Old 07-02-2020, 03:25 PM   #2841
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garygiles63 View Post
HI

I'm using the Insert Empty item to be able to insert scripts into Reaper, so someone can record and add Audio Description to videos.

I have following combination of actions

Insert empty Item
move cursor to nearest left edge
insert marker

With the S&M Notes window already open, is there a way to have the text cursor be active to start writing text without having to click on the S&M notes window 1st. This would really useful for when adding or selecting of an empty item.

I'm not very good at posting these type of queries, I hope it makes some sense.

Please do ask away if you need clarification on anything.

Look forward to any solutions to the above.

Thanks
Gary
I think what you could try as a workaround is extend your custom action as follows:

Insert empty Item
move cursor to nearest left edge
insert marker
SWS/S&M: Open/close Notes window (item notes)
SWS/S&M: Open/close Notes window (item notes)

So when running this with the notes window already open, the first Open/close.. action closes the window, the second one opens it again and sets focus to it so you should be able to write immediately.
The notes window will flicker shortly though when doing this.

Otherwise I think it may be possible via scripting (using JS API), you may ask in the scripting forum:
https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 12:49 PM   #2842
garygiles63
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 70
Default

NoFish

Thanks very much for your suggestions. Much appreciated.

I will give it a try.

Regards
Gary
garygiles63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 11:11 PM   #2843
Josh_guitarreiru
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
The best place for feature-requests and bugreports regarding SWS is at GitHub:
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues

Thanks very much sir! Haven't seen this until now! Cheers!
Josh_guitarreiru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 08:41 AM   #2844
garygiles63
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 70
Default S&M Notes - Word Wrap

HI

It possible to have the text in S&M Notes word wrap in the window?

Regards
Gary
garygiles63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 08:47 AM   #2845
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,042
Default

Right click in the Notes window > Wrap text.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 08:59 AM   #2846
garygiles63
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 70
Default S&M Notes - Word Wrap

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Right click in the Notes window > Wrap text.

Ahhhhhhh I've been right clicking the text window, and not the title bar. I had no idea.

Thanks cfillion.

Much appreciated.

Gary
garygiles63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2020, 04:27 AM   #2847
xinky
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 68
Default

Does anybody know how to fix it?


After upgrading to newest beta problem doesn't occurs so often, but it still does. Im working in game development, often with small files (<1sec) maybe that matters?
Before upgrading to beta I had like 20 simillar results for 200 files, now i get 1-3. But I still does
__________________
xinky.
xinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2020, 12:03 AM   #2848
Eufonic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 22
Default SWS Script Error

Select All tracks from selected track's group.lua:16: attempt to call a nil value (global 'RPR_GetSetTrackGroupMembership')

Even though the tracks are in a group, this error shows up, any advice?
Eufonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2020, 05:38 AM   #2849
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,042
Default

RPR_* is the naming of the API functions for Python scripts. In Lua GetSetTrackGroupMembership is available as reaper.GetSetTrackGroupMembership. It's a native REAPER feature though, nothing to do with SWS.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2020, 05:54 AM   #2850
Eufonic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 22
Default

Sorry about that it was something different, thought it was a SWS script. Thanks for the answer!
Eufonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2020, 08:50 AM   #2851
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,647
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eufonic View Post
Sorry about that it was something different, thought it was a SWS script. Thanks for the answer!
Some more explanation: if a Lua script says something like "nil value", it means, that the variable used has no value in it or the function is not available.
This is usually a good hint that you mistyped a function- or variablename or simply used the wrong one(as in your case you tried to use the Python-functionname in Lua).

So as long as there's a "nil value"-error, concentrate on checking names and values of variables and functions. Works in most cases successfully.
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2020, 03:19 PM   #2852
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,042
Default

SWS v2.12.1 beta is out now! (release notes)

https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2020, 01:37 AM   #2853
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,756
Default

Thank you, Cfillion!
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2020, 05:16 AM   #2854
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,091
Default

Thank you indeed!

Since there is a new release in the works, I wonder: is this thread appropriate for suggestions?

I would love to be able to navigate subfolders of the groove folder in the Groove Tool: I have dozens of captured grooves. Indeed, whenever I jam with Reaper on, I capture some snippet for giving some life to future synthetic parts. This feature would help keep things organized.
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2020, 07:46 AM   #2855
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Hi cfillion,

New SWS v2.12.1.0

Please, see if I'm right

Code E56EE279D9D1D0AF=Video precessor item (wrong text)
Code DC17630DE3495A7D=Video processor item (correct)

kind regards,
__________________
Together we're more!! - Reaper+SWS [pt-BR] - Windows/Mac/Linux Downloads here
Donate, if you wish
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2020, 11:56 AM   #2856
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,042
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juan_r View Post
I would love to be able to navigate subfolders of the groove folder in the Groove Tool: I have dozens of captured grooves. Indeed, whenever I jam with Reaper on, I capture some snippet for giving some life to future synthetic parts. This feature would help keep things organized.
There's a FR for that on the SWS issue tracker: https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/1234.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edison View Post
Code E56EE279D9D1D0AF=Video precessor item (wrong text)
Code DC17630DE3495A7D=Video processor item (correct)
Oops! Thanks for spotting that!
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2020, 08:31 AM   #2857
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,947
Default

Bug with "Transpose selected MIDI items down an octove".
With the new beta, only one midi is treated when I select more than one MIDI item.

I haven't tested with others actions: up an octove or semitone.


Last edited by ovnis; 10-19-2020 at 08:58 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2020, 01:28 PM   #2858
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,042
Default

Confirmed, fixing! (The issue happens in REAPER 6+.)
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2020, 05:47 AM   #2859
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 546
Default

These actions are not working



SWS version 2.12.1.0

Win 10 latest build
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2020, 10:29 AM   #2860
kytdkut
Human being with feelings
 
kytdkut's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 95
Default

Hi all!

I'm working on a script that uses NF_AnalyzeTakeLoudness_IntegratedOnly on a loop. This script will be used on projects of about 600 files (game audio localization).

Is there a way to make the popup window that appears when running this function to be displayed on the background? Currently I can't focus other windows because this popup gets thrown to the foreground and gets focused. So if I run the script I have to wait until it finishes. I have another monitor, yes, but my coworkers maybe do not!

I'm using Win 10.

Thanks in advance! Mauro
kytdkut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2020, 02:45 PM   #2861
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,042
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
These actions are not working
They appear to behave as expected here: the stored default grouping flags are applied to the selected tracks in both v5 and v6. The grouping windows isn't automatically refreshed to reflect the change if it's already open with the target group selected though.

Can you make a screen recording showing how to reproduce the issue?
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2020, 12:28 PM   #2862
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
They appear to behave as expected here: the stored default grouping flags are applied to the selected tracks in both v5 and v6. The grouping windows isn't automatically refreshed to reflect the change if it's already open with the target group selected though.

Can you make a screen recording showing how to reproduce the issue?
no flags as it was before

Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2020, 05:18 AM   #2863
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Somewhere in this universe or so.
Posts: 1,685
Default

Just out of curiosity: is there a tool to detect tempo into a selected time?
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2020, 07:20 AM   #2864
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,247
Default

In Reaper Action List, you have this native Action:
"Create measure from time selection (new time signature)..."

When you fire this Action, you fill in the time signature and the number of bars within the time selection.

Then Reaper creates a resulting Tempo Marker at the start of time selection.
__________________
Macbook Pro INTEL | Reaper, always latest version | OSX Ventura | Presonus Studio 24c
My Reaper Tips&Tricks YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2020, 07:58 AM   #2865
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Somewhere in this universe or so.
Posts: 1,685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
In Reaper Action List, you have this native Action:
"Create measure from time selection (new time signature)..."

When you fire this Action, you fill in the time signature and the number of bars within the time selection.

Then Reaper creates a resulting Tempo Marker at the start of time selection.
Great, thank you!
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2020, 07:59 AM   #2866
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,247
Default

Graag gedaan BartR !
__________________
Macbook Pro INTEL | Reaper, always latest version | OSX Ventura | Presonus Studio 24c
My Reaper Tips&Tricks YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2020, 05:15 PM   #2867
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,042
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
no flags as it was before

https://i.imgur.com/8Nxjihl.gif
Those SWS action apply the saved flags (saved using the corresponding button in REAPER's grouping window) to the given group number on selected tracks. They don't change which group is shown in the grouping window.


Last edited by cfillion; 10-30-2020 at 07:37 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2020, 09:29 PM   #2868
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 546
Default

Hello

Is there a limited number of Cycle action before they stop being registered ? I'm in a situation where I don't find all the cycle action in the action list, but the actions are in the cycle action editor, and they have no errors.

S&M Cycleaction.ini indicates I have 632 cycle actions. That's a lot.
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2020, 12:07 AM   #2869
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 546
Default

I notice that I can't "run" these actions from the Cycle action editor, the "run" right click function is greyed out ... So there is a celling right ?

Edit : I use the 2.12.1.0 version

(SOLVED)

Last edited by Loulou92; 11-08-2020 at 10:51 AM.
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2020, 08:11 AM   #2870
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Those SWS action apply the saved flags (saved using the corresponding button in REAPER's grouping window) to the given group number on selected tracks. They don't change which group is shown in the grouping window.

It's clear now, thanks for help!
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2020, 08:31 PM   #2871
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: China
Posts: 675
Default

SWS/BR: Play from mouse cursor position and solo active item's track for the duration (perform until shortcut released)
This function is very easy to use. The only drawback is that only monorail data can be heard. In many cases, multi track audition is required. Can you add an action to listen to the track of the selected item.
dangguidan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2020, 02:54 AM   #2872
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: China
Posts: 675
Default

SWS / BR: enable "ignore project tempo" for selected MIDI items preserving time position of MIDI events (use tempo at item's start)
This command will cause the CC shape to be lost. Please fix this problem.
dangguidan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2020, 03:34 AM   #2873
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,086
Default

You should report these issues on GitHub of SWS.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2020, 04:07 PM   #2874
Soundgraf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
Default Checkbox for Markerlist

Pleeaaasseeee !!! Add some sort of "ok" checkbox to the Markerlist.
It would be very helpful to add this to the manager for easier live playback.
Soundgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2020, 01:18 PM   #2875
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,055
Default

Not sure if this was previously reported but the action "SWS/S&M: Remove all envelopes for selected tracks" isn't removing all envelopes the first time. Sometimes I have to run this action multiple times to get them all.

To reproduce:

1. Load a plugin on an empty track
2. Enter Touch automation mode
3. Move a bunch of parameters thus creating a bunch of automation envelopes
4. Run action SWS/S&M: Remove all envelopes for selected tracks (I have this bound to Alt+Delete)

Result: maybe 3 envelopes get deleted the first time. But there will be some leftover.

Expected Result: all envelopes are deleted the first time.

5. Run the action again

Result: more envelopes get deleted

6. Run the action again (n times)

Eventually, all envelopes are removed.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2020, 01:32 PM   #2876
Tower Studio
Human being with feelings
 
Tower Studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Not sure if this was previously reported but the action "SWS/S&M: Remove all envelopes for selected tracks" isn't removing all envelopes the first time. Sometimes I have to run this action multiple times to get them all.

To reproduce:

1. Load a plugin on an empty track
2. Enter Touch automation mode
3. Move a bunch of parameters thus creating a bunch of automation envelopes
4. Run action SWS/S&M: Remove all envelopes for selected tracks (I have this bound to Alt+Delete)

Result: maybe 3 envelopes get deleted the first time. But there will be some leftover.

Expected Result: all envelopes are deleted the first time.

5. Run the action again

Result: more envelopes get deleted

6. Run the action again (n times)

Eventually, all envelopes are removed.
Works fine here. :-/
Tower Studio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2020, 02:01 PM   #2877
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,055
Default

I was using the May build. I just updated to the beta build, and on my first few tests, it's working as expected now. Thanks for checking!
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2020, 02:46 PM   #2878
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,142
Default

^^ Yes, it's fixed in the current beta.
Quote:
v2.12.1 pre-release build
Restore the behavior of "Remove all envelopes for selected tracks" (regression from v2.12.0
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2020, 03:43 PM   #2879
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 546
Default

Hey everybody !

A question about the SWS Console :
Would a loop done via a SWS Console instruction be faster than a regular sequence of duplicated action, launched by a custom/cycle action ?

I'm trying to optimize some cycle actions that are a bit slow to process and so any milliseconds gained would be a little victory. I could replace all series of similar actions by loops, if it's of any interest in term of efficiency.

Any input appreciated !!
xxxxxx
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2020, 11:31 PM   #2880
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,917
Default

It's always a critical decision if it makes sense to have a (most of the time unproductive ) polling loop run faster.
There is only a single "GUI-Thread" in an application. Same is used in Reaper for everything, that does not take place within a track. Of course a single such thread only uses a single CPU.

That is why any polling loop eats valuable resources and making it faster on one hand improves the responsiveness of same, but might degrade the responsiveness of the total system.

In fact I don't know but doubt that the SWS console uses another thread but the standard GUI thread.

I don't know it it's possible to do an event driven approach fro hat you have in mind. This would be a lot better than doing a polling loop.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.