Old 05-24-2018, 01:22 AM   #1
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 26
Default Track VST and SENDS as Pro Tools?

Dear all,

is it possible to have the VST and SENDS on each track as it is on PT?
I find this way very ergonomic, for my way to work.

Here I put in attachment a mockup I've made, in order to be more clear.

I thank you very much
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Mockup.jpg (40.4 KB, 333 views)
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 02:35 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,234
Default

Not possible.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 03:15 AM   #3
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Not possible.
Ok ,then I have only to hope in some future release.

Thanks, EvilDragon ♫
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 05:29 AM   #4
albatteur
Human being with feelings
 
albatteur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: France
Posts: 1,110
Default

You can create a track inspector
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zpWw30N5sHo
albatteur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 06:29 AM   #5
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,359
Default

The inspector method, which is keeping a small mixer view visible for the currently selected track(or last touched as it were), works ok.


I like PTs method too. It's a case by case issue. You miss it, but I no longer do, because I mostly use controllers for everything now, and I bring up plugin GUIs with controllers as well.


Search for "UI for FX" in the action list for those commands, if you'd like to take a look.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 07:18 AM   #6
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,799
Default

Well, you can click on TCP FX button to choose, which plugin you want to open. Yeah, I know it's not the best solution, but you should live with it for now.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 08:10 AM   #7
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 26
Default

Yes, side mixer solution I did try it, and it is let's say "Steinbergish"
Wich is good, although not immediate as the one of PT ... as you all can understand

Well, so far I understand, I have just to give up and hope to a new release that includes it.

Thanks a million to everybody
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 09:59 AM   #8
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,186
Default

I guess I just don't ever need to access that stuff from the Arrange window. I've noticed that like Dave Pensado never even looks at any kind of mixer view in ProTools, and most of the functions that we have in the mixer are just right there in what we call Arrange. I generally just have the mixer docked at the bottom and what I select in either is selected and scrolled to in the other and instead of clicking something to the left I click something toward the bottom and it just works. If I need more real estate in the Arrange window, it's generally to do something in the timeline and doesn't really require messing with sends or plugs anyway, so hide or scale down the mixer until I need it again.

Ultimately, though, it really is just a matter of where you're moving your mouse to to do what you want to do. It's about the same distance, mostly the same gestures, just in a different direction.

It's a heck of a lot better than having to turn around or get up and go over to the rack and then try to remember which of the compressors is patched onto which track and...
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2018, 07:30 AM   #9
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashcat_lt View Post
I guess I just don't ever need to access that stuff from the Arrange window. I've noticed that like Dave Pensado never even looks at any kind of mixer view in ProTools, and most of the functions that we have in the mixer are just right there in what we call Arrange. I generally just have the mixer docked at the bottom and what I select in either is selected and scrolled to in the other and instead of clicking something to the left I click something toward the bottom and it just works. If I need more real estate in the Arrange window, it's generally to do something in the timeline and doesn't really require messing with sends or plugs anyway, so hide or scale down the mixer until I need it again.

Ultimately, though, it really is just a matter of where you're moving your mouse to to do what you want to do. It's about the same distance, mostly the same gestures, just in a different direction.

It's a heck of a lot better than having to turn around or get up and go over to the rack and then try to remember which of the compressors is patched onto which track and...
Well, independently from Pensado, I can see Warren Huart and he's using it ... I'm working on my projects Thus what's important is the ergonomic inside them.
I do find that to have immediately up there the SEND and the INSERTS it's really comf.
And I do hope really, in next releases, developers keep into consideration this
It will be great!!
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 12:25 AM   #10
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Not possible.
Wrong.

It IS possibile through this DLL I found today here:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=210987

Thanks to DOPPLEGANGER for this fantastic DLL.
I do hope it will be permanently included in Reaper
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture Reaper.JPG (57.5 KB, 97 views)
__________________
Bart R.

Last edited by BartR; 08-24-2019 at 12:33 AM.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 02:02 AM   #11
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
Wrong.
EvilDragon not knowing that this would be released 4 months in the future does not make him wrong.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 02:09 AM   #12
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
EvilDragon not knowing that this would be released 4 months in the future does not make him wrong.
Ah ok ... I didn't notice the date :-D Sorry :-D
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 07:16 AM   #13
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,291
Default

Every workaround is a pain in the ass.
While routing in reaper is really powerful, the workflow to manage the sends on the fly is a joke/ unwelcome puzzle.

Track inspector / channel settings are the resume of everything on a track by track perspective. 95 % of the time I would use , instead in this moment 95% of the time I am having pain to do anything related with sends and fxchain - opening several panels per minute in order to gather the info I need to do simple tasks.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 09:14 AM   #14
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,947
Default

I use the 'mcp as track inspector' method... but I also use
the HeDa VIP Track Inspector.... which you might want to look into

it can show the list of FX for each track if you set it up to show that

and it can do a LOT more...

it costs you a min donation of about 5 bucks to get the HeDa VIP stuff but what you get for that is huge... go look on the JSFX area of the forum
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2019, 03:28 AM   #15
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
I use the 'mcp as track inspector' method... but I also use
the HeDa VIP Track Inspector.... which you might want to look into

it can show the list of FX for each track if you set it up to show that

and it can do a LOT more...

it costs you a min donation of about 5 bucks to get the HeDa VIP stuff but what you get for that is huge... go look on the JSFX area of the forum
HI Hopi,

just out of curiosity, can you please show me a screenshot of HeDa VIP Track Inspector where each track is shown with it's FXs/Sends please?

I just want o be sure it's what I'm talking about

the 'MCP' I use already since awhile in another screenset
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2019, 08:04 AM   #16
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,947
Default



clk the thumbnail to see full size

here is one example but it is my config of the HeDa VIP Track Inspector
It is highly adjustable to show or hide it's parts, change colors, etc., etc.

But in this view you can see two FX on that track
clk them and the FX GUI pops up

also the Inspector can be floating but here is docked at the right of TCP
you can just drag the size of it to taste
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2019, 08:30 AM   #17
bladerunner
Human being with feelings
 
bladerunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 4,747
Default

The one thing that I would love above anything else in Reaper.. Would love to be able to just not use the mixer at all..
bladerunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 11:56 AM   #18
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 445
Default

check fxlist script.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 08:07 AM   #19
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,947
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bladerunner View Post
The one thing that I would love above anything else in Reaper.. Would love to be able to just not use the mixer at all..
well check out the HeDa VIP Mixer....

you don't have to use the reaper mixer
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.