Old 01-06-2013, 02:39 AM   #1
Pleshplat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Default Reaper won't render -output file problem?

Hi,

Im a new user- and I've encountered a quite basic problem.

Reaper won't render.

When i try to render a project, i get to the rendering file window- which says 'output file - no output'

And below that -

'Render status:
The target drive/path does not exist, is unavailable or in use'.

I've kept the output file directory and 'render to' settings at default- ie, sending to the Reaper Media folder. I've also tried changing them to no effect.

I've tried uninstalling reaper, and reinstalling.

Any suggestions from the community?

Many thanks-

(I'm using 10.7.3 on a macbook pro. And the Reaper 64 bit version. )
Pleshplat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 03:19 AM   #2
mingustoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20
Default

try a different target path.
mingustoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 04:40 AM   #3
Pleshplat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks Mingustoo- is changing the target path the same as changing the output directory? (ie - where the rendered file is stored?).

If so, i've tried changing that - and I get the same result regardless. Not able to render.

Is there any thing else that might be the problem?
Pleshplat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 05:31 AM   #4
mingustoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20
Default

you might try clicking on the disk in finder and making sure you are permitted to write to that disk. I am new to Reaper as well(long-time Protooler), just trying to help a brother out.***edit**yes it should be ( to your question)

Last edited by mingustoo; 01-06-2013 at 07:02 AM.
mingustoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 04:25 PM   #5
dfackler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Coventry OH, planet Thulcandra
Posts: 197
Default

When you choose Render from the File menu, click the Browse button and set Reaper to render to your desktop-- just this once-- it's convenient. If this works, set it to render to a place that makes sense for your workflow.

I've seen this problem when the target directory doesn't exist-- like after I've finished one project and deleted the detritus.

D
dfackler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 05:49 PM   #6
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,694
Default

also ... check the length of the filename.

I've had a similar issue. After many freezes ... eventually did a render out, only to be stop with a similar message.

The filename was too long ?!?!?
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 03:28 PM   #7
Pleshplat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Many thanks for the suggestions- I've tried directing the output to the desktop, and using a very short file name. Nada!

any other ideas?

This is really frustrating, I sincerely believed Reaper might be a way of escaping the bad old pro-tools days....

P
Pleshplat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 08:42 AM   #8
dfackler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Coventry OH, planet Thulcandra
Posts: 197
Default

Others can chime in here, but I think you need to trash some preference files, if you haven't, and then rebuild permissions for your drive.

Have you tried the 32-bit version of REAPER? I'm grasping at straws, but at this point, we need to try more options.

Are you able to render WAV, MP3, anything?

There is some stunningly simple reason this isn't working. Keep after it-- ask every question you can. REAPER is great.
dfackler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 04:22 AM   #9
avalonandon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 41
Default

I am having this issue as of today and I have been using Reaper for quite a while now.
avalonandon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 04:30 AM   #10
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,775
Default

So what did you change between today and the last time it worked? Which of the suggestions in the thread did you try? What is your operating system and what is your render path?
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 05:38 AM   #11
Pleshplat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Hi, I asked the original question. And so far it's still a problem. Someone mentioned that it might be an issue with permissions. If anyone on the thread has a suggestion of how to resolve that - i'd be really interested to know.

all best,

L
Pleshplat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 08:02 AM   #12
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,775
Default

OSX standard remedy when weird things happen: http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-13727_7-10331328-263.html
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2015, 12:50 PM   #13
Marcelo Filho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
Default

This was happened with me. I'm fix this just quitting the Reaper and opened the project again.
Marcelo Filho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2020, 03:53 AM   #14
ofermusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Default NO RENDER IN REAPER-SOLUTION

hi
The phenomenon you describe, happened to me for the first time when I upgraded version 6.14 to 6.15
I did not understand what was going on and had never encountered this problem before.
I quickly realized that the problem with the upgrade and something in version 6.15 was not working. At least for me.
I went back to version 14 and everything works perfectly and normally.
Today I tried to upgrade to version 6.17 again, thinking that in the meantime they have fixed the problem ...
But again I encounter the same phenomenon.
Currently 6.14 normal in this respect. I recommend that you first go back there until they solve the problem for us.
ofermusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2021, 11:04 AM   #15
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 1,042
Default

I have this problem now after changing the SAVE drive to dropbox. It doesn't matter what paths I set/change, I can't render!
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2021, 11:06 AM   #16
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 1,042
Default

I had to re-save the project in a different folder and it worked. Maybe something to do with dropbox using the folder??
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2021, 05:41 AM   #17
like_alike
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 1
Default

I had this message as well and nothing worked, then I realised that the folder I tried to output to had a space in the name, and it's never been a problem before but suddenly with both 6.15 and 6.27 it stopped working (I was a bit overdue with an update as well so I updated trying to solve the problem), so I closed Reaper, renamed all my folders to names without åöä and spaces, and then it worked.
like_alike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.