Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2024, 12:20 AM   #26001
Carlos_ring
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 38
Default

Hey guys, sry i asked that question a year ago i think, i have a chain of Ext1>Ext2>Xtouch

If i go into the plugin section on the xtouch i wanted to use all surfaces to control plugins (24 controls) instead of using only xtouch with 8.

Is it possible today? i havent found an information about that.
Carlos_ring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2024, 02:57 AM   #26002
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,419
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlos_ring View Post
Hey guys, sry i asked that question a year ago i think, i have a chain of Ext1>Ext2>Xtouch

If i go into the plugin section on the xtouch i wanted to use all surfaces to control plugins (24 controls) instead of using only xtouch with 8.

Is it possible today? i havent found an information about that.
Not easily.

However, just now working on a new Learn mode that will allow this.

Probably a month or so away.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2024, 04:14 AM   #26003
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,419
Default

As you know, Roy has been working hard on an X32 solution using CSI.

He came up with a great idea.

Because the X32 requires a lot of setup, he has a ton of OnInitialization calls in the Home Zone.

He suggested an external file.

So, here's the pitch...

The Zone folder may contain Config.zon.

If it is found, CSI parses it and initializes the device in the context of this Zone folder -- you might want different device settings for another page, therefore this is at a Zone level.

We need, at a minimum, a way to send messages, and properties:

Code:
Zone Config
     SendMIDIMessage
     SendOSCMessage

     PropertyName=PropertyValue
Do we need anything else ?
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2024, 07:26 AM   #26004
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,063
Default

Would that be the zone for other common OnInitialization actions too (like the various toggles)? Or is the idea that this would be more limited to the messages above?
__________________
CSI v3 Wiki
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2024, 07:33 AM   #26005
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,419
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Would that be the zone for other common OnInitialization actions too (like the various toggles)?
Yup, the toggles would be properties, here are a few examples:

Code:
MaxTextLength=7
EnableFocusedFXMapping=true
UseLocalModifiers=true
LatchTime=100
etc.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2024, 10:49 AM   #26006
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 6,063
Default

We'll still retain the actions to dynamically toggle things on/off via widgets+actions right? Example: FocusedFX mapping. If yes, then sounds good to me!
__________________
CSI v3 Wiki
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2024, 12:41 PM   #26007
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,419
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
We'll still retain the actions to dynamically toggle things on/off via widgets+actions right? Example: FocusedFX mapping. If yes, then sounds good to me!
Yup, this is just a way to reduce Home Zone clutter if you have a surface that requires a lot of setup, like an X32.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2024, 03:14 PM   #26008
MT4U
Human being with feelings
 
MT4U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Unifield
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Yup, this is just a way to reduce Home Zone clutter if you have a surface that requires a lot of setup, like an X32.
The switch to “properties” improves readability a lot too!
__________________

CSI_FX
: SubZone based GUI/Automapper for CSI.(UPD:2024-01-13)
Video Demo/Tutorial
Scripts for CSI: Reaper EEL2 scripts to use with CSI
MT4U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2024, 02:44 AM   #26009
UNdark
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixR View Post
FWIW I use shift in a latched way all the time, too.
I'd be really interested to hear how you use this - might be able to add/change how I'm working ..
__________________
Mac Mini 2.3 quad 16gb ram os x - High Sierra + Catalina.... sort of.... nearly....
UNdark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2024, 08:15 AM   #26010
MixR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UNdark View Post
I'd be really interested to hear how you use this - might be able to add/change how I'm working ..
Hmmm. I have watched your TY tutorials with great interest. Your knowledge and proficiency of CSI is miles ahead of mine so am unsure whether anything I am doing will be of actual interest to you.

Having said that my journey into CSI started before SSL opened up the 360 software (the backbone for their controllers). Back then there was no Reaper profile and you needed to pick one that worked best considering none of the other DAW developers implement a like for like version of the MCU protocol.

For me that meant using the Studio One profile which incidentally uses the MCU solo button for Shift. As this is a backlit button on the Mackie MCU it's also backlit on the SSL UF8. So when I started out Shift would always stay lit when toggled and I assumed that was expected behaviour.

As I was figuring out CSI I started using Shift to toggle a layer of secondary functions.

When SSL introduced the Reaper profile with it's vanilla MCU implementation I scratched my head as to why the Shift key didn't light up anymore.
That got me onto figuring out alternative assignments for the other modifier keys Ctrl, Alt, and Option in order for them to remain lit when toggled.

Unfortunately, there aren't many buttons from the Mackie MCU implementation I could repurpose in that way but I just about managed it:

Code:
Global        Control
Cycle        Alt
Click        Option
Replace        ToggleFocusedFxMapping
As you can see I gave up on Shift being backlit in my current setup because I now have thee adjacent buttons for Control, Alt, Option that are backlit (and I preferred to keep ToggleFocusedFxMapping). That also means I can quickly access more layers by activating a combination of them.

My CSI setup is always in flux and I think I decided to go down the route of dropping Shift in favour of combinations of the other modifiers because the Shift key is on the other side of the UF8. But I have also now assigned the auto OFF button to Shift so who knows.

I tend to get into CSI, set up some stuff, and leave it if it's good enough because thinking about a concise, repeatable button assignment keeps blowing my mind - which is of course exactly what you have done! I then have to come back and it's a mess and everything gets too much.
__________________
PC Ryzen 7950x|W11 Pro|Reaper (latest)
2x RME HDSPe MADI FX | SSL UF8|UF1|UC1
PC Ryzen 5950X|W11 Pro|AudioGridder Server
MixR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2024, 10:12 AM   #26011
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,419
Default

New Exp build is up.

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42044/CSI%20Exp.zip

Possible fix for Cragster's crash.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2024, 12:12 PM   #26012
UNdark
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixR View Post
Hmmm. I have watched your TY tutorials with great interest. Your knowledge and proficiency of CSI is miles ahead of mine so am unsure whether anything I am doing will be of actual interest to you.

Having said that my journey into CSI started before SSL opened up the 360 software (the backbone for their controllers). Back then there was no Reaper profile and you needed to pick one that worked best considering none of the other DAW developers implement a like for like version of the MCU protocol.

For me that meant using the Studio One profile which incidentally uses the MCU solo button for Shift. As this is a backlit button on the Mackie MCU it's also backlit on the SSL UF8. So when I started out Shift would always stay lit when toggled and I assumed that was expected behaviour.

As I was figuring out CSI I started using Shift to toggle a layer of secondary functions.

When SSL introduced the Reaper profile with it's vanilla MCU implementation I scratched my head as to why the Shift key didn't light up anymore.
That got me onto figuring out alternative assignments for the other modifier keys Ctrl, Alt, and Option in order for them to remain lit when toggled.

Unfortunately, there aren't many buttons from the Mackie MCU implementation I could repurpose in that way but I just about managed it:

Code:
Global        Control
Cycle        Alt
Click        Option
Replace        ToggleFocusedFxMapping
As you can see I gave up on Shift being backlit in my current setup because I now have thee adjacent buttons for Control, Alt, Option that are backlit (and I preferred to keep ToggleFocusedFxMapping). That also means I can quickly access more layers by activating a combination of them.

My CSI setup is always in flux and I think I decided to go down the route of dropping Shift in favour of combinations of the other modifiers because the Shift key is on the other side of the UF8. But I have also now assigned the auto OFF button to Shift so who knows.

I tend to get into CSI, set up some stuff, and leave it if it's good enough because thinking about a concise, repeatable button assignment keeps blowing my mind - which is of course exactly what you have done! I then have to come back and it's a mess and everything gets too much.
Thank you MixR - I'm very grateful that you took the time to show the evolution of your method. The unlit shift was a bit of a problem and I copied a similar work around from Mixmonkey until I sat with pen and paper and worked through the potential configs of the modifiers. I had to apply that simple : CTRL - Tracks and ALT items to initial a simple repeatable application in as many aspects as I use.. I haven't had the time or capacity to make vids explaining the way I use it for midi.. or many other things as envelopes become such a focus ( probably the most crappy thing to deal with using a mouse)
In version 1 I did exactly as you just explained - it's amazing what CSI can do but it often left me unable to use what I had set up as I couldn't apply the logic to advanced ideas due to variable method of modifiers. Thats the I went back to using the actual modifiers and choosing a way to use them through any process.
Fun though isn't; it to peep into the ways each other use these things
Thank you
__________________
Mac Mini 2.3 quad 16gb ram os x - High Sierra + Catalina.... sort of.... nearly....
UNdark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2024, 04:43 PM   #26013
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Inman, SC USA
Posts: 870
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
New Exp build is up.

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42044/CSI%20Exp.zip

Possible fix for Cragster's crash.
Hey thanks Geoff. Gave a go and no crashes when focusing FX

I dont know whats all supposed to work . I focus an FX i already have a generated map for then hit the learn button. Learn window opens up and i can see the parameters in the list on the right. On the left where the graph is i see 1-8 columns. Rotary8 and RotaryPush8 in the first 2 boxes on the right. Is this correct ?

Surface is C4

FX i have maps for ...Auto generated and old manual style are only working 1 way.
Meaning turning controls on the surface dont work but moving them on screen with the mouse works and moves the surface controls

Tried to learn an FX i have no map for but no go.

As i said i dont know if anything is working yet or you just trying to stop the crashes which was successful. I got no crashes.
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2024, 04:57 PM   #26014
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 11,419
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cragster View Post
Hey thanks Geoff. Gave a go and no crashes when focusing FX
Excellent news !!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cragster View Post
I dont know whats all supposed to work . I focus an FX i already have a generated map for then hit the learn button. Learn window opens up and i can see the parameters in the list on the right. On the left where the graph is i see 1-8 columns. Rotary8 and RotaryPush8 in the first 2 boxes on the right. Is this correct ?

Surface is C4

FX i have maps for ...Auto generated and old manual style are only working 1 way.
Meaning turning controls on the surface dont work but moving them on screen with the mouse works and moves the surface controls

Tried to learn an FX i have no map for but no go.

As i said i dont know if anything is working yet or you just trying to stop the crashes which was successful. I got no crashes.
Learn mode is definitely a work in progress, so it doesn't work as of yet.

Was just trying to squash that nasty bug before moving on.

Thanks for testing !!

Now back to completing Learn...
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2024, 03:53 AM   #26015
MixR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UNdark View Post
or many other things as envelopes become such a focus ( probably the most crappy thing to deal with using a mouse
Now you have my undivided attention...very interested to hear about this.

I should probably do the exact same thing and sit down with pen and paper and get methodical about it.
__________________
PC Ryzen 7950x|W11 Pro|Reaper (latest)
2x RME HDSPe MADI FX | SSL UF8|UF1|UC1
PC Ryzen 5950X|W11 Pro|AudioGridder Server
MixR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2024, 09:31 AM   #26016
UNdark
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixR View Post
Now you have my undivided attention...very interested to hear about this.

I should probably do the exact same thing and sit down with pen and paper and get methodical about it.
ok - you really could help me here... I only use a Mac and as such, transferring hotkeys including modifiers to MCU.
So I have Contrl/Shift/Alt/ Command... the Command key is equivalent to the windows key I think? If not, what 4 modifiers do you have on the key board (to start with)
Confusingly, the "Option" on MCU key is the Alt key on keyboard and the Command or "Apple" key on the keyboard is the Command/ALT key on the controller!!
To clarify the basics first:

CTRL is same on MCU and keyboard
SHFT is same on MCU and keyboard
ALT. is same on MCU and keyboard
OPTION on MCU is COMMAND or APPLE key on keyboard

I worked out the keyboard before the MCU.
As a rule - nothing destructive on MCU (to easy!!) Save that for keyboard, or : I have a midi foot switch with 8 select pedals and god knows how many banks. I save destructive and bounce macros for this. I also have 2 expression pedals for zoom horizontal and vertical. Its INSTANT full zoom in and out with that unlike key controls...

I do a lot of mixing and more mastering so to see the individual instruments in a mix I use the numbers 1-0
1 - BASS
2 - DRUMS
3 - AC guitar
3 - Elec guitar
5 - keys
6 - samplers
7 - BVX
8 - LVX
9 - FX rack
0 - master track

I have vids explaining how to do this with track names. You can have any track names - so you could segment up a midi orchestra the same way..etc

To really focus on individual drum tracks I use the keypad numbers:
1 - BD
2 - SNR
3 - H/H
4 - TOMS
5 - don't use for drums
6 - RIDE
7 - OHD
8 - ROOMS
9 - midi drum machine plugin window


All the above auto zoom to fit window auto zoom the selection id there is one, how ever many tracks you have of each name.

MODIFIERS:

CONTROL = anything to do with tracks
ALT = anything to do with items
SHIFT. = multi select/ also as removal or to invert a hot key and make it do the opposite
OPTION. = Selects/shows only buss tracks when numbers used select track. Used as a master type button in combination with the others..

This is where I began.

The most proficient thing CSI makes possible is instant views of specific tracks. More importantly - ALSO envelopes.All "zoomed" to full screen..

For example:
1 - shows me the bass tracks - "all" including the buss routing right down to the master output
CTRL+1 - shows me the bass tracks only with and without items on - no buss routing
ALT+1 - shows me only the bass tracks with audio/items on, nothing else

CMND+1 - shows me the BASS BUSSES ONLY including any other busses they're routed to.

Same for drums/guitar/keys etc.

This alone, saves me a HUGE amount of time drawing tracks up and down...
__________________
Mac Mini 2.3 quad 16gb ram os x - High Sierra + Catalina.... sort of.... nearly....
UNdark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:14 AM   #26017
MixR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UNdark View Post
ok - you really could help me here... I only use a Mac and as such, transferring hotkeys including modifiers to MCU.
So I have Contrl/Shift/Alt/ Command... the Command key is equivalent to the windows key I think? If not, what 4 modifiers do you have on the key board (to start with)
Confusingly, the "Option" on MCU key is the Alt key on keyboard and the Command or "Apple" key on the keyboard is the Command/ALT key on the controller!!
To clarify the basics first:

CTRL is same on MCU and keyboard
SHFT is same on MCU and keyboard
ALT. is same on MCU and keyboard
OPTION on MCU is COMMAND or APPLE key on keyboard

I worked out the keyboard before the MCU.
As a rule - nothing destructive on MCU (to easy!!) Save that for keyboard, or : I have a midi foot switch with 8 select pedals and god knows how many banks. I save destructive and bounce macros for this. I also have 2 expression pedals for zoom horizontal and vertical. Its INSTANT full zoom in and out with that unlike key controls...

I do a lot of mixing and more mastering so to see the individual instruments in a mix I use the numbers 1-0
1 - BASS
2 - DRUMS
3 - AC guitar
3 - Elec guitar
5 - keys
6 - samplers
7 - BVX
8 - LVX
9 - FX rack
0 - master track

I have vids explaining how to do this with track names. You can have any track names - so you could segment up a midi orchestra the same way..etc

To really focus on individual drum tracks I use the keypad numbers:
1 - BD
2 - SNR
3 - H/H
4 - TOMS
5 - don't use for drums
6 - RIDE
7 - OHD
8 - ROOMS
9 - midi drum machine plugin window


All the above auto zoom to fit window auto zoom the selection id there is one, how ever many tracks you have of each name.

MODIFIERS:

CONTROL = anything to do with tracks
ALT = anything to do with items
SHIFT. = multi select/ also as removal or to invert a hot key and make it do the opposite
OPTION. = Selects/shows only buss tracks when numbers used select track. Used as a master type button in combination with the others..

This is where I began.

The most proficient thing CSI makes possible is instant views of specific tracks. More importantly - ALSO envelopes.All "zoomed" to full screen..

For example:
1 - shows me the bass tracks - "all" including the buss routing right down to the master output
CTRL+1 - shows me the bass tracks only with and without items on - no buss routing
ALT+1 - shows me only the bass tracks with audio/items on, nothing else

CMND+1 - shows me the BASS BUSSES ONLY including any other busses they're routed to.

Same for drums/guitar/keys etc.

This alone, saves me a HUGE amount of time drawing tracks up and down...
Just a quick thank you, this looks brilliant. I'm away from the studio for a few days and will edit this post when I'm back.
__________________
PC Ryzen 7950x|W11 Pro|Reaper (latest)
2x RME HDSPe MADI FX | SSL UF8|UF1|UC1
PC Ryzen 5950X|W11 Pro|AudioGridder Server
MixR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.