Old 08-11-2019, 02:09 AM   #1
PatrickKoller
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 24
Default Making Sample Rate visible?

Hi,
I have a question:
Is it possible to make the sample rate of a session visible in Reaper, like in Studio One?
Because I'd rather like to see the project sample rate in the transport field instead of the (useless) "Rate"-values and controls...

Regards,
Patrick
PatrickKoller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 05:43 AM   #2
sisaso
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 162
Default

I am on Windows and have this Info on the right of the Main Menu.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Anmerkung 2019-08-11 144230.jpg (35.3 KB, 36 views)
sisaso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 06:19 AM   #3
MaXyM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 313
Default

It's output device settings. Not project sample rate (until project is not set to follow output device settings).
But I'm curious why one would have sample rate displayed on main screen. It's something you set once and forget.

On OP answer: there is no option to replace song speed ratio by sample rate.
MaXyM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 02:15 PM   #4
sightlessness
Human being with feelings
 
sightlessness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PatrickKoller View Post
Hi,
I have a question:
Is it possible to make the sample rate of a session visible in Reaper, like in Studio One?
Because I'd rather like to see the project sample rate in the transport field instead of the (useless) "Rate"-values and controls...

Regards,
Patrick
I totally agree, well, kinda. If I can see it at the top right that's enough for me,
but since it's something I don't constantly watch, yeah, it would be nice (maybe),
to have that info more at hand.

Set and forget? Lol, projects have their own sample rate set, right? If I loaded
a project less than 96khz I'd love to know (because there's no way I am gonna ever
work on a project at 48khz or less).
__________________
I want to live PEACEFULLY PLEASE WORLD "LEADERS" GET THIS DONE/LET IT BE FOR GOOD AND MAKE HISTORYYYYYYY! Thanks.
sightlessness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 01:04 AM   #5
PatrickKoller
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sisaso View Post
I am on Windows and have this Info on the right of the Main Menu.
oh, of course it's already there! sorry, i totally forgot about that!

cheers!
PatrickKoller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 03:54 AM   #6
MaXyM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sightlessness View Post
Set and forget? Lol, projects have their own sample rate set, right? If I loaded
a project less than 96khz I'd love to know (because there's no way I am gonna ever
work on a project at 48khz or less).
Then click on Project Properties window to verify and eventually change the project sample rate. IMO no need to display this value all the time. But I admit some can have other needs.
MaXyM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.