Old 08-25-2019, 12:46 PM   #1
crabtenthost
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
Default Show frame number when working with video?

Hi,

I'm working on an animatic for a client who gave me notes that correspond to frame numbers rather than time stamps.

I've been trying to figure this out for the past couple hours-- Googled, watched videos-- and I can't for the life of me figure out how to show what the current video frame number is.

Basically what happens is it displays what I guess is...SOME frame? And then resets at to 0 when it gets past 60.

I know right-clicking on the ruler and picking Hours:Minutes:Seconds:Frames is a step in the right direction, but that doesn't seem to display the frame (unless I have a fundamental misunderstanding of what frames are--possible!).

I looked for it under Project Settings and couldn't find it there either.

Thanks for reading.
crabtenthost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 04:18 PM   #2
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,851
Default

welcome to the forum, crabtenhost!

make sure to have the following settings checked in project settings and in the snap/grid settings dialog besides having the time line set to show frames:



depending on your specific project, you might have to set the frame rate to something else than 30 frames in project settings. The frame rate set there has to match that of your video material (double click on a video item and then click on properties to find out the frame rate of that video; avoid to mix videos of different frame rates in a project).

further more, you can display the big clock (from the view menu) and set it to show frames via its own context menu.

if you wanna display the timecode in the video preview window (and maybe even in the rendered video) there's a timecode overlay preset available for the video processor.

.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 08:33 PM   #3
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,924
Default

also just a thought

ask your client from what he is determining the frm number he is telling you

is is from a program like reaper? or from an arbitrary smpte number

I mention that because smpte does not have to necessarily matchwhat shows up in reaper's ruler
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.