Old 12-02-2018, 01:53 PM   #1761
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swi View Post
I will check all this out though. If there is a way to switch to a different snap setting the quantize then switch back, then that will likely work for me. I an auto zoom in then quantized then zoom out thing once but it was hard to look at and took too long.
Hmm, why don't you use my scrips: Script: sr_Quantize notes - 1-4.lua, sr_Quantize notes - 1-8, sr_Quantize notes - 1-16 ?
These quantize the notes (1/4, 1/8, 1/16) independently from the grid. The grid is not altered at all.

EDIT: they exist as triplet, swing and human versions (iterative Q in Cub-speech).

EDIT2: strangely, zooming out to see 32 bars worked the same as in the GIF. I'm sure it's some setting in your config.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 02:13 PM   #1762
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
...I'm sure it's some setting in your config.
Maybe. It goes to visible grid here too. I'm on windows 7 x64. I ran into this phenomenon when I went to write this script:

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1555

It seemed to work on grid setting, regardless of visibility, if using the commented out lines.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 02:13 PM   #1763
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 125
Default

Steve, thank you for responding to me. I am fairly frustrated with the quantizing function in general so please forgive me if I'm a little spikey.

To answer your question here, the reason is I get the same result when I am zoomed out that things just quantize to 1 bar or 2 bars depending on the zoom level. This is true for all of these scripts to quantize a 1/4 or 1/8 or 16th. I am trying to figure out why. Aside from that I just want to set the grid or the groove and quantize to the grid or groove.

I just want to hit Q and keep going.
I do use input quantize a lot but for some projects where the groove or swing amount is crucial, this does not really apply.

When doing film or TV stuff have stuff locked down to the grid is very useful for editing and doing notes, so input quantize is great for all the filmy type of stuff but if I'm making some dub or trap stuff then I want to set a groove for the project is crucial and switching back an forth between 33% swing and 11% swing, for example, can make all the difference if a hat and snare work together.

basically, I just want to set the groove for the project or piece of music I am working on and then simply hit the letter Q to execute quantize. The only way I have found for this to work is to have the midi editor open somewhere so I can see the grid and swing value that is currently set and I have a custom action to 1.select all events and 2.Quantize selected events.
This is the only way I have found that I can quantize quickly and knowingly but I still have to be sure the midi editor is the top window...
In addition
I would rather not have my midi editor open because when I do want it open I want it open on my main monitor in front of me, not on the right.

I like the interactive toolbar but it does not stay in my template so I have t load it every time I start a new session then find a proper place for it. which renders it more trouble than it's worth to me.
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 04:12 PM   #1764
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,314
Default

I can imagine, that you are frustrated. This shouldn't work like that. As far as I know, Reaper can't link the zoom to the grid. For that reason, MPL wrote a script to achieve this. Do you maybe have one of these scripts running?

Zoom horizontally, change grid relatively, preserve grid visibility and snap state (mousewheel)
or
Zoom horizontally, change grid relatively (mousewheel)

What happens to the snap to grid dialog, when you zoom in / out?
Does the grid setting change?


Regarding MPLs interactive toolbar: no, you don't have to load it on every startup. Create a custom script and put all the scripts that you want to be loaded on startup and add the script to the SWS Startup actions (Extension -> Startup actions -> Set global start up action)
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; 12-02-2018 at 04:18 PM.
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 10:44 PM   #1765
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 125
Default

I will check out the startup actions for sure. Thanks for that.
I am using the "View:Zoom horizontally (MIDI CC realtive/mousewheel)" for zooming and not the others you mentioned.
My grid settings do not change when zooming

Oddly the new mpl 2.03 version of the quantize tool was working for about an hour (I'm not kidding) but while it was working the gui would not show up. So I had Q assigned to the mpl_Quantize Tool (background).lua script and it was quantizing to grid at any zoom level but the gui that usually opens would not open and somehow it would quantize the way your script does on your machine.

But then the gui came back and now that does not work?

So strange...
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 11:25 PM   #1766
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swi View Post
But then the gui came back and now that does not work?
I don`t follow other threads, so it is better to write in a dedicated thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165672&page=4
Post there what you are trying to do + your current Quantize Tool preset (if you have GUI opened - from main script menu/Dump current preset cofiguration, otherwise - \Scripts\MPL Scripts\Various\mpl_QuantizeTool_presets\last_save d.qt)
Btw I added quantization preset you somewhere mentioned (MIDI notes to MPC70% SWS groove) as the example. Note, it is no GUI version. You need to load default preset (see Action list) to show GUI back and create/edit presets from script GUI.

Quote:
I am using the "View:Zoom horizontally (MIDI CC realtive/mousewheel)" for zooming and not the others you mentioned.
My grid settings do not change when zooming
There is nothing in action 'View:Zoom horizontally' name that says something about grid, so there is no reason to expect changing grid with it.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 12-03-2018 at 01:54 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 01:32 PM   #1767
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 125
Default

Thank you.
I think it's time for a portable install. rebuild my prefs etc.
Thanks for the instruction on the quantize tool. Looking forward to getting all this to work properly.
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 02:13 PM   #1768
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,314
Default

Sounds like a good plan, I will check my scripts in the meanwhile. X-Raym gave me some hints.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 08:31 AM   #1769
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,314
Default

@Swi

I updated the quantize scripts in ReaPack. Update them and see if they work better, now.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 10:15 AM   #1770
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 125
Default Thank you

Thanks, Steve. I did an update last night and I get the same behavior.

I removed (and saved) my preferences folder (inside appdata/roaming) and booted up reaper then I imported everything but my reascripts from my previous configuration files added reapack and sws and I had the same issue.

Unless someone can tell me what not to install from my previous config files I will have to do this over and over again when I have time. I don't really have a day to figure this out.

Someone mentioned I should try a portable install but I just need to replace the version that is on my main daw. I don't understand how I would replace my main system install with a portable install when I have it done. I guess the advantage of the portable install is that I can go back and forth from it while I rebuild it?

This quantize function is the only thing that is giving me trouble and it is behaving the same for the me2beaset script the sr_script and the mpl_script. I will just quantize in the midi editor until I have time to start over from scratch but it seems very strange that this is my only problem. I am feeling like this issue is cased from a setting that I am just unfamiliar with.

Thank you again for all this.

Cheers
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 10:48 AM   #1771
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 125
Default

I do get reapack errors when I "synchronize packages"

They look like this


Stevie Scripts/MIDI Editor/Quantize notes (bundle) v1.32:
Conflict: Scripts\Stevie Scripts\MIDI Editor\sr_Quantize notes - grid.lua is already owned by another package

But I don't know how to resolve these errors. There are 100 errors mostly for scripts in the midi editor.
I may have imported or loaded these one at a time before I learned about reapack.
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 12:14 PM   #1772
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,858
Default

Anyone has a code snippet in Lua/EEL to count visible CC lanes in active MIDI editor? Would be lovely if you could share - thank you
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 02:29 PM   #1773
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 778
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Anyone has a code snippet in Lua/EEL to count visible CC lanes in active MIDI editor? Would be lovely if you could share - thank you
Currently the only child controls inside the piano container (text: "midipianoview", classname: "MIDIPianoWindow") are those CC ComboBoxes. So a quick hack would be to just count the children, you could get their text too.

REQUIRES: js_ReaScriptAPI extension
Tested: REAPER 5.963 & js_ReaScriptAPI v0.951

Code:
function print(str)
  reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(tostring(str) .. "\n")
end

hWnd = reaper.MIDIEditor_GetActive()
if hWnd == nil then return end

child_hWnd = reaper.JS_Window_FindChild(hWnd, "midipianoview", true)
hWnd_array = reaper.new_array({}, 100)
reaper.JS_Window_ArrayAllChild(child_hWnd, hWnd_array)
child_hWnds = hWnd_array.table()

-- display count
print(#child_hWnds)
  
  -- display controls text
for j = 1, #child_hWnds do
  child_hWnds[j] = reaper.JS_Window_HandleFromAddress(child_hWnds[j])
  title = reaper.JS_Window_GetTitle(child_hWnds[j], "", 64)
  print(title)
end

Last edited by Edgemeal; 12-05-2018 at 02:34 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 02:35 PM   #1774
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Currently the only child controls inside the piano container (text: "midipianoview", classname: "MIDIPianoWindow") are those CC ComboBoxes. So a quick hack would be to just count the children, you could get their text too.

REQUIRES: js_ReaScriptAPI extension
Tested: REAPER 5.963 & js_ReaScriptAPI v0.51

Code:
function print(str)
  reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(tostring(str) .. "\n")
end

hWnd = reaper.MIDIEditor_GetActive()
if hWnd == nil then return end

child_hWnd = reaper.JS_Window_FindChild(hWnd, "midipianoview", true)
hWnd_array = reaper.new_array({}, 20)
reaper.JS_Window_ArrayAllChild(child_hWnd, hWnd_array)
child_hWnds = hWnd_array.table()

-- display count
print(#child_hWnds)
  
  -- display controls text
for j = 1, #child_hWnds do
  child_hWnds[j] = reaper.JS_Window_HandleFromAddress(child_hWnds[j])
  title = reaper.JS_Window_GetTitle(child_hWnds[j], "", 64)
  print(title)
end
Thank you!!!

This is interesting, in SWS I used chunk parsing but that proved tiresome for reasons this solves. To be honest, I would rather use chunk parsing but I remember that there were some corner cases that needed solving and I'm too deep in work to test those. If nothing comes up I'll guess I'll settle for win32 solution.

I actually asked nofish to commit some old changes of mine that never made it to public SWS relese - they export tons of win32 API. Fingers crossed it makes it to final release so we don't have to rely on external extensions or various python/lua hacks for win32.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 03:02 PM   #1775
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swi View Post
I do get reapack errors when I "synchronize packages"

They look like this


Stevie Scripts/MIDI Editor/Quantize notes (bundle) v1.32:
Conflict: Scripts\Stevie Scripts\MIDI Editor\sr_Quantize notes - grid.lua is already owned by another package

But I don't know how to resolve these errors. There are 100 errors mostly for scripts in the midi editor.
I may have imported or loaded these one at a time before I learned about reapack.
That's very strange. Have you retried in the meanwhile?
I would remove all my scripts and re-install them.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 03:05 PM   #1776
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swi View Post
Thanks, Steve. I did an update last night and I get the same behavior.

I removed (and saved) my preferences folder (inside appdata/roaming) and booted up reaper then I imported everything but my reascripts from my previous configuration files added reapack and sws and I had the same issue.

Unless someone can tell me what not to install from my previous config files I will have to do this over and over again when I have time. I don't really have a day to figure this out.

Someone mentioned I should try a portable install but I just need to replace the version that is on my main daw. I don't understand how I would replace my main system install with a portable install when I have it done. I guess the advantage of the portable install is that I can go back and forth from it while I rebuild it?

This quantize function is the only thing that is giving me trouble and it is behaving the same for the me2beaset script the sr_script and the mpl_script. I will just quantize in the midi editor until I have time to start over from scratch but it seems very strange that this is my only problem. I am feeling like this issue is cased from a setting that I am just unfamiliar with.

Thank you again for all this.

Cheers
What I would try: install the portable version. It will install in a different folder and not touch your main Reaper installation at all.

Then, DON'T import your settings, start fresh, install SWS and ReaPack.
Then, test install the scripts and check if they work, now.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 03:14 PM   #1777
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swi View Post
Stevie Scripts/MIDI Editor/Quantize notes (bundle) v1.32:
Conflict: Scripts\Stevie Scripts\MIDI Editor\sr_Quantize notes - grid.lua is already owned by another package
A few months ago "Quantize notes - grid.lua" was available as its own package. Now it's part of "Quantize notes (bundle)". Looks like you have the old one still installed. Uninstalling the obsolete package from the package browser should allow the new one to install.

(By default, ReaPack v1.1+ asks to remove obsolete packages when synchronizing. The setting controlling this is in "Manage repositories" under Options.)

Last edited by cfillion; 12-06-2018 at 03:24 PM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 03:19 PM   #1778
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,314
Default

Ahh thanks Christian!
Man, you are reading everywhere and are always up to date with current scripts from contributors. That's insane!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 12:35 AM   #1779
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 125
Default

This is awesome thank you guys
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 06:17 PM   #1780
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 125
Default

I must need to do a portable install. How do I move a portable install to my main install after I rebuild it though?

After updated reapack and reinstalling the quantize bundle

Steve your updated script does not work at all in the main window but it does work in the midi editor.

the "SWS/FNG: Quantize itme positions and midi note positions to grid" either crashed reaper or moves all the notes in the midi item to bar one beat one.

the "me2beast quantize midi note positions to project grid" works but only when I zoom in so the visibility is the same as the grid I want to quantize to.

I just updated the mpl_Quatize tool and it's working but only if I open the GUI and dial it in or it will use the last settings. This is okay but still a 2 step process.


It's weird that this seems to be my only issue. It just feels like a setting somewhere.
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 06:44 PM   #1781
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swi View Post
the "SWS/FNG: Quantize itme positions and midi note positions to grid" either crashed reaper or moves all the notes in the midi item to bar one beat one.
Do you have the grid line spacing set to Frames, Measure and/or a non-zero project start offset by any chance?

macOS, Linux or Windows, 32 or 64-bit?
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 10:57 PM   #1782
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swi View Post
I just updated the mpl_Quatize tool and it's working but only if I open the GUI and dial it in or it will use the last settings. This is okay but still a 2 step process.
No, you don`t need this.
Create custom action:
1) mpl_QuantizeTool preset - (MPL) Quantize item positions to project grid (no GUI).lua
2) mpl_Quantize Tool (background).lua
3) mpl_QuantizeTool preset - (MPL) Quantize item midi notes to project grid (no GUI).lua
4) mpl_Quantize Tool (background).lua
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 11:54 AM   #1783
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 125
Default

Hello all and thank you again.

I did rebuild everything from scratch. I removed everything did an uninstall of Reaper and started over.
I tried importing my setting vie the general/config area of the prefs but that ended up giving me the same issue.

I exported everything I could individually and took a lot of pics of my prefs and midi channel alias names and started over that way and everything worked as advertised but them when I opened my template I had the same issue as before.

I then copied and pasted my tracks from my template to a new empty project and it's all working so far.

To be fair when I started using Reaper I had imported a lot of prefs from a friend so perhaps some of the scripts in there were creating a conflict?

In any case, the problem solved for now. Thank you all.

I am running the reaper5963+dev1208_x64-install
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 06:51 PM   #1784
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,314
Default

Glad to hear Swi!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.