Old 12-27-2018, 02:39 PM   #1
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default REQ: Opacity/zoom/pan - center frame

It would be really cool if the Opacity/zoom/pan preset had an option to Maintain Centre for image when zooming.

This would adjust the X- and Y-pos controls automatically, keeping the current centre of the image in the centre. 'Current' meaning this should work even if X,Y-pos values are not 0,0.

(Also, perhaps scale control should be renamed to zoom since that's the title of the preset?)


Cheers!
Dax.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 02:46 PM   #2
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default

Oh yeah, definitely need this. I just wanted to automate zoom parameter and discovered I'd have to also automate X and Y, which makes it really difficult.
AFAIK, other many NLEs do this by default. (I don't recall ever running into this issue with other software.)
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 04:10 PM   #3
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,831
Default

Aha, looks like the old Opacity/zoom/pan preset I found on this forum doesn't have this, but the release version does.

Problem solved.


<< DELETE THREAD PLEASE >>
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 04:10 PM   #4
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 817
Default

Not sure if I understand you right. You want to zoom the entire screen and not video or image dependent. Can you achieve this by using one processor for the x and y pan and another processor for only the zoom?
Eliseat is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.