Old 09-14-2015, 04:04 AM   #81
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,197
Default

G-Sun,
1.2 build 5:
Quote:
repeat the request to have a click-able project grid
Project grid is default + form points on start, so for quantize to project grid you need 1)click to get objects 2) move apply slider.
Right click on custom grid apply project grid / generate pattern.

Quote:
if swing is active or not
Did unactive menu item bit darker.

Quote:
apply with manual input
MMB on apply slider
Apply slider show its value

Quote:
When adjusting grid-slider or swing, selected stretch-markers gets changed destructively.
If you have a non-4/4 time signature, it could works wrong. Different time signatures and different tempo makes grid points generator more complex, so I left it to the future developement. Hope deal with different tempo in this build (at least display shows right values for 4/4).

Undo points - something relative to quantize function trigger. Thats is still dark zone for me, but I`ll though about that later.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-14-2015 at 05:37 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2015, 05:38 AM   #82
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
G-Sun,
1.2 build 4:

Project grid is default + form points on start, so for quantize to project grid you need 1)click to get objects 2) move apply slider.
Right click on custom grid apply project grid / generate pattern.
Sweet. Thanks a lot!

Swing: If grid is high-lighted, then righ-clicking swing, insert value, enter. Should set swing on/highlighted.
Quote:
Did unactive menu item bit darker.
Well, thanks, but I'd rather undo that. It's more me that was unsure if setting swing was active if changing grid-slider. It's not, and that's fine.
Quote:
MMB on apply slider
Cool
Quote:
Cant catch the bug. If you have a non-4/4 time signature, it could works wrong. Different time signatures and different tempo makes grid points generator more complex, so I left it to the future developement.
I've been doing straight 4/4 no tempo when testing until now.

Thanks a lot!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2015, 05:48 AM   #83
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,153
Default

FR:
- Reset all selected stretch-markers objects (grey, 100%)
- Same, in time-selection.
(vs. reset to first position when selecting them in Q)

Preferably from Quantize GUI.

I've been using X-Raym
- Reset selected item active take stretch marker position"
and "under mouse cursor"
but it has not been stable/reliabel for me.

I believe it's an important part of this tool.

Thanks a lot!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2015, 09:10 AM   #84
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,197
Default

G-Sun, "reset" means set to 1.0x or reset to some position? And why it is not stable for you?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2015, 10:02 AM   #85
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
G-Sun, "reset" means set to 1.0x or reset to some position?
Yes, 1.0x, grey, like disabeled
Quote:
And why it is not stable for you?
Sometimes when I use X-Raym "Reset selected item active take stretch marker position"
things get moved around like crazy.
Sometimes it works as expected.

Thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2015, 12:04 PM   #86
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,197
Default

G-Sun,
1.2 build 7
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-14-2015 at 12:17 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 12:24 AM   #87
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
G-Sun,
1.2 build 7
Wow, restore (RMB) is working really good now for stretch-markers
Well done!

Quote:
added reference actions:
- save as rgt groove (moved from display)
added quantize actions:
- reset str.markers
- reset str.markers at time selection
Are these for internal use only. Or, where do I find them?

GUI: Nice improvements

Now for naming
"Reference actions" > "Reference (where to)"
"Quantize actions" > "What to quantize" or "Quantize (what to)"
?

Personally I start to know the interface now, so presets becomes less important.
(but, how to save default? "Something goes wrong" Tried running Reaper as admin, but no change.)

Testing SM to SM, working excellent.
It's looking very good. Way impressed!

__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music

Last edited by G-Sun; 09-15-2015 at 01:24 AM.
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 12:27 AM   #88
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,153
Default

Sliders (Custom grid, swing, strength, gravity):
Wouldn't it be a good idea if first LMB was select/on/apply,
second LMB click/drag would set value?
This way using last setting will be far easier.

Gravity: RMB > set value
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music

Last edited by G-Sun; 09-15-2015 at 12:33 AM.
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 02:05 AM   #89
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,153
Default

Had some serious problems today,
tracked it down to this script.

Had freezes, dropouts and crash.

In matter of fact, I was not using it,
and Reaper was restarted.
Yet, I found the track/time that caused my problems, and it was the end of an quantized audio-item.

Trimmed project here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qyno8oqf3f..._Qbug.zip?dl=0

Win 8.1 64, Reaper 5.01 32

Users should not use this script in production-environment before this is fixed imo.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 04:04 AM   #90
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,232
Default

Quote:
save as rgt groove (moved from display)
That means it's compatible with fingers Groove tool ?
edit:
Yes, missed on the previous page:
Quote:
User Groove (import .rgt files for SWS Fingers Groove Tool)
Nice.

This tool is impressive btw., thank you.

Last edited by nofish; 09-17-2015 at 04:57 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 05:49 AM   #91
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,197
Default

G-Sun, Ok. Yes, this bug came from script.
Good news is I know where it comes from. Bad news it is really hard to guess what user will do with markers, from developer side. And thats why I wrote in manual, that you should quantize stretch markers VERY carefully. However, I`ll try to make stretch markers quantize engine more safety this week.

It would be very useful if you tell what you did to get stretch markers with negative coefficient. Gif is better.
Also just to say, I use my tool really often and yes, with big projects. Never got something like this.

nofish, didn`t tested much, but should be compatible.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-17-2015 at 02:36 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 12:17 PM   #92
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,153
Default

Good
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
G-Sun

It would be very useful if you tell what you did to get stretch markers with negative coefficient. Gif is better.
Also just to say, I use my tool really often and yes, with big projects. Never got something like this.
Don't know if I can make a gif now. But negative coefficient.. I believe I've seen something like that when using the script.

Thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 02:38 PM   #93
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Stretch markers are something special in quantize context, because when you quantize them, they depend from each other (another objects just check how to move from ref.points and nothing else). And I didn't note this in the code (yet). That's why you have problems, when you do something extreme with markers.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 11:26 PM   #94
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Stretch markers are something special in quantize context, because when you quantize them, they depend from each other (another objects just check how to move from ref.points and nothing else). And I didn't note this in the code (yet). That's why you have problems, when you do something extreme with markers.
ok.
btw: I didn't do anything out of the ordinary with the above. Just Q 75% to grid, all stretchmarkers in item.

There might be some issues with edges. When creating stretchmarkers in an item, Reaper creates points on edges. These should not be quantized with script.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2015, 07:39 AM   #95
David Else
Human being with feelings
 
David Else's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Near London, UK
Posts: 548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Had some serious problems today,
tracked it down to this script.

Had freezes, dropouts and crash.

In matter of fact, I was not using it,
and Reaper was restarted.
Yet, I found the track/time that caused my problems, and it was the end of an quantized audio-item.

Trimmed project here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qyno8oqf3f..._Qbug.zip?dl=0

Win 8.1 64, Reaper 5.01 32

Users should not use this script in production-environment before this is fixed imo.
I was wondering if this is still the case and if an update was imminent?
__________________
----------> Fedora Linux Distribution = Computing Joy & Freedom <----------
Learn Digital Audio Home | 'Nebula Explained' Course Out Now! | YouTube Channel | Twitter
David Else is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2015, 11:21 PM   #96
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Can't reproduced that. Working on safety of stretch markers engine though. I've never get G-Sun speaking about. Update coming 1-2 weeks. Stretch markers WAS stable for me before 5.04pre1. After new rate stuff, maybe I'll should rebuild a lot in the code.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 10-21-2015 at 12:10 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 07:20 AM   #97
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Updated, need REAPER 5.03+.

Changes:
Rightclick on user groove open REAPER\Grooves list
Check for REAPER compatibility on startup
GUI - options window deprecated and splitted to 3 menus on main page
GUI - options sliders dynamically shown when relevant
Option to store current groove to midi item (notes length = 120ppq)
Right click on gravity - type value in ms
Added stretch markers rate limit 0.1x < rate < 100x to prevent related bugs
Option to disable display (reduce CPU usage a lot in some situations)
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-27-2015 at 08:13 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 08:52 AM   #98
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,153
Default

Thank you!

New GUI-menus looking good

Testing:

Issue with not obeying grid. Set to 1/8, quantizing to 1/4
Restore stretch-markers to 1.0x, issue: Removes stretchmarkers and deletes peak preview (happened once)

Crash:
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 09:10 AM   #99
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Damn
Working on it...
Can you attach project (before script use) and steps to reproduce (+tool settings)?

Ok, here logic going much complex.
So, there is "pos" (visual position on item) and "srcpos" (real position on audio source).
I can make limit, like "If final visual position much bigger/less then original 1.0x position - dont quantize marker". Hope it will works.
Note, all of this doesn`t work right if item with loop source.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-27-2015 at 09:40 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 09:34 AM   #100
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Damn
Working on it...
Can you attach project (before script use)
Sure
Dropbox: https://www.dropbox.com/s/y3i38ashsb...QBug2.zip?dl=0
Pre and post script
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 09:36 AM   #101
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
(+tool settings)
Here:



__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 09:37 AM   #102
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
steps to reproduce
Select item
Add stretch-markers
Q LUA
- Settings as above
- Quantize 75%

Thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 10:03 AM   #103
Infidel
Human being with feelings
 
Infidel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 148
Default

Hey, this is a wonderful tool!

I am trying to quantize a sliced item with some midi notes as a reference and this happens:





SOOOOOOOO CLOSEEEEEEE

Why does it skip three midi notes?

If this gets to work its like 18 hours saving for me

*fingers crossed*
Infidel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 10:16 AM   #104
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Infidel, try to play with settings (snap direction: to previous point + Gravity could be what you need). Try to move apply slider and see what is happening. Also dont forget to do it in Global Mode

G-Sun, 1.3 build 3 - should work with your test project, at least for me it works. Try please if it doesn`t bother you. Sorry for all of this, stretch markers is thing hard to control from all possible sides (code doesn`t return error if I pass to function wrong variables - thats why it is much harder to debug than other things).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-27-2015 at 11:46 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 11:28 AM   #105
Infidel
Human being with feelings
 
Infidel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 148
Default

Hey mpl thanks for your reply.
I tried your suggestions but unfortunately with no success
Infidel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 11:42 AM   #106
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Infidel, on your screenshot everything looks right, because destination items is far from midi notes positions and they snap to closest midi note. So your items are not skipped, they just overlapped by another item right/left-hand from spaces. Just make sure Reaper doesn`t cut overlapped items (overlapped items could erase each other or just be placed one under another) and move they manually. Or, you should firstly glue items, approximately stretch common length of your items to midi item, split it back by dynamic split and then quantize.

You should be able to view what`s happening with items, when you`re moving apply slider.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-27-2015 at 12:12 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 01:08 PM   #107
Infidel
Human being with feelings
 
Infidel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 148
Default

hey mpl check your pm
Infidel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 01:45 AM   #108
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,052
Default

edit: my error
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 04:56 AM   #109
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,214
Default

[B]
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl
Infidel, on your screenshot everything looks right, because destination items is far from midi notes positions and they snap to closest midi note.
So I think that what is required here is not a quantize to Closest Notes Position,
but quantize According to notes index.

Item 1 quantize with notes 1,
Items 2 with notes 2, even if it is closest to item 1... etc...
It is a nice feature request :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 05:50 AM   #110
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,197
Default

X-Raym, did internal action for that already, will be in next build)
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 09:38 AM   #111
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
G-Sun, 1.3 build 3 - should work with your test project, at least for me it works. Try please if it doesn`t bother you. Sorry for all of this, stretch markers is thing hard to control from all possible sides (code doesn`t return error if I pass to function wrong variables - thats why it is much harder to debug than other things).
Thank you, working fine

Although another bug:


Other times I seen "reset stretch-markers" removes the markers.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music

Last edited by G-Sun; 09-28-2015 at 09:55 AM.
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 09:57 AM   #112
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,153
Default

btw: Any hope for proper undo-behaviour?

Thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 12:03 AM   #113
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Main problems with stretch markers going from item loop source option. So your tambourine item is not original item, but extended by loop source.

It needs to play with 'SOFFS' item parameter, which is undocumented... Anyway, I will try to do something with this.

upd:yes, your tambourine item is 178 seconds right from original item extended as loop source, so I can calculate right positions of original stretch markers relative to loop source offset. But getting item chunk for this every time could take more cpu, so I ask Schwa in pm how to get this parameter more faster, something like reaper.GetMediaItemInfo_Value(MediaItem item, 'D_SOFFSET')


Undo behaviour... This is hard to do with defered (constantly running) scripts.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-29-2015 at 02:16 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 02:53 AM   #114
Infidel
Human being with feelings
 
Infidel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 148
Default

Wow cant wait
Infidel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 04:15 AM   #115
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Main problems with stretch markers going from item loop source option. So your tambourine item is not original item, but extended by loop source.

It needs to play with 'SOFFS' item parameter, which is undocumented... Anyway, I will try to do something with this.

upd:yes, your tambourine item is 178 seconds right from original item extended as loop source, so I can calculate right positions of original stretch markers relative to loop source offset. But getting item chunk for this every time could take more cpu, so I ask Schwa in pm how to get this parameter more faster, something like reaper.GetMediaItemInfo_Value(MediaItem item, 'D_SOFFSET')


Undo behaviour... This is hard to do with defered (constantly running) scripts.

Heyup mpl.

Have you tried: take_offset = GetMediaItemTakeInfo_value(take, "D_STARTOFFS"); ?

This from EEL, but same in Lua. Item position and length are from the item (GetMediaItemInfo_value), but the start offset and some other stuff (eg take playrate, chan mode), are from the take (GetMediaItemTakeInfo_value).

You can make undo points in deferred script, although it can mess with your mind a little. Again in EEL, but you're welcome to see my use of Undo_BeginBlock(); and Undo_EndBlock("eg some script undo action",-1); in my Item Marker Tool and CD Track Marker Tool (links in sig). From memory, you need to surround the actual action section that you need to consolidate and add into the undo list with those two API functions. The text just call it what you want to see in the undo list.


You might want to look at something that spk77 stumbled upon for deferred scripts where you can test for user changes in the timeline before unconditionally triggering the loop again. It can save a lot of unnecessary repeat processing.


Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
...

I think I found a way to greatly reduce the cpu usage of background scripts - by using the GetProjectStateChangeCount -function. I don't know why I haven't tested it before.

Something like this:
Code:
local last_proj_change_count = -1
local last_edit_cursor = -1

function main()
  local edit_cursor = reaper.GetCursorPosition()
  local proj_change_count = reaper.GetProjectStateChangeCount(0)
 
  if proj_change_count > last_proj_change_count or edit_cursor ~= last_edit_cursor then
  -- execute the code below only if "project state change count" or "edit cursor position" changes
    <code here>
    reaper.UpdateArrange()                -- update arrange view
    reaper.TrackList_AdjustWindows(false) -- update tracklist
    last_proj_change_count = proj_change_count
    last_edit_cursor = edit_cursor
  end
  reaper.defer(main)
end

main()
"Project state change count" seems to grow when
  • selecting an item
  • selecting a track
  • rec arming a track
etc.
(and probably every time when reaper adds an undo point)

...

Link to spk's post, though you might want to look through the whole thread.





>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 05:26 AM   #116
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Thanks, planetnine, you helped a lot! You have really massive knowledges about scripting.
I already reduced update functions as much as possible (GUI updates also), but I see adding undo points to structure will be a bit painful. Anyway, again thank you very much.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 05:30 AM   #117
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Main problems with stretch markers going from item loop source option. So your tambourine item is not original item, but extended by loop source.

It needs to play with 'SOFFS' item parameter, which is undocumented...
Ok, I'll keep this in mind.

Thanks a lot for this wonderful script!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 05:33 AM   #118
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,153
Default

btw: If you feel like porting the help-file to the wiki,
I'll assist and help out if needed.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 06:57 AM   #119
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,197
Default

1.3 build 4

Infidel,
Left menu - set Global Mode
Select item with notes - Get as reference
Select audio items - Get as destination objects
Right menu - Sync stored items positions to reference points

G-Sun, not sure wiki is needed. Even Cockos wiki mostly outdated. But thanks anyway.
Hope restore stretch markers now works for loop sourced items.

Also I find my script is sooo sloooow to perform calculations even if gui display disabled. I`ll try to make performance better next week.

Though I think it is because of GUI..
Empty project, i5 4210U, 8GbRAM, SSD, without GUI - 6%+
Empty project, i5 4210U, 8GbRAM, SSD, with GUI - 27%+
Disabling gfx.update() doesnt free cpu...
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-29-2015 at 07:33 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 07:27 AM   #120
Infidel
Human being with feelings
 
Infidel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 148
Default

Holy smokes trying right away
Infidel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.