Old 03-26-2020, 05:39 PM   #1
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,448
Default hand holding for Virutal Audio Cable?

I'm lost... or at best confused [what else is new?]

Do YOU use a Virtual Audio Cable with reaper on a PC?
I think [imagine] I'd like to but I don't get it to work [likely cuz I'm dumb]

Soooo.. wondering if there anyone who might help me with this?

thanks if you want to ... %^)
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 05:41 PM   #2
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26,739
Default

IIRC you set app A's output to VBC out and app B's input to VBC in. So you can route audio directly from one app to another. Haven't used it awhile so could be wrong.
__________________
Music is what feelings sound like.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 10:41 PM   #3
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,448
Default

thanks Karbo.... right I understand the basic drift but then if I have my normal audio device [ASIO pro device] I don't really see in reaper or other program the VAC IO's...

That said, I did get this working [with help from Son ]

https://obsproject.com/

and it solves a problem ... recording directly into Reaper from anything playing on a browser.... youtube, whatever.....
I did have a way to do that before, but this is much slicker...
...couple tricks to make it work but it is nice...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 01:05 AM   #4
mulch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
Default

You got VAC working or you are using OBS instead?
Either way, do you mind sharing the couple of tricks?
mulch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 01:32 AM   #5
martmix
Human being with feelings
 
martmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: quebec CA
Posts: 604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mulch View Post
You got VAC working or you are using OBS instead?
Either way, do you mind sharing the couple of tricks?
__________________
[cpu=i7-6700,12gig ram]DAW=reaper-[roland-quad-capture]-[krk rokit-5 G3]-[TR5-eq 81]-
[amplitube-max]
YouTube: ricky & marty

Last edited by martmix; 03-31-2020 at 01:42 AM.
martmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 07:46 PM   #6
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,448
Default

did not get VAC working... but OBS works nicely
to make it work you need to get and install the standalone [so called] version of Reaplugs... you can google for that download...
Part of what that installs are a set of ReaStream (ReaPlugs Editon) vst's...
they are different than the one that natively comes with reaper...
When you have them installed, they will show up in reaper or other audio app that can use VST's... and will also show up in OBS...
In OBS you get to them by adding a filter to your in or out puts...
then in that filter choose the vst and in that choose Reastream...

OK there is a little trick to using those plugins [which cockos should fix IMO]
It goes like this:
when you open the GUI for it, you will see buttons to Receive or to send...
Next to the send button is a field that you can't get at
unless the Send button is made active... then in that field you can choose
*broadcast or *local broadcast so local is what you want for working from one thing to another on your own computer.... *broadcast is what you want to stream out to something like youtube or zoom
Once you have selected one or the other... then you can select the Receive button [if that is how your instance of Reastream is being used]
so IMO it would be better to be able to select the broadcast mode no matter which "send or receive" button is currently selected.

anyway that is about it... to get OBS working...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.