Old 03-22-2020, 02:30 PM   #1
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 384
Default 1 second pause inserted regardless of settings!!!

I am mastering on a win7 laptop because it has a CD burner. Trials 1-3 did not have a pause. trials 4-6 did (and the last 2 were run exclusively to try to eliminate it)
At NO POINT was the pause between tracks option ever checked, and tracks have had the exact same # markers throughout the whole process. I have unchecked everything that has anything remotely to do with adding time (tail, lead in, use only # markers). The only thing I haven't done is reboot my system.
Anybody have any idea why Reaper would just start inserting 1 sec pauses between tracks - with annoying clicks to boot?
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 03:13 PM   #2
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 384
Default

So... I re-booted, and the render dialog box returned to default settings which worked correctly a few days ago. This time however the dirty pauses continue to be inserted - VERY frustrating!
Same discs, same tracks (with re-rendered mixes only), same markers, same render settings, same computer, same Reaper install - so WTF has changed?
Am I going to have to settle for a sub-optimal mix just because Reaper can't render anything new?
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 04:06 PM   #3
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,154
Default

I'd try to burn the project from a new, portable Reaper install of the latest release. If that doesn't help I'd try an older version (also portable).

.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 04:12 PM   #4
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 384
Default

But it initially worked right, with the very same install, computer, discs, project and settings... thanks for the suggestion though
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 04:19 PM   #5
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,154
Default

settings files may have gotten corrupt in the meantime whoever knows how. It's bad luck but it can happen. Testing it with a clean, portable install will reveal if a corrupt setting or ini file is the culprit. You can simply delete the portable install folder after having found the source of the issue.

.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 05:41 PM   #6
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 384
Default

OK I will try that. I have heard endlessly about the portable install capability but have never tried it. It is not in the reaper user guide index or in the install chapter, and the download area has no portable option. Forgive my impatience, but how do I do that? Is it in the preferences menu?
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 05:44 PM   #7
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 384
Default

So I am installing a new instance to a thumb drive, ignoring all the warnings about my open Reaper instance...
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 05:56 PM   #8
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,154
Default

no problem, mate!

I'm on Windows, I hope you, too. First: Close down Reaper! Then, to do the portable install, simply launch the Reaper install exe corresponding to your operating system. During this procedure, you can check a box labelled "portable install" and then point it to a location of your choice (a new, empty folder). Portable install means that every file will be placed into this new folder and a no. of sub-folders of it. Reaper is now self-contained inside this folder with all the files and settings it may need and doesn't interfere with system folders or user folders. Such a portable Reaper folder can be put onto a usb drive to take it with you anywhere you go incl. all your preferences (but excluding most of your plugins!).

After having "installed" Reaper in the portable manner (you actually only "extracted" all files it needs into the same folder) you launch it and you will probably have to choose your audio and midi devices and will have to adjust a few other preferences to make it work (like make it scan your VST plugin folders, define a temp recording folder, etc.). Finally, you can open your project and see if it behaves as expected. Chances are, that it WILL work as expected

Please report back!

Good luck, Jeff!

.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 02:56 AM   #9
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 384
Default

Thank you for your detailed attention. There is nothing else like the Reaper user community (:
So I installed Reaper 6.05 on a USB drive, with same results. Also made sure snapping is off since the manual emphasizes that (why? Is there a coding conflict?) all to no avail.
No time to work on it today but I will render a master .WAV with no track breaks, and then experiment on shorter segments to save time. Getting tired of 30-40 minute render trials with a wasted disc...

PS I will try the portable install again more carefully, because I did not see the "portable install" box. I suspect my first install was not genuinely fresh since all my configs remained active.
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 04:25 AM   #10
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 384
Default

I am absolutely at my wits' end now.



I made a master of 12 tracks in .WAV format, with built-in time gaps between tracks, with mastering compression and eq.

I made a portable install of Reaper 6.05 - 100% virgin, no added VSTs, no configuration adjustment.

I opened my master project in it, inserted the single .WAV file, and placed # markers per track. Then I rendered to BIN/CUE with the untouched default settings which includes 0 ms pause between tracks, and unchecked. Since there were no FX, the 55 min. audio rendered in about 30 seconds.

AGAIN I get a CD with an added 1000 ms pause and a *CLICK* inserted between tracks !!!!!!!!!

I am using the same CD burner I have had for 6 years, never a problem.

P L E A S E tell me how do I get rid of the pauses and clicks?

Maybe I will try a clean install of Reaper v.4
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 05:27 AM   #11
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 384
Default

At this point I think I need someone to take my .WAV file and render a master disc for me, because I have tried everything and can't get Reaper to do it right. Even though I have done it successfully for 5 prior projects with all the same hardware, software and settings.
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 05:32 AM   #12
przemak
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 50
Default

Make sure you are burning dao and not track by track.
przemak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 05:53 AM   #13
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 384
Default

One long track with markers.
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 05:56 AM   #14
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 384
Default

Might this be related to the massive W10 update a week ago? It screwed up my Malwarebytes installation...
No, the problems are on a W7 machine.
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 09:37 AM   #15
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,642
Default

Hi Jeffrey,
definitely doublecheck that burning the disc is performed in DAO or at least SAO mode (disc at once / session at once) and not TAO (track at once, which adds pauses between tracks, although they would be 2 seconds, I think, rather than 1 second, hmm?).
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 12:34 PM   #16
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,154
Default

could you please test if you are able to get an error-free CD if you render and burn a ddp instead of a cue/bin? In case you haven't done this yet, please just follow the directions I'm mentioning in my DDP creation tutorial video:



Thinking about what could cause the misbehavior of your setup, maybe some Windows access restrictions concerning relevant settings files and folders prevent proper functionality. I've experienced this a few times, however, notably on Win10 machines - even with portable installs. It was virtually impossible to remedy the misbehavior and we had to look for workarounds. Also make sure that your portable install doesn't interfere with your regular Reaper install in any way by verifying that the portable install actually saves all of its settings insode its self-contained folder structure and never under the system's user\appdata path.

.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 04:31 AM   #17
JeffreyET
Human being with feelings
 
JeffreyET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 384
Default

Hi Sonic and Academie,
Thank you for your thoughts and attention to my issue. I really do appreciate it! Fortunately, I did discover the issue at last: In the CD burn dialog box there are 3 choices, the first is "use native CD burner" which I kept on using because I long ago put it into a notepad list of things to check. I was wrong...the second choice is the best one.
__________________
JET Guitars Website http://www.jetguitars.com
Jeffrey's REAPER tracks http://soundcloud.com/jeffreyet
JeffreyET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 09:10 AM   #18
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,154
Default

great to read that you sorted it out, Jeff!

.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.