Old 02-21-2019, 03:18 PM   #1
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default Global Midi input FX?

Hi All!

so as the thread title implies, i'm trying to load a midi input fx before the tracks (rather than put one on every track!)

is there a way this can be done?

thanks in advance for any assistance!

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 09:16 AM   #2
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default

so its not just me who cant find a way to do this!
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 09:21 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,746
Default

Track template?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 10:36 AM   #4
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Track template?

what i'm trying to do is have a transpose plugin before the tracks so i can pick my key but still play the C major/minor scales (because my skills suck)

so i will still have to edit each tracks plugin making templates not fit for the job

with Reapers drag and drop i can easy drag the first set plugin before the vsti on a new track but was wondering if there was a way to have a plugin before tracks!

thanks for your time though

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 01:31 PM   #5
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,403
Default

What about using a separate Track (with the transpose plugin on it) for the MIDI Input and then making MIDI Sends to all the other Tracks which should be affected?

As example: MIDI Input --> Track 1 (transpose plugin) --> MIDI Send to Track 2-10 ...
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 03:45 PM   #6
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 604
Default

+1 for global midi settings

What solger said currently seems to be the only way using one jsfx ?

This lua script takes the pain away slightly if your using transpose on every track. attached..
__________________
I recently got invited to a flat earth convention in Sydney but due to it being half way around the world, in the end i didn't bother.
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 04:05 PM   #7
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,848
Default

put the transpose FX on the Input FX and you should be good to go
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 04:35 PM   #8
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Brood, Kentucky
Posts: 1,711
Default

i use bidule as a global midi prefix, outputting via virtual midi to reaper.

this might seem like overkill, but then 5 years later you've written what amounts to your own version of Push, Maschine, etc exactly to your own specifications (or limitations, whichever comes first)
__________________
FR: select MIDI recorded in most recent record/overdub.
read an important discussion on track MIDI editing
REAPER makes me happy to be a musician in 20xx
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 06:55 AM   #9
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default

thank you everyone!
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 02:47 AM   #10
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
i use bidule as a global midi prefix, outputting via virtual midi to reaper.

this might seem like overkill, but then 5 years later you've written what amounts to your own version of Push, Maschine, etc exactly to your own specifications (or limitations, whichever comes first)
If you use this approach there's TransMIDIfier and LoopBe1 both free.

https://www.nerds.de/en/download.html
http://www.bewaryprods.com/software/...TransMIDIfier/
__________________
I recently got invited to a flat earth convention in Sydney but due to it being half way around the world, in the end i didn't bother.
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.