Old 10-13-2018, 12:06 AM   #1
filtersweep
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 32
Default "not a valid win32 application"

I have searched but not able to find any info about this.
every time i install Reaper,it starts fine and scans all vst etc. yet when i start Reaper next time i start my machine i get this error "Reaper is not a valid win32 application".. I've tried several times now and it does the same whatever i try. it's driving me crazy ,i have work in progress. help would be greatly appreciated. thx
filtersweep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 12:26 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,727
Default

I have on one occasion accidentally downloaded & installed the wrong version of Reaper when prompted to update. Could possibly be that, but I dont recall ever getting that exact error messsage. Sorry I cant help more.

What operating system version are you using & are you getting any other errors?
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 08:55 PM   #3
filtersweep
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 32
Default Not a valid 32bit application....

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
I have on one occasion accidentally downloaded & installed the wrong version of Reaper when prompted to update. Could possibly be that, but I dont recall ever getting that exact error messsage. Sorry I cant help more.

What operating system version are you using & are you getting any other errors?
I am on win7 in this instance.
i have made sure i download 32bit version; it must be right because i can always open the program after install. It's only when i boot up my machine again that it starts just popping out this error. I am at a loss, but it looks as if i have to just forget about reaper for a while...
filtersweep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 09:19 PM   #4
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 2,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by filtersweep View Post
I am on win7 in this instance.
i have made sure i download 32bit version; it must be right because i can always open the program after install. It's only when i boot up my machine again that it starts just popping out this error. I am at a loss, but it looks as if i have to just forget about reaper for a while...
A couple of things that might be coming into play. If your antivirus software has mis-identified some part of REAPER as malicious, it could be preventing it from loading properly.

I've seen cases where a component gets tagged, and a reinstall will work right after installing, but then because the component had previously been tagged, it gets put in quarantine again on the next boot.

Alternatively, you might actually have a virus that is infecting or zeroing out executable programs. Check the file size of REAPER right after installing it, and again after a reboot. It shouldn't change.

You might also want to open a CMD window and issue the command,

sfc /scannow

which will run the system file checker. This will run a LONG time, but may find some Windows component that is corrupted.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...rrupted-system
__________________
Glennbo
Soundclick - http://www.soundclick.com/glennbo
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.