Old 10-14-2018, 03:09 PM   #1
Hindu Stan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 103
Default Guitar question

I’m trying to do the following:


I have a focusrite 18i8 and my guitar goes in direct to 18i8 interface thence to reaper and amp sim. Out of 18i8 to a guitar amp with microphone. Mic back to 18i8 and try to record that miked up amp track in reaper. Big feedback when I did it.

Is this possible?
Hindu Stan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 03:28 PM   #2
martifingers
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,491
Default

Not quite sure I get this but are you trying to record the guitar sounding as if it had been played through two different amps?

That is:
1. a part into Reaper that has an amp sim as an fx on the track
2. a "dry" sound on another track of the guitar amp mic'ed up?

Would not the easiest way be to take a DI onto one track (with the amp sim on that track) and the mic sound onto another track?
martifingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 03:49 PM   #3
Hindu Stan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 103
Default

No actually I am trying to run the effected guitar signal (effected by the amp sim) out to a real amp and record that microphoned amp. Effectively not using cabinet impulses itb
Hindu Stan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 05:25 PM   #4
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
brainwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The 90's
Posts: 19,627
Default

What are you using to monitor it? If you are monitoring through speakers, then yes, it will be very easy to end up with a feedback loop.
__________________
The media are misleading the public about...pretty much everything.
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 08:58 PM   #5
Bazzbass
Human being with feelings
 
Bazzbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: The Land of Oz
Posts: 288
Default

you're running a re-amped signal through an amp? why? that is stupid, sorry, but it is.
__________________
Have a GOOD time....ALL the time !
Bazzbass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 01:49 AM   #6
ernzo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 101
Default

Not that stupid if he's pluging the signal into the FX Return of the Real Amp,
this would allow him to use the Digital Amp with a Real Cab.


Guitar (Input 1) -> Reaper/Amp (Out 3) -> RealAmp FX-Return -> Mic (Input 2) -> Reaper Master Track (Out 1/2)

In Reaper you should have only one track with Monitoring enabled,
and that's the Last track with the Microphone/Input 2 as the source.

All other tracks should have Monitoring Off.


Then the Reaper/Amp track, should send the signal through a separate hardware Output, right?

You can select which output to use in the I/O menu of that track,
but your soundcard needs to have 3/4 outputs at least.


-And I guess that should do the trick really!

If there's still feedback loop,
you could also try to Disable/Untick the "Master Send" option inside the I/O menu of All tracks except the Last one.
ernzo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 02:02 AM   #7
Goldreap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 847
Default

Essentially the outputs of the two tracks have to be isolated.
Something like this should do it:
Amp sim track...route button...master send off...add new hardware output (something different to where your normal master goes...like line out 3 instead of 1/2 for example).
Re-amp track... usual routing to master.
EDIT: ernzo beat me to it, and with more detail.
Goldreap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 02:17 AM   #8
ernzo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 101
Default

Riiight,
but you needed less words
ernzo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 02:48 AM   #9
Granite
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 35
Default

Unless this is necessary for live work and is just for recording, why not 2 part it.
Record an initial guitar track and then after that do an fx send, or even better record the fx send back to a new track.
Doing it as 2 discrete sessions would also reduce latency.
As a bonus, you could then also parallel mix the 2 tracks if that suited.

I am somewhat sleep walking, so if I missed the obvious, forgive me.
Granite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 12:01 PM   #10
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,423
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ernzo View Post
All other tracks should have Monitoring Off.


Then the Reaper/Amp track, should send the signal through a separate hardware Output, right?
Nope. The track with the guitar input needs to be enabled for monitoring or it won't go anywhere and nothing at all will get to the amp. You'd probably want the Master/parent Send turned off, but monitoring must be on.

Stop sending the mic track back to the amp input. That should be all it takes. Unless the feedback is coming from your guitar itself...
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 03:13 PM   #11
Hindu Stan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 103
Default

Thanks for all the help gentlemen. I will try all the suggestions out. Just experimenting with guitar sounds. To try and get my sound back
Hindu Stan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.