Old 08-24-2019, 08:21 AM   #1
dadada
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 50
Default state of the command line osx

Hi,

I am trying the command line options (on osx 10.14) for the first time and it does not seem to work.

here is what I am trying in the console to render the project test.RPP to a wav file.

/Applications/REAPER64.app/Contents/MacOS/REAPER renderproject /Volumes/HDD/test.RPP

It opens the project in reaper but thats it, it does not render a file.
Am i missing something?
dadada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 08:23 AM   #2
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dadada View Post
/Applications/REAPER64.app/Contents/MacOS/REAPER renderproject /Volumes/HDD/test.RPP

It opens the project in reaper but thats it, it does not render a file.
Am i missing something?
Does the project already have its render options (time range to render, output file name etc) set up? Also the option needs to be -renderproject.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 08:26 AM   #3
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,287
Default

Where can I read which commands/arguments are available?

Thanks
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 08:27 AM   #4
dadada
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 50
Default

Yes, everything setup.
Also a lot of obscure error messages in the console...


like this:
2019-08-24 17:24:34.363] [console] [error] /Volumes/build/bamboo-build/MX-MBN-BUILDMAC/sources/libs/core/framework/architecture/engine/adapter/routing/RoutingAdapter.cpp::save()#114: FIXME, proper child state impl!
[2019-08-24 17:24:34.366] [console] [info] TODO: use proper unit content hash
dadada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 08:27 AM   #5
dadada
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
Where can I read which commands/arguments are available?

Thanks
Not sure it is complete or current but this is the best i found:
https://github.com/ReaTeam/Doc/blob/...0parameters.md
dadada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 08:33 AM   #6
dadada
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
Does the project already have its render options (time range to render, output file name etc) set up? Also the option needs to be -renderproject.
ah great there was a missing "-"
Now it starts rendering. Weirldy I got a reaper crash window, but it is still sucessfully rendering to file for some reason.
dadada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 08:41 AM   #7
dadada
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 50
Default

Are there known issues with VSTis using this?
I am using NI Massive, and if i render through Reaper GUI it is all fine, through the terminal i get lots of error messages of Massive not finding its own source samples and the rendered result has none of the NI Massive sounds.

Why would there be a difference between the two ways to render?

Also after restarting reaper normally it is rescanning all my plugins.
dadada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 08:56 AM   #8
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dadada View Post
Why would there be a difference between the two ways to render?
The host can't know when a plugin is actually ready to render sound. If you use Reaper via the GUI, the plugin can do its background tasks normally, but if you start Reaper from the command line and it immediately starts rendering, those background tasks in the plugins may not have finished properly yet. There isn't really any general solution for this. (I suppose as a dirty hack the Reaper command line render could get an option for waiting some amount milliseconds before starting the rendering...)
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 09:19 AM   #9
dadada
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
The host can't know when a plugin is actually ready to render sound. If you use Reaper via the GUI, the plugin can do its background tasks normally, but if you start Reaper from the command line and it immediately starts rendering, those background tasks in the plugins may not have finished properly yet. There isn't really any general solution for this. (I suppose as a dirty hack the Reaper command line render could get an option for waiting some amount milliseconds before starting the rendering...)
Thanks, yeah that might be it.
Any idea how that hack could be done?
dadada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 09:24 AM   #10
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dadada View Post
Thanks, yeah that might be it.
Any idea how that hack could be done?
By the Reaper developers...
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 09:40 AM   #11
dadada
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 50
Default

Oh no - i just realized trying this reset all my reaper settings, custom actions, theme etc!
Is there any way to get them back?

Unfortunately i dont have a backup of my settings.

Maybe trying the command line added some files that I can remove and it will be back to normal?


in ApplicationSupport/REAPER the attached files have been modified today.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2019-08-24 at 18.58.15.jpg (61.6 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by dadada; 08-24-2019 at 10:03 AM.
dadada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 12:51 PM   #12
dadada
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 50
Default

Ok i could recover most of my settings!

How can I avoid overwriting my settings like that when using the CLI version of reaper?
Why does it do that?
dadada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 12:59 PM   #13
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dadada View Post
Ok i could recover most of my settings!

How can I avoid overwriting my settings like that when using the CLI version of reaper?
Why does it do that?
Great you didn't experience a complete nuking of the settings!

My guess would be that there is a bug in Reaper that caused the settings handling to go wrong when you used the "renderproject" option instead of the "-renderproject" option. Another possibility might be that the crashes you got when doing the command line renders caused the settings to be corrupted. Definitely worth reporting that to the Reaper developers.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 08:30 AM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,387
Default

Hmm it is normal for the settings files to be updated when running from the ini file, but usually with only very minor changes.

Is it possible that you have a new reaper.ini file in the same path as REAPER.app (which would cause REAPER.app to use it instead)?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.