Old 09-22-2018, 10:04 PM   #561
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Sorry to say but nope.
Now REAPER freezes (not responding) right after I run sync.

Note the reapack cache files got updated, so seems to have gotten that far.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 09-22-2018 at 10:13 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 10:33 PM   #562
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,404
Default

Mmh it works here... Can you make a dump file from the task manager when it's frozen? That will tell what it's doing or waiting for. (I'm guessing it's a regression from the thread code I rewrote recently)
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 10:55 PM   #563
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Mmh it works here... Can you make a dump file from the task manager when it's frozen?
OK, hope it helps,
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1RO...g1c631z5O3KiCk
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 03:13 PM   #564
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,404
Default

Thank you. This third bug is an interesting one... Please confirm whether you still get the freeze with the previous build and if this new one solves it.

https://ci.appveyor.com/project/cfil...vdy8/artifacts

I tried various things on all my Windows 7/8/10 virtual machines and still couldn't trigger the deadlock here. (I actually hope my hypothesis is wrong and this build still freezes for you... in which case please send a dump with the new build!)

EDIT: "Better" fix: https://ci.appveyor.com/project/cfil...5dip/artifacts

Last edited by cfillion; 09-23-2018 at 04:32 PM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 04:51 PM   #565
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Quick test, so far so good, no crash/freeze.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 05:39 PM   #566
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Quick test, so far so good, no crash/freeze.
Great, thanks for testing!
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 12:42 AM   #567
rvrv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 60
Default

Lol i just accidently discovered ReaPack and the world of repositories

MIND BLOWN !!!

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
rvrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 01:11 AM   #568
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,312
Default

It's a shame that this very essential tool is "accidentally discovered" .

It needs to be provided by Reaper right away out of the box at a very prominent position !

Unfortunately SWS is too "big" to make sense to be provided out of the box. But in turn, it should be provided by ReaPack (including an appropriate "about" text).

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 04:14 AM   #569
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,485
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rvrv View Post
Lol i just accidently discovered ReaPack and the world of repositories

MIND BLOWN !!!

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
alice in actionland.

sws, reapack... I hope you also discovered kawa's* scripts! There should be two direct links at download section to sws and reapack, if not already available, to prevent such cases in future.

* https://kawa.works/reascripts
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 06:10 AM   #570
Doc Brown
Human being with feelings
 
Doc Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,603
Default

Hey all I just gave Reapack a go for the first time and so far so good except for one issue. When I run the radial menu script it pops up briefly for a second and a half and then disappears. In that brief amount of time it functions as I'm guessing it should but it disappears so fast it's unusable. I'm using the latest reaper build and the newest version of Reapack. Any ideas?

windows 7 x64
Doc Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 07:44 AM   #571
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Brown View Post
When I run the radial menu script it pops up briefly for a second and a half and then disappears. In that brief amount of time it functions as I'm guessing it should but it disappears so fast it's unusable. I'm using the latest reaper build and the newest version of Reapack. Any ideas?

windows 7 x64
I'm not sure what that has to do with ReaPack?
Maybe better to post in the 'Radial Menu' thread?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 08:34 AM   #572
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,168
Default

radial menu has to be run from keyboard.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 12:16 AM   #573
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 124
Default

Is there a way to create a package and set an action to be run automatically after installing the package. Something like opening ReadMe file.
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 12:37 AM   #574
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikolalkc View Post
Is there a way to create a package and set an action to be run automatically after installing the package. Something like opening ReadMe file.
The closest equivalent to a ReadMe is the package's "about" text. If the package is a script or an extension, it can open its about dialog using the API.

You could also add a short notice in the changelog. It's always displayed on installation or update.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 01:32 AM   #575
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
If the package is a script or an extension, it can open its about dialog using the API.
Yes, but can I set it up so it opens automatically after install?
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 01:37 AM   #576
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,404
Default

No (it would be very annoying if all 2,000+ packages did this). If it's a GUI tool, perhaps you could do it on first run or add an "Help" button? (assuming it's for displaying setup/usage instructions)

I use the button approach in some of my own scripts.

Last edited by cfillion; 10-18-2018 at 01:45 AM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 01:44 AM   #577
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
No (it would be very annoying if all 2,000+ packages did this). Perhaps you could do it on first run?
Ok, thank you for quick response. One more question.
Can I set up desktop shortcut to be created on install for certain package files or start menu item?
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 02:03 AM   #578
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,404
Default

Installed packages are bound to the current REAPER installation (regular or portable). Writing outside of the resource directory is not allowed by design.

You seem to have very specific needs, what are you trying to package?
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 02:08 AM   #579
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 124
Default

It's hard to explain in short. Executable file is part of my package and I would like to create a desktop shortcut for it automatically after installation. It's not a must have. I'll manage it otherway. Thanks again.
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 02:15 AM   #580
CDS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
radial menu has to be run from keyboard.
What do you mean, by it has to be run from the keyboard.
CDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 09:05 AM   #581
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDS View Post
What do you mean, by it has to be run from the keyboard.
By default, Radial expects you to be holding a shortcut key down - it's meant to be a quick popup that closes as soon as you're done. In the Options tab of the Radial Menu Setup script you can change this behavior to let the window stay open if you prefer.
__________________
Currently enrolled in a coding bootcamp; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2018, 05:21 AM   #582
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,312
Default

It would be great to have "Beyond Python" in Reapack, but I have no idea who is "in charge".

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 12:25 PM   #583
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,312
Default

I used the upload tool to publish a new version of an existing plugin.

I struggled a bit with filling the appropriate meta fields.

It would be great if the fields would automatically be synchronized when pasting the complete text.

Would I have been able to just not use the fields and just paste the copmplete code/text in the "content" field ?

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 04:04 PM   #584
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,404
Default

It should have displayed your existing package when you typed "MIDI convert to CC" and loaded it on click. Like this: https://i.imgur.com/9TtyCN9.gif.

The (now auto-generated from the fields) metadata header can't be manually edited in the content field.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
It would be great if the fields would automatically be synchronized when pasting the complete text.
I initially thought most uploaded files wouldn't already contain a metadata header (since it's now supposed to be created for you by the tool) so I didn't add this (also because parsing headers requires a round-trip to the server, which takes time). It's a good idea though, I'll try again...

Last edited by cfillion; 12-19-2018 at 04:15 PM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 10:29 PM   #585
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
It should have displayed your existing package when you typed "MIDI convert to CC" and loaded it on click.
Nice !
I understand this loads the original file from the git repository.

But in fact this is not the way I thought I would work.

In fact I modify and test the (complete) file (including the headers) locally using the Reaper JSFX IDE and then upload it.

Of course I could get accommodated with loading the original git copy as suggested, kill everything but the header section, modify the header using the upload tool, and finally paste the code section from the local file. Do you think this a recommended workflow ?

Obviously any tool using git needs to work around the inherent enormous complexity of the git paradigms. Thanks a lot for helping with this !

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 06:16 AM   #586
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 442
Default

What's the most current way to format the comments at the top of a script? I have some new script I'd like to add to the ReaPack repo.

Edit: Ah, thanks cfillion.

Last edited by Mordi; 01-02-2019 at 06:31 AM.
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 06:16 AM   #587
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
What's the most current way to format the comments at the top of a script? I have some new script I'd like to add to the ReaPack repo.
https://reapack.com/upload
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 06:39 AM   #588
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Damn, you guys have been busy since I was here last. Nice job! Couldn't be easier to send in scripts now!
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.