Old 07-24-2018, 07:02 AM   #161
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,160
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I'm not sure what do you mean by deleting an instance

to remove a track in the mixer, just unlock them, they will become selected tracks, then unselect the one to remove by CTRL+clicking on the track, and then in HeDaMixer lock again to selected tracks.
Thank you!
That solved it
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2018, 07:03 AM   #162
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,160
Default

What's the status of ReaComp and GR-meter?
(Can't seem to get it working)
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2018, 07:04 AM   #163
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,160
Default

Had an instance of crash.
Then I couldn't find HeDa mixer again.
Had to uninstall/reinstall

Maybe something about when Reaper saves action-list.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 03:26 AM   #164
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drew View Post
I appreciate that, thanks for your response HeDa.

I'm really just looking for a "show all the tracks all the time" option. It would be a big hope to imagine someone else might create a mixer as good as yours - really hope it could be added one day. I'd gladly pay the same again!

Cheers,

Drew
good news
I almost have ready an update that adds an option to use all tracks that are displayed in MCP.
I have to do some tests to see if it uses too much CPU to constantly check for MCP tracks to mirror what is there in MCP, or if I do a manual update button.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 03:27 AM   #165
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
What's the status of ReaComp and GR-meter?
(Can't seem to get it working)
I don't know. it should work, like in Track Inspector.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 12:47 AM   #166
Zerododo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tv, Italia
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
from REAPER's changelog:


so maybe, ask if the plugin has Presonus GR API support, to report gain reduction to the host.

so sad, here's the answer:

Hi there,

Thank you for contacting Slate customer support.


As of now we do not, but our developers will look into this for future updates.
Zerododo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 02:58 PM   #167
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,801
Default

I forgot to mention here in the forum that HeDamixer was updated yesterday with a big CPU optimization when having many tracks. And a feature that @drew asked to use all tracks in MCP

And also.. it can have cookies.. or whatever picture you choose like this


* v1.0pre8 (2018-08-14)
+ Big CPU optimization drawing only what is seen. Now we can have many tracks , as with the use MCP tracks option. Only visible ones in the window will be drawn.
# fix: mouse over bottom text label with custom width tracks draws lines with correct width.
+ Option to use all tracks in MCP
+ Theming: new files support for displaying image at peak hold line and meter line (peakhold.png and meter.png)
# fix: bad string displayed when volume -Inf.
# fix: possible crash


attaching here some examples of the pngs to put in the HeDaMixer theme folder. maybe an option to turn it on and off can be added later if it is useful.
Attached Images
File Type: png meter.png (207 Bytes, 40 views)
File Type: png peakhold.png (212 Bytes, 33 views)
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 03:18 PM   #168
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,269
Default

Awesome update! Who can argue with big CPU optimizations, AND cookies?
Only a fool, that's who.


Thanks heda.
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 02:16 AM   #169
Zerododo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tv, Italia
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zerododo View Post
so sad, here's the answer:

Hi there,

Thank you for contacting Slate customer support.


As of now we do not, but our developers will look into this for future updates.
Hi Heda,

i have looked a little bit into it, and i've found this 2016 post in a Presonus forum:

"The newest updates for Slate Digital VMR and VBC report gain reduction and display it in the mixer.

I've been waiting patiently for this since the GR display feature was added to S1. Thanks SD!
"

so i wrote again to Slate help desk, asking for an explanation, this is the conversation:


"
i've found this post
https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopi...256f91273ba3f2
that said that VMR report the gain reduction info to host.

is it true?

SLATE REPLY --> Yes, for Studio One.
"

So i was wondering: some kind of reporting do exist... could be useful to you to implement it in our beloved Reaper?

Thanx!!
Zerododo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 01:58 AM   #170
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,238
Default

What about Cookie faders ? :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 06:11 AM   #171
Zerododo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tv, Italia
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zerododo View Post
Hi Heda,

i have looked a little bit into it, and i've found this 2016 post in a Presonus forum:

"The newest updates for Slate Digital VMR and VBC report gain reduction and display it in the mixer.

I've been waiting patiently for this since the GR display feature was added to S1. Thanks SD!
"

so i wrote again to Slate help desk, asking for an explanation, this is the conversation:


"
i've found this post
https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopi...256f91273ba3f2
that said that VMR report the gain reduction info to host.

is it true?

SLATE REPLY --> Yes, for Studio One.
"

So i was wondering: some kind of reporting do exist... could be useful to you to implement it in our beloved Reaper?

Thanx!!
UP, thanx!
Zerododo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 08:31 AM   #172
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 95
Default

Hi Heda,

Thanks for the script. Its awesome. However I have noticed one big thing lacking and that is proper utilisation of VCA faders regarding solos and mutes. For some reason the Heda Mixer doesn't seem to pass solo and mute messages onto the VCA slave tracks in the main mixer. So if I have a VCA master in the Heda Mixer I cannot just press solo and have it solo all the VCA slave tracks the master track is supposed to control. For this I would need to go back to Reaper's native mixer. Is it possible to fix this or am I doing something wrong?
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 12:00 PM   #173
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bunker View Post
Hi Heda,

Thanks for the script. Its awesome. However I have noticed one big thing lacking and that is proper utilisation of VCA faders regarding solos and mutes. For some reason the Heda Mixer doesn't seem to pass solo and mute messages onto the VCA slave tracks in the main mixer. So if I have a VCA master in the Heda Mixer I cannot just press solo and have it solo all the VCA slave tracks the master track is supposed to control. For this I would need to go back to Reaper's native mixer. Is it possible to fix this or am I doing something wrong?
solo and mute buttons in VCA master tracks don't do that in REAPER. You can achieve that by using Track grouping mute master/slave and solo master/slave. VCA controls the gain. This way you have more flexibility I think.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 03:32 PM   #174
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
solo and mute buttons in VCA master tracks don't do that in REAPER. You can achieve that by using Track grouping mute master/slave and solo master/slave. VCA controls the gain. This way you have more flexibility I think.
Hi heda. Not sure what you mean. I have used group settings to set up tracks as VCA masters in order to do this very thing (mute/solo VCA slaves in the same group) and it works fine with Reaper's native mixer but on your mixer it doesn't do it. Is there something I am missing? Could you please test this in your own environment to check to see if it is functioning as intended? thanks
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 01:40 AM   #175
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bunker View Post
Hi heda. Not sure what you mean. I have used group settings to set up tracks as VCA masters in order to do this very thing (mute/solo VCA slaves in the same group) and it works fine with Reaper's native mixer but on your mixer it doesn't do it. Is there something I am missing? Could you please test this in your own environment to check to see if it is functioning as intended? thanks
ah... I know what you mean now. Yes I see it is not working. I'll investigate further to see if there is another way to mute/solo that works with the track grouping settings. Thanks !
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 06:50 AM   #176
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
ah... I know what you mean now. Yes I see it is not working. I'll investigate further to see if there is another way to mute/solo that works with the track grouping settings. Thanks !
Hey thanks for looking into it for me. It was kinda the only reason I got the script in the first place. Would be awesome if you could get it to work.
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 12:01 AM   #177
Zerododo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tv, Italia
Posts: 91
Default

FYI

vst3 version of Slate Plugins now do report gain reduction correctly! I'm so happy!
Zerododo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 02:27 AM   #178
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 95
Default

Hey Heda, did the issue with the VCAs ever get fixed?
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 02:27 AM   #179
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bunker View Post
Hey Heda, did the issue with the VCAs ever get fixed?
Yes I know how to fix it. I hope will have some time this week to fix it
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 11:32 AM   #180
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,801
Default

* v1.0pre9 (2018-11-19)
# fixing mute and solo buttons, work with selected tracks and grouping.


mute and solo should work now with master/slave groupings.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 02:55 AM   #181
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 589
Default

Hi, some request

1) Visuals: can you do something to improve the visuals here. E.g. smaller fonts and more consistent typeface (all same size, not 48 and 16 points coexisting)?

All tracks names are cut.



2) PAN: PAN KNOB would be much better than a slider with very short movement space, can you think about a knob maybe?
Can you add Width (or double PAN when proper mode is selected)?


2) from VIP Inspector we can launch a HEDA Mixer from a tag, could you add a button to launch from VIP Inspector a HEDA Mixer from currently selected tracks (without tags)?

thanks for everything!

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 05:44 AM   #182
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
* v1.0pre9 (2018-11-19)
# fixing mute and solo buttons, work with selected tracks and grouping.


mute and solo should work now with master/slave groupings.
Cool thanks. Just updated. Will give it a proper go and report back.
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2018, 07:34 AM   #183
The Bunker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 95
Default

Also another question... does reaper differentiate between instances of the mixer that you save from different projects but with the same name?

For example lets say I have 2 projects one is called 'Song A' one is 'Song B'

If in each of those projects I have an instance of HEDA mixer that only has my BUSSES and I save this as a new instance and call it 'BUSSES'. Will reaper load the correct instance when I go back and forth between the projects? Or will it just load the latest instance?
The Bunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2018, 11:53 AM   #184
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bunker View Post
Also another question... does reaper differentiate between instances of the mixer that you save from different projects but with the same name?

For example lets say I have 2 projects one is called 'Song A' one is 'Song B'

If in each of those projects I have an instance of HEDA mixer that only has my BUSSES and I save this as a new instance and call it 'BUSSES'. Will reaper load the correct instance when I go back and forth between the projects? Or will it just load the latest instance?
the instances save the general settings for the mixer, the position of the window, or where it is docked, etc... but the tracks that you select are saved in the RPP project file internally for each project. So switching between projects would change the tracks shown in the instance for each project, but it won't close one instance and open another instance.
I don't know if it is needed to have different instances with different configurations for each project, but maybe it could be a feature to add.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.