Normal Track size.jpg (14.6 KB, 95 views)

Last edited by srdmusic; 12-22-2019 at 10:31 AM.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 07:03 PM   #30
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,774
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
I started having a problem with track font size. Normally the track font size is easily readable but as soon as I edit the text the size become almost illegible. This started happening a while back around the same time some of the other GUI changes like the MIDI editor colors. If there is a way to change this setting in Walter or in the theme tweaker, please let me know.

Below is an example of what happens when in text editing mode on the track.


Normal Track Font size
<a href="https://ibb.co/dcCDJqw"><img src="https://i.ibb.co/0X4rVSR/Normal-Track-size.jpg" alt="Normal-Track-size" border="0"></a>


Track Font size While Editing
<a href="https://ibb.co/zfVH3b8"><img src="https://i.ibb.co/F74qQJs/EDITING-TRACK-SIZE.jpg" alt="EDITING-TRACK-SIZE" border="0"></a>
What theme is that?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 07:21 PM   #31
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,453
Default

Quote:
# Automation items: copy/paste to intended track when copying automation items and media items together
Inconsistent:
With drag/past, there is no envelope point created (for me, it's the good behaviour).
With copy/paste, there is an envelope point created.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 07:47 PM   #32
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
(...) and for the broken 'center window over mouse cursor...' SWS actions.
As this is likely on SWS side to fix (I'd think) I'd suggest reporting it on the SWS issue tracker:
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2019, 10:29 AM   #33
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 675
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
What theme is that?
It's a custom theme I built. To be fair, this does not happen on the default theme.

I've gone through every font setting in the Theme Tweaker and can't seem to change the size of the font when editing it. There seems to be a separate setting that controls this size. If I change the Track label size to something extreme like 24, the font size when editing the track title is still very small and almost illegible.

Last edited by srdmusic; 12-22-2019 at 10:42 AM.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 12:48 AM   #34
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The solution here might be for REAPER to deselect envelopes when clicking on a track -- we'll give this some thought.

Actually, all that is needed for this to work as expected is for you to click on the track itself before pasting, which will deselect the envelope.

OK, the issue is that the copy action looks at whether the envelope is selected. We'll continue give this some thought!
Did you find a solution?. This is madness for editing unless you don't use AI or envelopes so often + no area selection is intimidating to do a song. /Me is desperate. I can't do music in reaper. It's horrible.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 09:02 PM   #35
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,699
Default

Really I don't think both of you realise how the lack of this both things compromise the flow on electronic music production. We / me are not asking super dedicated electronic musics devices and features. It's basic editing for every minute use.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 12:22 AM   #36
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,699
Default

I have no other option then stop trying to using reaper. Reaper is great , but misses envelopes workflow care big. Things that take 1 second in other daws take 5 minutes in reaper And with the big chance of being not accurate or not possible. It's horrible.

- envelopes and AI editing spaguetti, no area selection, mute and volume and send levels not able to learn as other envelopes, to delete envelopes needs to be one by one (wtf), no snap on envelope value not even horizontally. Althogether or individually is a Big big headheache and mess. Not able to use flowly, which contrast big with a generally great and well thought software.

Sad day for me.

Last edited by deeb; 01-29-2020 at 12:40 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2020, 11:52 AM   #37
BirdBird
Human being with feelings
 
BirdBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
Really I don't think both of you realise how the lack of this both things compromise the flow on electronic music production. We / me are not asking super dedicated electronic musics devices and features. It's basic editing for every minute use.
Your words definitely resonate with me.

In general:
*Having envelope selection behave like track selection
*Having automation items behave like other media items
*Implementing area selection

Solves every single one of these issues and provides a user friendly envelope workflow. I do hope REAPER gets there someday, until then envelopes will always be fiddly.
BirdBird is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2020, 01:20 PM   #38
braindrop
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BirdBird View Post
Your words definitely resonate with me.

In general:
*Having envelope selection behave like track selection
*Having automation items behave like other media items
*Implementing area selection

Solves every single one of these issues and provides a user friendly envelope workflow. I do hope REAPER gets there someday, until then envelopes will always be fiddly.
Yes reaper really needs this.
braindrop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 08:40 AM   #39
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BirdBird View Post
Solves every single one of these issues and provides a user friendly envelope workflow.
not every single, because not being able to learn volume , mute, pan and send levels is too bad too, since limits the use of controllers in a standard/handy way for the parameters that probably are most useful to use in controllers.

Last edited by deeb; 02-04-2020 at 09:04 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 09:57 AM   #40
BirdBird
Human being with feelings
 
BirdBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
not every single, because not being able to learn volume , mute, pan and send levels is too bad too, since limits the use of controllers in a standard/handy way for the parameters that probably are most useful to use in controllers.
My bad, I meant for envelope editing. Sorry for going out of topic for everyone else watching the thread, @deeb you should check out https://www.helgoboss.org/projects/realearn/ if you haven't. It lets you MIDI learn some of those track controls.
BirdBird is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.