Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2018, 06:03 AM   #41
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveKeehl View Post
Would it be possible to simply click on the eq line and immediately both create a new band and being able to drag it around from the point I have clicked? Right now you have to double click and then the band is positioned in a sort of average position.
Double clicking should create the band node exactly where the mouse cursor is. Is that what you're seeing? So you should be able to double click and then click&drag straight away.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2018, 07:20 AM   #42
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
mawi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 600
Default

Adding the peak bands with a double click works very well for me. But I would have three wishes, too:
1. adding lowshelfs with a double click below 100 Hz and highshelfs above 5 kHz. Is implemented, but does not work!? I found out. Low shelf with double click at 20 - 30 Hz and high shelf at 10 - 15 kHz.
2. it would also be nice if I could change the slope of the low and highcuts with the mouse wheel and by dragging up and down at the touch point.
3 The analyzer is a bit too slow for my taste. It would be nice if I could adjust it a bit faster.
But even without my wishes this is a first-class EQ for me. Thanks a lot!
__________________
Soundstudio Theme
Reaplay G Theme

Last edited by mawi; 11-17-2018 at 06:59 PM. Reason: I read the manual. :)
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2018, 07:23 AM   #43
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 219
Default

It's super green!
Thank you much for sharing!
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2018, 07:45 AM   #44
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 443
Default

Fantastic stuff, JSFX at its best!!!


Here you can find a small extension based on the original post (still with 2x bug, sorry):
I added an offset option, just to align spectrum with EQ curve.
This makes the range options obsolete (but still there)
Max spectrum is also enabled, still need to see how to reset it:-)


Have fun with it.
Attached Files
File Type: zip ReJJ_TBV1.zip (31.9 KB, 56 views)
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio

Last edited by TBProAudio; 11-17-2018 at 11:26 PM.
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2018, 02:05 PM   #45
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
SSE optimized branch? Nice. Let me know if it's a bug in my code that you've spotted. I'd like to get bugs ironed out before I ReaPack it.

BTW, great job on JSFX. Making it fast enough to do this kind of processing is really cool.
Glad you like JSFX, thanks for making such great scripts!

The bug I saw is almost certainly on our side (if it works on the release but fails in my branch, then the problem is in my branch). The SSE implementation isn't anything fancy with SIMD, just about getting rid of old x87 code (which is especially important on x86_64 where the calling convention dictates xmm0 as return values, etc).

Also: I did improve the compile speed of ReEQ in the latest +dev pre-releases (on my i7 RMBP it was taking 1.2s to compile, which I reduced down to 120ms... which is still quite a bit longer than I'd like it to be.)
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 12:14 AM   #46
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
- I've used showmenu() for the menus. Technically it's not documented for JSFX so I don't know how well it works on other platforms.
Could you elaborate ? Does it work ? What add-on does provide that function ? How did you find it ? How did you get the specs ?

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 03:51 AM   #47
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Could you elaborate ? Does it work ? What add-on does provide that function ? How did you find it ? How did you get the specs ?

-Michael
Yes, it works. And judging by the feedback here it's good for multi-platform. I think it's part of the interface that's exposed for Reaper scripting in general. It's documented for lua but not for eel2.

I found it on a forum post:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=164227
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 03:53 AM   #48
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Also: I did improve the compile speed of ReEQ in the latest +dev pre-releases (on my i7 RMBP it was taking 1.2s to compile, which I reduced down to 120ms... which is still quite a bit longer than I'd like it to be.)
That's a seriously good improvement. 10 x ? Yes please. Looking forward to getting this version.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 04:03 AM   #49
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 415
Default

Nice plugin, I also notice that

- If I double the click the mouse in the lower part where the boxes are, bands are created.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 08:25 AM   #50
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,372
Default

Thanks for a nice EQ, nitsuj. Menus and all seem to work fine here on Window 10 PC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
Best thing is to use Reaper's performance view to see how much CPU the DSP is taking. I'd be happy to see feedback to see how it's performing on different machines.
I made a test project with 10 tracks. One ReEQ instance on each track, every instance had low and hi cut plus one peak. No fx GUIs open. Windows 10, i7 4770k @ 3.5GHz.

Interestingly the CPU went up when the project was stopped and came back down when started again.



I have saved the project for a possible future reference.

edit: this test run with 5.962+dev1117/x64, I can compare later with regular 5.962.

Last edited by xpander; 11-18-2018 at 04:32 PM.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 12:27 PM   #51
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Interestingly the CPU went up when the project was stopped and came back down when started again.
Thanks for the performance feedback. That's really odd though. I wouldn't expect it to take any processing time if the project is stopped. I'll check myself.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 04:10 PM   #52
tvm79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 22
Default

Thanks for the scripts! They are truly awesome!

My main critique atm, would be that it's a CPU hog. There also seem to be a weird bug where it actually uses less CPU when playing (!?). I haven't noticed this behaviour with other plugins. Though it might be my "theme" changes that is causing it, so take that with a grain of salt

If anyone one wants to check out the "theme'ing" options, the files can be found here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/n9bm05q843...J_TvM.zip?dl=0
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/trondert

Last edited by tvm79; 11-18-2018 at 04:22 PM.
tvm79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 04:37 PM   #53
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
Thanks for the performance feedback. That's really odd though. I wouldn't expect it to take any processing time if the project is stopped. I'll check myself.
Sorry, I forgot to mention I did the test run with Reaper v5.962+dev1117. Regular 5.962 will give a bit different numbers, but the similar behavior. Something else I noticed with this test. If I open Reaper fresh but don't start the project immediately, sometimes the base FX CPU is about 9%, sometimes around 20%. With the project running it then goes to 20+ and finally when playback is stopped, it starts to rise towards 40%?

Just to let you know, in case my system is for some reason not stable enough currently to run tests like this. Wouldn't want you to chase ghosts which could be on my end...
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 05:57 PM   #54
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
That's a seriously good improvement. 10 x ? Yes please. Looking forward to getting this version.
Down to 44ms in the latest prerelease (see the prerelease forum for more info)
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 06:00 PM   #55
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Sorry, I forgot to mention I did the test run with Reaper v5.962+dev1117. Regular 5.962 will give a bit different numbers, but the similar behavior. Something else I noticed with this test. If I open Reaper fresh but don't start the project immediately, sometimes the base FX CPU is about 9%, sometimes around 20%. With the project running it then goes to 20+ and finally when playback is stopped, it starts to rise towards 40%?

Just to let you know, in case my system is for some reason not stable enough currently to run tests like this. Wouldn't want you to chase ghosts which could be on my end...
The increase in CPU when stopped could be a denormal issue. JSFX is meant to automatically deal with that but maybe it’s not doing a great job of it. Or maybe it’s pdc related — does that same thing happen when the oversampling is off?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 12:37 AM   #56
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 443
Default

Yes, it was the denorm thing. Just find the small update here (still wo 2x OS bug).


Update 1.2: denorm fixed, click into graphics resets max values
Attached Files
File Type: zip ReJJ_TBV2.zip (32.0 KB, 57 views)
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 01:46 AM   #57
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
Yes, it works. And judging by the feedback here it's good for multi-platform. I think it's part of the interface that's exposed for Reaper scripting in general. It's documented for lua but not for eel2.

I found it on a forum post:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=164227

Wonderful !!
-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 04:02 AM   #58
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 551
Default

Been running this for a few mixes now. It's very good! I have a small quibble that could perhaps be resolved:

- Could we have an option to not have the EQ range influence the display range of the frequency analyzer? The signal has to be quite hot to make use of the analyzer when working at lower range-settinga, like 6-12dB.
ramses is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 06:43 AM   #59
pim van dorst
Human being with feelings
 
pim van dorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: holland
Posts: 9
Default feedback

hallo 1s thnks again for this lovely eq there for some feedback

i use a dell optiplex 4gig ram on windows7

64bit reaperdaw
project 24 track
eq used on masterbus

1.. No tracks playing and eq floating on master bus... un muted all tracks reads 8,5% cpu
2.. no tracks playing and all tracks muted...it reads 36,5 % cpu use
3.. all tracks playing and unmuted eq floating on master reads 10,5 % cpu use
4.. all tracks playing but muted eq on master bus floating reads 36.5% cpu use
5..all tracks playing and unmuted with the eq on the masterbus reads 10,5% cpu use..

find that strange you woud expect the other way around..

hopfully helpfull info

thnks 1s again and greetings from holland
pim van dorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 09:16 AM   #60
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
Yes, it was the denorm thing. Just find the small update here (still wo 2x OS bug).


Update 1.2: denorm fixed, click into graphics resets max values
What did you do to fix the denorm issues?

BTW, here's the code to fix the oversampling 2x. It's in the top original zip file now.

Code:
/*
 * Set oversampling rate including PDC
 */
function set_oversample(os) (
  // We'll only switch to oversampling if the sample rate
  // is low enough to benefit.
  srate < 88200 && os ? (
    DO_OVERSAMPLE = 1;
    SAMPLE_RATE = srate * 2;
    pdc_delay = get_FIR_pdc();
    pdc_bot_ch = 0;
    pdc_top_ch = 2; 
  ) : ( 
    DO_OVERSAMPLE = 0;
    SAMPLE_RATE = srate;
    pdc_delay = 0;
    pdc_bot_ch = 0;
    pdc_top_ch = 2; 
  );
);
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 09:23 AM   #61
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramses View Post
- Could we have an option to not have the EQ range influence the display range of the frequency analyzer? The signal has to be quite hot to make use of the analyzer when working at lower range-settinga, like 6-12dB.
The range for the analyzer and the range for eq are unrelated code-wise. If you play sound then alter the eq range you shouldn't see the analyzer display alter. Maybe I didn't understand correctly?
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 11:03 AM   #62
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
What did you do to fix the denorm issues?

Here it is: svf_filter.jsfx-inc
You may add this to zdf_svf1 as well.

Code:
function zdf_svf0(v0)
  instance(rbj, ic1eq0, ic2eq0, a1, a2, a3, m0, m1, m2, nlp, lp1, lp2, lp3, lp4, lp5, lp6, lp7, onepole, z1_0, og, cutoff, op0, op1)
  local(v1, v2, v3)
(
  v0+=0.00000001; // DeNorm fix

   nlp > 0 ? (
I will later send the full package (including 2x OS fix)
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 11:06 AM   #63
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 443
Default

New update 1.3: fix for 2x OS bug
Attached Files
File Type: zip ReJJ_TBV3.zip (32.1 KB, 56 views)
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 11:08 AM   #64
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
The range for the analyzer and the range for eq are unrelated code-wise. If you play sound then alter the eq range you shouldn't see the analyzer display alter. Maybe I didn't understand correctly?

TB 1.3 version connects spectrum and EQ range and makes menu entries range obsolete.
The right button value "offset" aligns spectrum and EQ display.
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 12:33 PM   #65
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
TB 1.3 version connects spectrum and EQ range and makes menu entries range obsolete.
The right button value "offset" aligns spectrum and EQ display.
Feels like I ought to get ReEQ and ReSpectrum into Github and ReaPack soon!

As a side, the reason I had the spectrum and EQ range separate is so that you can see what the filters do at full spectrum range - all the way down to -200db. It's very interesting to see what other plugins do down there in terms of introducing noise and harmonics. I'm a sucker for analysing plugins.

Just trying to understand the denorm fix. Does it need to be done for each filter or could it be done at the top of the @sample section to spl0 and spl1?

Last edited by nitsuj; 11-19-2018 at 12:34 PM. Reason: Another question
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 12:39 PM   #66
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
TB 1.3 version connects spectrum and EQ range and makes menu entries range obsolete.
The right button value "offset" aligns spectrum and EQ display.
Ah, that explains it, I was using the TB 1.3 version. And I stumbled on the righmost button right after I wrote the question. Alright, so this might work, thanks for clearing it up.
ramses is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 01:30 PM   #67
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 107
Default

WOW!Thanks a lot for sharing those great scripts!
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 02:01 PM   #68
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,702
Default

As far as the denormal issue goes -- I assume ext_no_denormal is being set to avoid noise being added to the analyzed input?

Anyway -- the addition of 0.0000001 or whatever helps, but ideally the JSFX code generator should be taking care of this. I'm investigating why it is not. Edit: made some slight tweaks the the denormal-prevention code, which fixes (coming in 5.97 or whatever).

Something I noticed in svf_filter:

Code:
  nlp > 0 ? (
    v3 = v0 - ic2eq0;
    v1 = a1 * ic1eq0 + a2 * v3;
    v2 = ic2eq0 + a2 * ic1eq0 + a3 * v3;

    ic1eq0 = 2 * v1 - ic1eq0;
    ic2eq0 = 2 * v2 - ic2eq0;

    v0 = m0 * v0 + m1 * v1 + m2 * v2;
  );

  nlp > 2 ? (
    v3 = v0 - lp1.ic2eq0;
    v1 = lp1.a1 * lp1.ic1eq0 + lp1.a2 * v3;
    v2 = lp1.ic2eq0 + lp1.a2 * lp1.ic1eq0 + lp1.a3 * v3;

    lp1.ic1eq0 = 2 * v1 - lp1.ic1eq0;
    lp1.ic2eq0 = 2 * v2 - lp1.ic2eq0;

    v0 = lp1.m0 * v0 + lp1.m1 * v1 + lp1.m2 * v2;
  );
These would be better off nested (the optimizer is not smart enough to detect that nlp wouldn't change, and it will still run each comparison in sequence even if the first one fails...)

Last edited by Justin; 11-19-2018 at 02:55 PM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 02:17 PM   #69
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,587
Default

uuuh seems like ReEQ is getting a lot of attention... will it maybe be the new native ReaEQ?
__________________
My band: Spotify | iTunes | YouTube | Bandcamp | Amazon | Google Play
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest: Website | Donations | YouTube
DaveKeehl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 03:25 PM   #70
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 43
Default

There's an updated ReJJ.zip in the first post. Changes:

* Filters in SVF now cascade using nested conditions (optimization, thank you Justin for spotting)
* Double click on bottom numeric buttons reset values to default
* Double click at bottom margin no longer creates filter bands

I'm holding off on the denorm fix until Justin can confirm if it's something that JSFX ought to be handling. EDIT: apparently it's fixed in JSFX.

Apologies to folks tweaking it already...it's a bit of a moving target whilst I'm fixing things.

Last edited by nitsuj; 11-19-2018 at 03:43 PM.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 04:21 PM   #71
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,587
Default

Thanks for the update. Btw I tested ReEQ on my other windows 10 machine and there are no weird lines being drawn while upscaling the interface
__________________
My band: Spotify | iTunes | YouTube | Bandcamp | Amazon | Google Play
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest: Website | Donations | YouTube
DaveKeehl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 06:24 PM   #72
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
I'm holding off on the denorm fix until Justin can confirm if it's something that JSFX ought to be handling. EDIT: apparently it's fixed in JSFX.
Can try in 5.962+dev1119 (at least in my limited tests on macOS x86_64, that resolved the issue).

I saw an odd issue testing on armv7l linux: when the UI isn't visible the CPU use doubled. I'm baffled by this. Is there anything in the ReEQ code that detects when the @gfx code runs and changes the processing depending on whether it has run recently? If so can you point me in the right direction to see why the slowdown happens?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 12:30 AM   #73
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 443
Default

1.4:
- Filters in SVF now cascade using nested conditions (optimization, thank you Justin for spotting)
- Double click on bottom numeric buttons reset values to default
- Double click at bottom margin no longer creates filter bands

1.3:
- fix the oversampling 2x
1.2:
- denorm fixed, click into graphics resets max values
1.1:
- added offset spectrum display, better EQ/Spectrum alignment
Attached Files
File Type: zip ReJJ_TBV4.zip (32.4 KB, 153 views)
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 03:37 AM   #74
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,873
Default

great energy flow! keep it up!
right now,there are 2 justins jamming !! =
i think 'authors' would need to give permissions,to make anything native.. be though.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 04:23 AM   #75
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I saw an odd issue testing on armv7l linux: when the UI isn't visible the CPU use doubled. I'm baffled by this. Is there anything in the ReEQ code that detects when the @gfx code runs and changes the processing depending on whether it has run recently? If so can you point me in the right direction to see why the slowdown happens?
That is odd. There shouldn't be any dependencies between inner DSP code and the UI code. There's shared state of course for the filters and modes but nothing that would give the effect you're seeing as far as a know.

You could try replace the @sample section with some idle work that isn't related to the rest of the code to see if still happens.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 05:01 AM   #76
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germoney
Posts: 165
Default

Thanks for sharing! This looks like it's going to be a staple for me.

Also appreciate that you listed the source of the filters.
__________________
[Soundcloud] | [Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack link] | [Machine UI Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack link] | [Filther: Github]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 06:32 AM   #77
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
As a side, the reason I had the spectrum and EQ range separate is so that you can see what the filters do at full spectrum range - all the way down to -200db. It's very interesting to see what other plugins do down there in terms of introducing noise and harmonics. I'm a sucker for analysing plugins.
I like the separate settings for spectrum and EQ range too, please keep it this way (what concerns me).
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 07:07 AM   #78
nitsuj
Human being with feelings
 
nitsuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
Thanks for sharing! This looks like it's going to be a staple for me.

Also appreciate that you listed the source of the filters.
You're welcome. And thanks for your latest Filther. Just love the MS-20 non-linear - running a synth bass through that is like catnip for me.
nitsuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 07:54 PM   #79
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can try in 5.962+dev1119 (at least in my limited tests on macOS x86_64, that resolved the issue).
Pretty much same here with 5.962+dev1119 on Win10 x64. I noticed just a tiny creep up after the stop, but after a bit longer wait, it seemed to average to about 3-4% higher CPU than when running (using the same 10 instance test as earlier). Also, the FX CPU is now almost 10% lower than with the previous version and same test project.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I saw an odd issue testing on armv7l linux: when the UI isn't visible the CPU use doubled.
And same here too. Noticed it with earlier version already, but got too busy and without time to really verify didn't want to make hasty conclusions...
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2018, 12:39 AM   #80
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,485
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsuj View Post
You're welcome. And thanks for your latest Filther. Just love the MS-20 non-linear - running a synth bass through that is like catnip for me.
Two megamasters of jsfx/lua talking. Thanks to all of genious, generous, supportive, open minded, friend developers here and elsewhere!
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.