Old 12-04-2016, 05:38 PM   #41
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,214
Default

@TonE
Can you make a screen capture ? I need more infos (mp3 is not the issue).

Use LiceCap, or ShareX on windows, on monosnap on mac.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2017, 11:00 AM   #42
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,214
Default

A custom premium script requested by Scott :

  • Import items and regions from CSV



It could be moded to fit other formats.

Contact me in private if you need custom modifications !

X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2017, 12:44 PM   #43
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,554
Default

Nice Job X-Raym!

Although I don't need this particular script. I'm sure I can come up with something at some point that could use your expertise again!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2017, 02:21 PM   #44
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,214
Default

@musicbynumbers
I am ready :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 04:58 PM   #45
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,214
Default New Script

EDIT: 2017-01-26
  • Set selected takes playrate keeping snap offset position and adjusting length



A bit like the script above but with RATE instead of SECONDS as input value.

@vanhaze
You are welcome
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2017, 11:09 AM   #46
dodobirds
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Some new scripts, mostly dedicated to game audio !
  • Create seamless loops from selected items sections inside time selection => Demo
  • Set item under mouse start and end to items selection


The first script is a script version of musicbynumbers I made a custom action to make crossfade loops very easy! - Cockos Confederated Forums custom action, that works on multiple items.

The second script was meant to be used with Heda's Regions from text Items scripts. It is useful when adjusting render regions from items.
This will be incredibly useful, thank you so much for creating it!
Unfortunately I can't get it to work for some reason I've copied the settings/prefs I found in a similar thread (http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...22#post1662322) but for some reason it still doesn't work.

I also watched your YT video but I have a question : is it possible to perform the script on the entire item (as opposed to just a part of it) if the time selection is actually the same length as the media items?

I work mainly in game audio and I'm desperately trying to migrate from Logic. However, I'm finding that the lack of "2nd cycle bounce" feature is killing me so I thought that maybe using your script could be a workaround.

Thanks in advance!
dodobirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 02:01 AM   #47
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,554
Default

Hi dodobird,

The looping scripts need a bit of audio on at least on side of the time selection to make the crossfade work unfortunately.

The issue of not having two pass rendering is a pain for sure (not enough for me to sacrifice all the other good reaper stuff for logistics though)

Anyway. I'm not sure if there is a feature request for two pass so if I get time today I'll make one as I'd love it.

For now what I tend to do is use either subprojects by copying the same audio 3 times inside of the subproject and then in the main project, only use the middle copy as the actual audio which will the preserve reverb etc.

If you out a region marker around the middle version within the subproject, this will also show on the audio in the master project, making editing to just the middle audio easier.

I'm going to be naughty and ask for two pass rendering in a place I shouldn't but I recommend reading up on the power of subprojects. They have made sound design for games so much cleaner for me.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 02:16 AM   #48
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,554
Default

Found the thread on 2nd pass rendering.

Post in it and hopefully Justin will see it

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...34#post1829534

.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 09:09 AM   #49
dodobirds
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Hi dodobird,

The looping scripts need a bit of audio on at least on side of the time selection to make the crossfade work unfortunately.

The issue of not having two pass rendering is a pain for sure (not enough for me to sacrifice all the other good reaper stuff for logistics though)

Anyway. I'm not sure if there is a feature request for two pass so if I get time today I'll make one as I'd love it.

For now what I tend to do is use either subprojects by copying the same audio 3 times inside of the subproject and then in the main project, only use the middle copy as the actual audio which will the preserve reverb etc.

If you out a region marker around the middle version within the subproject, this will also show on the audio in the master project, making editing to just the middle audio easier.

I'm going to be naughty and ask for two pass rendering in a place I shouldn't but I recommend reading up on the power of subprojects. They have made sound design for games so much cleaner for me.
Hello and thanks for taking the time to reply!!

First off, I just replied to the thread about 2nd pass rendering so hopefully Justin will see it

Now, back to workarounds : I agree that this feature alone is not enough to keep me going back to Logic, especially now that I'm beginning to taste the power of customization in Reaper It's INCREDIBLE to say the least. It's of course also extremely frightening and unnerving (given its vast possibilities) for someone without any scripting/programming knowledge so I'm still in the phase of trying to get my bearings and look at the bottomless pit of possibilities

Could I ask you regarding the workaround with subfolders? This sound like a fantastic alternative. If I read the manual with regards to subfolders will this help me understand how to maybe 'borrow' your process (if that's ok of course) for the time being?

EDIT : just found the link about subprojects in your signature so I now know exactly what I'm going to be doing during the weekend!!!

Thanks again for taking the time to shed some light into this. Much appreciated
dodobirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 10:24 AM   #50
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,214
Default

@dodobirds
Subprojects seems a good idea, here you will have more infos :
Sub Projects in REAPER - YouTube
Maybe a script could help set tup the thing a bit faster, but I am not sure what would be useful at this point.

Quote:
I also watched your YT video but I have a question : is it possible to perform the script on the entire item
It needs extra infos for the fade, but you can loop source without fade just by extending item edges.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 11:32 AM   #51
dodobirds
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@dodobirds
Subprojects seems a good idea, here you will have more infos :
Sub Projects in REAPER - YouTube
Maybe a script could help set tup the thing a bit faster, but I am not sure what would be useful at this point.


It needs extra infos for the fade, but you can loop source without fade just by extending item edges.
Hi X-Raym!

Thanks for your replies on my issue. Let me try tomorrow with extending the item edges because I haven't tried it yet. I'll also investigate what I can do with subfolders and come back to you (via email) with a much more specific request
dodobirds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 03:18 PM   #52
PlanesTrainsAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 37
Default

Just FYI - "Quantize selected items to closest marker position" doesn't seem to work properly, whereas the region version works fine.
PlanesTrainsAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 04:18 PM   #53
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,214
Default

@PlanesTrainsAnd
Demo ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 07:27 AM   #54
PlanesTrainsAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 37
Default

Hi!

So, it looks like it just doesn't do anything when running (the marker version).

I am running 5.311 on Windows 10 Creators update.

It also looks like the behavior of the script (region version) is to quantize to the item's snap offset? That's a little unexpected from my end.

Anyway, thanks for chiming in, and for all of the work you do to create these scripts. Really makes me love working in Reaper. (:
PlanesTrainsAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 07:42 AM   #55
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,214
Default

Quote:
quantize to the item's snap offset? That's a little unexpected
That is the whole purpose of Item Snap offset : mark the item with a point for snapping.
But if you don't like this bheavior, I just made a script for you for that :
Move selected items position right according to their snap offset

Also, I found the error in the marker scripts : there was a mistake in the init condition check (it check for existing regions instead of markers). It is fixed and updated now.
Quote:
Really makes me love working in Reaper.
Thanks
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 02:27 PM   #56
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 106
Default

Hi,about the script "Stutter edit selected media items",is it possible to update so it can stutter the item in tripplets and dotted also?
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2018, 06:39 AM   #57
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,214
Default

@Vagelis
You can copy + mod the script, there is a "divider" variable in the user config area that you can mod to change the ratio (you split in 3 for trippled for eg).

It is not compatible with non integer number at the moment (like for dotted not), it would need a bit of re-coding to make it compatible with that.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2018, 07:03 AM   #58
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 106
Default

Thanks for the reply i'll try it out.If it was relative to the grid would be very fast and handy.I hope in the future will come an update.Cheers!!
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 05:34 AM   #59
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,214
Default Initial release

New script release:
  • Set Items Position and Order,
a multipurpose scripts to change items positon, order, gaps, with shuffle, sort by name, scales, multi unit for gaps etc...





Very useful for sample editing workflow !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2018, 12:44 PM   #60
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,214
Default

New scripts:

  • Explode selected items on tracks below
  • Move selected items up to the top visible track

Simple but useful !

Enjoy !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 11:38 PM   #61
ultraleetj
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 8
Default

hi, regarding your loops script again, (sorry to just bring it back) is there a way to adjust how much audio it uses for the tail or how long/the curve the crossfades is, ETC?
I am currently working on a music loop sound/sample library and this works alright and has a lot of potential... its just that configuring it is a bit over my head.
ultraleetj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 03:19 AM   #62
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,214
Default

@ultraleetj
Maybe edit the script the script from the action list, I think the offset variable I put in the User Config Area does what you want, but not sure, its was a long time ago ^^ just put offset = 3 for eg, you'll see.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 03:08 PM   #63
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,214
Default

New script:

  • X-Raym_Shift selected takes source audio content position randomly.lua





Enjoy !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 04:25 PM   #64
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
New script:
  • X-Raym_Shift selected takes source audio content position randomly.lua
This is great X-Raym, thanks. Do you think you could do a version that respects the current grid size? So something that shifts the source audio content a random amount of grid units?
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 04:50 PM   #65
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,214
Default

@Arthur McArthur
Quantization of the offset is on the original offset or on the new offset ?



(aka does it preserve an potentation original offset from grid value)
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 05:13 PM   #66
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,214
Default

I made it with preserve original grid offset, see v1.1 just updated


here is a demo:




it is a simple implementation, for fix tempo though, complex tempo would be way more difficult to implement. Not even sure how it should be handle.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 11:02 PM   #67
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 421
Default

Thanks for looking into it. Preserving a potential original offset is a great idea. I gave 1.1 a try and it seems to be bugged. I'm not getting any effect, unless I change the start offset to a positive value, whereupon script run it resets the start offset:

https://imgur.com/a/6IUopTz
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 11:40 PM   #68
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,214
Default

@Arthur
If you don't get any effects with snap mod activated (it works as previous behaior if you deactivate snap), it may be that you don't have enuogh audio content to let a full grid unit shift occurs.
Else, please send me .rpp with audo.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 12:32 PM   #69
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,214
Default

@Arthur
I got your file,


It seems to be that the problem is because take rate is not 100%

https://i.imgur.com/Gc4s9yD.gifv

On the second take at 100% it works good (when I have smaller items than its content of course, so it has room to shift).

This kind of thing can become tricky really quickly, I tried few things like storing take rate, setting it to 1, and restore it back from the script, and it doesn't work... :/

My method for snap support is way to basic (I just wanted to make a quick script for another user) for this advanced setup (preserving offset of take à not 100%), I tried various thing but I don't find the right solution,

Maybe we need assistance ^^ Kind of sneaky thing where you can spend hours --'
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:39 PM   #70
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 421
Default

Ah, that's unfortunate. Would a version that supports different take rates but doesn't preserve the original start offset be possible?
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.