Old 09-08-2020, 07:18 AM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,685
Default v6.13+dev0908 - September 8 2020

v6.13+dev0908 - September 8 2020
  • + Accessibility: improve show-context-menu support for VoiceOver
  • + Accessibility: improve state reporting for toolbar buttons
  • + Arrange: allow showing both item handle/knobs, or neither
  • + Item defaults: allow disabling default fade-in/fade-out lengths for imported media
  • # Actions: minor rewording of actions to enable/disable/toggle trim content behind items when editing
  • # Mixer FX context menu: add (customization-aware) FX parameter submenu
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2020, 07:45 AM   #2
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 249
Default

I want to configure so that I would dragging RS / AS by the edge. But "No action" is broken. And no modifier in Razor edit edge to just drag or copy whole area.Please add a modifier so that you can move / copy with the left button by the edge too.

Last edited by nappies; 09-08-2020 at 07:58 AM.
nappies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2020, 07:56 AM   #3
BirdBird
Human being with feelings
 
BirdBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 246
Default

Initiating razor edits while dragging envelope points does some weird things:

Last edited by BirdBird; 12-27-2020 at 11:05 AM.
BirdBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2020, 08:26 AM   #4
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,637
Default

If the "Actions" and "Customize menus/toolbars" windows are both open and I change the combobox index then both windows redraw much-much slower then v6.13 does, when I try using mousewheel to scroll down a few items its even worse.

Win10 x64

Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2020, 09:35 AM   #5
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 906
Default

+ Arrange: allow showing both item handle/knobs, or neither

I like this. The arrange page now looks cleaner and I don't keep catching the mouse on a volume knob by accident. Thanks
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2020, 10:20 AM   #6
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 990
Default

Thank you devs. Just want to pedantically point out that the Arrange View Mouse Modifier prefs says 'Swap item and area selection modifiers' rather than 'razor edit modifiers'.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2020, 10:38 AM   #7
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 179
Default

Thank you for the changes to the arrange and item defaults.Turning off the volume knob helps a lot with item name readability in my projects since I often have a lot of short files. The fades change just makes sense, as I don't really need a fade unless I've actually made a change to an item.
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2020, 12:19 PM   #8
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,123
Default

Quote:
+ Arrange: allow showing both item handle/knobs, or neither
Quote:
I like this. The arrange page now looks cleaner and I don't keep catching the mouse on a volume knob by accident. Thanks
me too, for the same reason. however, at first, i looked for this feature in the Action List, because i hoped to "toggle volume handles on/off" from Arrange.
__________________
|‾‾‾----__⌈‾ 🚫
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2020, 12:58 PM   #9
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 747
Default Accessibility

Regarding accessibility and recent changes to the Media Explorer.

I suffer from a major case of dyslexia and my eyes are very sensitive to color.

Both disabilities makes reading text very difficult. Icons, dark mode and other accessibility features in the Windows Explorer help people like me navigate files.

Here is a list of accessibility features needed in Media Explorer if we are no longer going to have access to the Windows Explorer in reaper.

1) In the Windows Explorer the users can create custom icons for default folders as well as individual folder as show in the images below. Being able to assign custom icons will allow users to search quicker visually instead of having to read the text of the file.

2) The font size and icon size are smaller in the Media Explorer version.

For the sake of others with visual impairments as well as those who suffer from Dyslexia please bring the Explorer back to Reaper. If that's not possible, please help us with the above needs.


Reaper Media Explorer



srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2020, 01:11 PM   #10
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 1,520
Default

Devs, can we have back the modifiers to move and copy one area?
Why they've been removed? Please bring them back, they were super useful and very nice as a feature.
Now I can't move or copy individual areas to other tracks which is pretty limited.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2020, 03:05 PM   #11
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,451
Default

The handle is nice but it isn't useful if it can't cover the same range the knob does.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2020, 03:29 PM   #12
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
The handle is nice but it isn't useful if it can't cover the same range the knob does.
Isn't there a modifier you can press to go > 0 dB I seem to remember.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2020, 04:23 PM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
If the "Actions" and "Customize menus/toolbars" windows are both open and I change the combobox index then both windows redraw much-much slower then v6.13 does, when I try using mousewheel to scroll down a few items its even worse.
Hmm this is pretty much the same as 6.13 here, but optimizing it.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2020, 04:46 PM   #14
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm this is pretty much the same as 6.13 here, but optimizing it.
Sorry, I just realized I had filter in 6.13,.. If the Action list is filtered so only a few items are showing in the listview then its fast, otherwise updates pretty slow.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2020, 06:15 PM   #15
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 505
Default

Quote:
v6.13+dev0908 - September 8 2020
  • + Item defaults: allow disabling default fade-in/fade-out lengths for imported media
Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode

Guys Design issue




.
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2020, 11:36 PM   #16
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cool View Post
Guys Design issue




.
Not sure it's a mistake... maybe the settings only applies if the earlier one is on?

- Mario
__________________
Instagram: @mabian_art - Twitter:: @MabianArt
Music: https://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - https://www.facebook.com/errepici
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2020, 11:38 PM   #17
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
+ Arrange: allow showing both item handle/knobs, or neither

I like this. The arrange page now looks cleaner and I don't keep catching the mouse on a volume knob by accident. Thanks
I'm not fully getting what's new here.
It's that you can now choose to have the volume knob and the volume handle (horizontal line) on/off in any crossed combination on items?

Thanks,
Mario
__________________
Instagram: @mabian_art - Twitter:: @MabianArt
Music: https://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - https://www.facebook.com/errepici
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 01:25 AM   #18
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 906
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
I'm not fully getting what's new here.
It's that you can now choose to have the volume knob and the volume handle (horizontal line) on/off in any crossed combination on items?

Thanks,
Mario
It used to be that if you didn't have the handle you had to have the knob. Now you can have neither (and just use a mouse modifier to change volume)
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 01:27 AM   #19
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
It used to be that if you didn't have the handle you had to have the knob. Now you can have neither (and just use a mouse modifier to change volume)
Thank you, got it.

- Mario
__________________
Instagram: @mabian_art - Twitter:: @MabianArt
Music: https://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - https://www.facebook.com/errepici
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 06:28 AM   #20
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,713
Default

I've downloaded the latest version to another computer, using the default settings and all..
still can't see names on midi notes
I probably miss something really basic here
__________________
FR: FX-Container --> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226533
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 06:35 AM   #21
DanSwizer
Human being with feelings
 
DanSwizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nappies View Post
I want to configure so that I would dragging RS / AS by the edge. But "No action" is broken. And no modifier in Razor edit edge to just drag or copy whole area.Please add a modifier so that you can move / copy with the left button by the edge too.
Makes sense, but if you set "No action" at "Razor edit edge" all area(with edge) become "dragble" by default. And if you press modifier Ctrl, Alt etc. edge cursor appear and you can edit edge.
DanSwizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 08:03 AM   #22
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
Not sure it's a mistake... maybe the settings only applies if the earlier one is on?

- Mario

Hmm, make sense. But, by my first impression, it looks like
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 09:51 AM   #23
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 575
Default

Among the macOS UI issues I’ve reported lately, this auto-view-scroll ghost trail is, let me say, the most annoying, and it's still present.
Apparently on Win as well, not to the same degree as here, but same behaviour [https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=38]

– happens if using alternate cursor color (blinking), and no cursor_seltrack png in resources.

Would be super to have an indication if it’s recognized as a bug, and perhaps in queue for a fix.
If not, it’s absolutely fine, and I’ll avoid implement this combination.


.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 10:18 AM   #24
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 12,213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
auto-view-scroll ghost trail

Fixing, thanks for the report.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 12:11 PM   #25
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 646
Default

this happens when i clear area while draging
Embass is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 08:46 PM   #26
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,786
Default

It isn't that useful because it only displays BPM when it is an Acid file, but the BPM display in the media explorer has sizing visual issues.

__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2020, 09:40 AM   #27
horneusz
Human being with feelings
 
horneusz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 98
Default

The automation item is loaded in the wrong place:

horneusz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2020, 05:02 PM   #28
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by horneusz View Post
The automation item is loaded in the wrong place:
Maybe by design? If I have a Time Selection set the AI is loaded at the start of TS(isn't that what your gif shows?), otherwise its loaded at edit cursor.(Win10 x64).

If it is by design, I'd expect the AI to auto-stretch/fit the time selection!

Last edited by Edgemeal; 09-10-2020 at 05:17 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2020, 06:00 PM   #29
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cool View Post
Guys Design issue




.
The parent option can be toggled by action, so having the child option always available to configure is useful
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2020, 12:41 AM   #30
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
The parent option can be toggled by action, so having the child option always available to configure is useful

Got it. Thank you!
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2020, 02:19 AM   #31
horneusz
Human being with feelings
 
horneusz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Maybe by design? If I have a Time Selection set the AI is loaded at the start of TS(isn't that what your gif shows?), otherwise its loaded at edit cursor.(Win10 x64).

If it is by design, I'd expect the AI to auto-stretch/fit the time selection!
For me it's logical that AI loads in the place I've chosen, that is where the editing cursor is.
horneusz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2020, 02:49 AM   #32
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,685
Default small bug in media explorer - files with empty names do not show up

I accidentally just rendered the master mix rather than the item using the wildcard $item and ended up with a blank filename.

I noticed that blank file names do not show up in media explorer at all and had to use file explorer to delete it.

Super small bug but thought I'd mention it
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2020, 09:40 AM   #33
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 980
Default

Sorry if this has been talking about before but two things I notices right away:

- In the right click menu in the mail toolbar its still called area selection and not razor edits.

- The mouse modifier "Deselect all items" is also clearing razor edit boxes, whish I think it should not do.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2020, 03:17 AM   #34
rasmusmarshagen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 53
Default Razor Edit "No action" bug

There is a bug with Razor Edit left drag, it doesn't respect the "no action" setting. Here I am holding down the assigned modifier CTRL with "No Action" set, and it still moves the whole razor edit area.

rasmusmarshagen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2020, 04:22 AM   #35
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 6,815
Default

When opening the MIDI Editor right-click menu by clicking on the area above the piano keys, menu opens below the main arrange menu.

This menu used to open at the mouse cursor.


Last edited by xpander; 09-19-2020 at 10:04 AM. Reason: removed the issue which is not due these pre-releases
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2020, 08:59 AM   #36
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 1,163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
When opening the MIDI Editor right-click menu by clicking on the area above the piano keys, menu opens below the main arrange menu.

This menu used to open at the mouse cursor.


I can confirm something similar when working with the Notation Editor in Windows 10 (and Linux, too). When I right-click the clef to change the default clef, key signature, etc. , it doesn´t open the expected menu but rather the main MIDI Editor menu (File, Edit, Navigate, etc.). This is pretty serious, since there seems to be no action to do those kind of tasks, and no menu item anywhere, as far as I can see.


Expected (as working in v6.13) :






Broken (as it happens with dev908) :





I´ll have to revert to v6.13, since this is clearly a showstopper for anyone working with notation...
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2020, 09:26 AM   #37
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 6,815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soli Deo Gloria View Post
I can confirm something similar when working with the Notation Editor in Windows 10 (and Linux, too). When I right-click the clef to change the default clef, key signature, etc. , it doesn´t open the expected menu but rather the main MIDI Editor menu (File, Edit, Navigate, etc.).
Confirmed. Opens the ME main menu right at the top left corner of the display here. Both this and the piano roll main menu work ok in v6.13+dev0904, so the change is in this dev version.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 06:50 AM   #38
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Confirmed. Opens the ME main menu right at the top left corner of the display here. Both this and the piano roll main menu work ok in v6.13+dev0904, so the change is in this dev version.
Confirmed, and on a dual display with the MIDI editor on display 2 the menu opens on the default monitor (though that may be my video card being cranky).
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 03:01 PM   #39
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,168
Default

I don't know if I'm the only one to complain about it, but the fact that the vertical scroll (with mouse wheel) in the TCP is blocked when the mouse cursor - while scrolling - falls on the new FX buttons (I have mouse wheel disabled on all controls) is quite annoying and a serious usability killer.

Hope something can be done about it.

Thanks,
Mario
__________________
Instagram: @mabian_art - Twitter:: @MabianArt
Music: https://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - https://www.facebook.com/errepici
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2020, 07:15 PM   #40
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,290
Default

Since there was some changes ( I think it was in some 6.13 dev, but could be 6.12 cant remember ) about the MIDI CC lanes couldn't we type there the CC number ?

instead of going through menus or scrolling I could just type

Last edited by daniellumertz; 09-13-2020 at 08:11 PM.
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.