Old 08-23-2019, 04:13 AM   #1
kevadams
Human being with feelings
 
kevadams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 84
Default Ripple edit. Arghh!, forgot to turn it off again!

I need a big flag waving to remind me that I have ripple editing turned on. Yesterday I did a series of edits forgetting it was on, did a render, saved, closed reaper, transferred the render to my walkman for my delectation later WITHOUT CHECKING IT.

Settled down later to enjoy, and ... carnage.
Just spent an hour rebuilding and repairing the damage because for some reason auto-backups aren't happening- that's another issue, but for now:

Anyone suggest a way I can give myself more of a reminder that ripple editing is on? Short of having someone behind me hitting me on the head till I toggle it off, I've got no idea.
__________________
http://www.kevadams.co.uk/
kevadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 04:43 AM   #2
adXok
Human being with feelings
 
adXok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,190
Default

I am with you, kevadams!
Hours and hours wasted to fix unwanted "ripple edits"!

Yes, i think, we should have a red flickering button... as a mouse cursor... to remind us by default, we are in ripple editing.

I wish also video editors had similar feature.

Please, devs... apparently it is not only me experiencing this. It is in hour creative nature to forget simple task in the mid of a creative process. Our minds are not like computers...
__________________
♦ YouTube → .: Pashkuli Keyboard :.
♦ Gmail → pashkuli.keyboard@gmail.com

Last edited by adXok; 08-23-2019 at 03:18 PM.
adXok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 01:46 PM   #3
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 973
Default

Try this, put the image in REAPER\Data
and the ReaperMenu in REAPER\MenuSets
View > Toolbar docker
Switch Toolbar > toolbar 9 (you can change number by text edit ripple edit toggle.ReaperMenu)
Import > ripple edit toggle.ReaperMenu
drag or Position the Tab/Toolbar wherever you like.

Bigger Button ? https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=120529

ripple-edit-toggle-ReaperMenu.zip

__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com

Last edited by MusoBob; 08-23-2019 at 01:52 PM.
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 03:09 PM   #4
adXok
Human being with feelings
 
adXok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
Try this, put the image in REAPER\Data
and the ReaperMenu in REAPER\MenuSets
View > Toolbar docker
Switch Toolbar > toolbar 9 (you can change number by text edit ripple edit toggle.ReaperMenu)
Import > ripple edit toggle.ReaperMenu
drag or Position the Tab/Toolbar wherever you like.

Bigger Button ? https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=120529

ripple-edit-toggle-ReaperMenu.zip

You, sir, are a true gentleman!
This works, but have you got any idea about 'mouse cursor' under Ripple Editing?
Can this button be transformed into a 'mouse cursor'?
It would be nice to have a ! symbol around the cursor, whilst 'Ripple Edit On' is active.
__________________
♦ YouTube → .: Pashkuli Keyboard :.
♦ Gmail → pashkuli.keyboard@gmail.com

Last edited by adXok; 08-23-2019 at 03:23 PM.
adXok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 05:11 PM   #5
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 973
Default

Install Lokasenna GUI via Reapack
run Set Lokasenna_GUI v2 library path.lua

right click Save Link/Target As
ripple edit gui.lua

__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 12:36 AM   #6
kevadams
Human being with feelings
 
kevadams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
Try this, put the image in REAPER\Data
and the ReaperMenu in REAPER\MenuSets
View > Toolbar docker
Switch Toolbar > toolbar 9 (you can change number by text edit ripple edit toggle.ReaperMenu)
Import > ripple edit toggle.ReaperMenu
drag or Position the Tab/Toolbar wherever you like.

Bigger Button ? https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=120529

ripple-edit-toggle-ReaperMenu.zip
Hey, thanks- looks like just the thing I was half imagining! Not at the PC now but can't wait to try it.
Don't you just love this forum?
__________________
http://www.kevadams.co.uk/
kevadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 01:59 AM   #7
adXok
Human being with feelings
 
adXok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,190
Default

MusoBob, your script should be the default behaviour of Reaper regarding ripple edits!

Thank you a lot!
__________________
♦ YouTube → .: Pashkuli Keyboard :.
♦ Gmail → pashkuli.keyboard@gmail.com
adXok is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.